About this title: Capote's posthumously published exposé of the high life in jet-setting Manhattan is narrated by P. B. Jones, a bisexual hustler, and tells the story of the most desirable woman in the world.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. 0679751823 Earlier Plume paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight wear to book, dustjacket has some chips and tears to edge, no marks inside. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994-03-29
ISBN-13:9780679751823ISBN:0679751823
Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Clarke, Gerald C. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, bump to the spine ends; dust jacket has edge wear and a gouge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG price-clipped burgundy and orange dj. 180 pages. introduction by Joseph M. Fox outlines the maddeining foibles and missed deadlines of a brilliant writer who betrayed both his friends (perhaps social acquaintances is a better word) and, more important, his talent. Writing from the point of view of a social climber who will do anything (and sleep with anyone) to fill the coffers, Capote weaves an absorbing tale, especially when dealing with the character Kate ... read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679751823ISBN:0679751823
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13:9780679751823ISBN:0679751823
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very near new, tight clean, bright pages, very very light corner rubs else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: SECOND PRINT
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 180 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK AT BOTTOM EDGE. PURPLE JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, clean copy. Bookstore sticker to lower front gutter, otherwise unmarked copy. One page corner turned. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremes, laminate has bubbled in a few places, offered in new mylar cover. 180pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13:9780394556451ISBN:0394556453
Description: Very Good. Size: 9.3 x 6.3 x 1 inches; First edition. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some wear to dj. Price clipped. Although Truman Capote's last novel was unfinished at the time of his death, its surviving portions offer a devastating group portrait of the high and low society of his time. As it follows the career of a writer of uncertain parentage and omnivorous erotic tastes, Answered Prayers careens from a louche bar in Tangiers to a banquette at La Cote Basque, from literary salons to high ... read more
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine; no priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780679751823ISBN:0679751823
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
"ok. so, i know what you are thinking: "how is she giving truman capote 2 stars??". i will tell you how. i hold capote up to a high standard. specifically, the In Cold Blood, Breakfast at Tiffany's standard. and well, this just cant compare to either. granted, it is an unfinished novel, and for what is essentially a collection of short stories that are intertwined, it is good... but not good enough. capote had nearly 20 years to get the damn thing done and yet he couldnt make it happen. the result is forced. i am pretty sure at this point in his life he was perfectly content drinking martinis with socialites on the upper east side, and who can blame him really? but a five star novel this does not make."
"Anyone who loves old movies will love this book, not necessarily for it's cinematic flair, but for its incisive tour of mid-50s celeb-monarchy. Some of the most beautifully alliterative sentences in the English language exist here."
"Even though this work was not completed upon the writer's death, it doesn't seem to lack much by not having an 'official' close. The thing about Capote is that he was truly a master of words, with beautiful and original descriptions of people, places and events that the average person would never see in the same way. He sure could write. The cattiness of the book was at times uproarious and deliciously indulgent, but there was a sense of loss in all of it, too, like there was something missing in all of the characters despite their wealth and social status. Perhaps it was soul?
This is the book that undid Capote's status in the meanest of circles, but somehow, by revealing it to us, he becomes a hero for the common folk, which likely would have alarmed him."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.