» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

About this title: Capote's posthumously published exposé of the high life in jet-setting Manhattan is narrated by P. B. Jones, a bisexual hustler, and tells the story of the most desirable woman in the world.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Good. Former Library Book, usual stamps and stickers. Some cover wear, pages good, binding good. some cover wear, pages okay. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books For The Future, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $1.99

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Clarke, Gerald C. Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good. 0394556453 Minimal dust jacket wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: Good. 0679751823 Earlier Plume paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/Afterward, original text has never changed, Standard Used Condition, some cover wear, different cover, No writing or Highlighting, some minor spine creases, minor age tan-well bound and solid, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $4.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: Good. Has crease on front cover, no other creases no marks or writing, very nice. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Salmon River Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $5.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Very slight wear to book, dustjacket has some chips and tears to edge, no marks inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairview Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $5.24

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994-03-29 ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, uncreased, gently used. Cover has slight shelf wear. Pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: KeepsBooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $5.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Clarke, Gerald C. Very good in very good dust jacket. VG+, bump to the spine ends; dust jacket has edge wear and a gouge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 180 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bluewater Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $6.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A., 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in VG price-clipped burgundy and orange dj. 180 pages. introduction by Joseph M. Fox outlines the maddeining foibles and missed deadlines of a brilliant writer who betrayed both his friends (perhaps social acquaintances is a better word) and, more important, his talent. Writing from the point of view of a social climber who will do anything (and sleep with anyone) to fill the coffers, Capote weaves an absorbing tale, especially when dealing with the character Kate ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers

by Capote, Truman

price: $7.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kalapuya Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel used book

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $7.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has some light edge wear. Pages are clean, binding is tight. We ship daily, Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: RedChair Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel new book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: New. ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: ZP Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel used book

Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. very very near new, tight clean, bright pages, very very light corner rubs else new. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 208 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurel's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers

by Capote, Truman

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0394556453. Jacket scuffed, else a clean, tight copy.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; 180 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Saratoga Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers, the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: SECOND PRINT Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. FICTION. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 180 PAGES. OVERSTOCK MARK AT BOTTOM EDGE. PURPLE JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers; the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $9.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Near Fine. Good Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. (22)180pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $10.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition trade hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Tight, clean copy. Bookstore sticker to lower front gutter, otherwise unmarked copy. One page corner turned. Jacket is lightly rubbed at extremes, laminate has bubbled in a few places, offered in new mylar cover. 180pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman (1924-84)

price: $10.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: F/F; Random House (1987), 8vo., 180 pp.; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Capote, Truman

price: $11.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good. Size: 9.3 x 6.3 x 1 inches; First edition. Binding tight. Pages clean. Some wear to dj. Price clipped. Although Truman Capote's last novel was unfinished at the time of his death, its surviving portions offer a devastating group portrait of the high and low society of his time. As it follows the career of a writer of uncertain parentage and omnivorous erotic tastes, Answered Prayers careens from a louche bar in Tangiers to a banquette at La Cote Basque, from literary salons to high ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Recycled Book Shop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987-08-12 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good. Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Estates Gallery Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $12.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ nearly fine; no priceclip. No remainder mark. No pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1987. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel new book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $12.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780679751823 ISBN: 0679751823

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Answered Prayers: the Unfinished Novel

by Truman Capote

price: $12.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780394556451 ISBN: 0394556453

Description: Very Good in in mylar jacket. 1987 ex-library hardcover; jacket in mylar; a few inside pencil amrks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 7, 2009
By antonia, Brooklyn, NY

"ok. so, i know what you are thinking: "how is she giving truman capote 2 stars??". i will tell you how. i hold capote up to a high standard. specifically, the In Cold Blood, Breakfast at Tiffany's standard. and well, this just cant compare to either. granted, it is an unfinished novel, and for what is essentially a collection of short stories that are intertwined, it is good... but not good enough. capote had nearly 20 years to get the damn thing done and yet he couldnt make it happen. the result is forced. i am pretty sure at this point in his life he was perfectly content drinking martinis with socialites on the upper east side, and who can blame him really? but a five star novel this does not make."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Deborah, Jupiter, FL

"even if it had been "finished"..wouldn't have made it better..rambling..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 30, 2009
By Matt, The United States

"Anyone who loves old movies will love this book, not necessarily for it's cinematic flair, but for its incisive tour of mid-50s celeb-monarchy. Some of the most beautifully alliterative sentences in the English language exist here."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 26, 2009
By Tara, Kingston, ON, Canada

"Even though this work was not completed upon the writer's death, it doesn't seem to lack much by not having an 'official' close. The thing about Capote is that he was truly a master of words, with beautiful and original descriptions of people, places and events that the average person would never see in the same way. He sure could write. The cattiness of the book was at times uproarious and deliciously indulgent, but there was a sense of loss in all of it, too, like there was something missing in all of the characters despite their wealth and social status. Perhaps it was soul?

This is the book that undid Capote's status in the meanest of circles, but somehow, by revealing it to us, he becomes a hero for the common folk, which likely would have alarmed him."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Answered Prayers: The Unfinished Novel by Truman Capote

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
11 of 18 (61%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.