» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Judges and Ruth

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Arthur Cundall and Leon Morris join forces in this introduction and commentary to the books of Judges and Ruth. They follow a similar pattern, discussing political and religious questions raised by these books and bringing out forcibly the present relevance of their messages.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Judges and Ruth used book

Judges and Ruth

by Cundall, Arhtur E, And Morris, Leon, Dr., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Judges and Ruth used book

Judges and Ruth

by Cundall, Arhtur E, And Morris, Leon, Dr., And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) used book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall, Leon Morris

price: $2.00

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Photos: We now have a scanner in-shop and can provide you with a picture of this item if you do not currently see one. We will, (whenever possible), include a second item with your selection. A kids book, a sports video, a music cd; for each we will pull one similar from inventory or off our 2000 item prize wall. We cannot respond to specific requests or advise you what 'extra' is on its way! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Osborn, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges and Ruth used book

Judges and Ruth

by Cundall, Arhtur E, and Morris, Leon, Dr., and Cundall, Arthur E

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A32-10/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges & Ruth (Tyndale Old Testament Commentary) used book

Judges & Ruth (Tyndale Old Testament Commentary)

by Cundall, Arthur E.; Morris, Leon

price: $5.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: InterVarsity Press, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Clean, tight, 318pp, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cloyd's Books - C. Brent Cloyd, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges & Ruth: an Introduction and Commentary used book

Judges & Ruth: an Introduction and Commentary

by Cundall, Arthur E.; Morris, Leon

price: $7.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Inter-Varsity Press, Downers Grove, IL Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. 0877842574. Very good.; 12mo. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges & Ruth used book

Judges & Ruth

by Cundall, Arthur E.; Morris, Leon

price: $8.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Fine. 318 pages, green covers, in nice clean and unmarked condition! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sacred Works, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) used book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall, Leon Morris

price: $1.99

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Good. Normal wear-cover edges slightly bent, page corners slightly bent, page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) [Paperback] used book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) [Paperback]

by Arthur E. Cundall; Leon Morris

price: $5.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981-07 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Excellent Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: booksscli, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth used book

Judges & Ruth

by Cundall, Arthur E.; Morris, Leon

price: $6.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. Very Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Minor wear to covers, old price sticker on spine, rear cover; text crisp and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ed Franklin, Bookseller, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) used book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall, Leon Morris

price: $6.95

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Good. Some highlighting throughout the book. Minor creasing and shelf wear to cover and spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABC Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth: Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries used book

Judges & Ruth: Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries

by Cundall, Arthur E.; Morris, Leon

price: $8.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Intervarsity Pr, Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A. Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Good. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light edge wear. The cover is creased on the bottom front corner. The inside is completely clean. One of the volumes in the Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries series. This is #7. Arthur Cundall, lecturer in Old Testament, London Bible College, expounds and comments on Judges in a clear, straightforward style, giving a good overall perspective to the book's varied contents. Leon Morris, principal of Ridley College, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Funston's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth used book

Judges & Ruth

by Cundall, Arthur E. & Morris Leon

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Inter-Varsity, Downers Grove, IL, U.S.A. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries. Volume 7. Bible commentary on the Books of Judges and Ruth. Paperback with no dust jacket in very good condition. No markings. 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (an Introduction and Commentary) used book

Judges & Ruth (an Introduction and Commentary)

by Arthur E. Cundall & Leon Morris

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: INTERVARSITY PRESS, DOWNERS GROVE, IL. Date Published: 1968 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very Good in N/A jacket. Soft green and yellow cover in very good condition. Cover and page edging are slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Illustrated with a black and white map. Has 318 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Moody Books Inc, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Judges and Ruth (Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries) used book

Judges and Ruth (Tyndale Old Testament Commentaries)

by Cundall, Arhtur E

price: $13.22

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: InterVarsity Press ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) new book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall; Leon Morris

price: $29.22

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981-07 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: New. New Book. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) used book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall

price: $41.76

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series) new book

Judges & Ruth (the Tyndale Old Testament Commentary Series)

by Arthur E. Cundall

price: $49.74

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: InterVarsity Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780877842576 ISBN: 0877842574

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
excellent, Jul 16, 2009
By BSMITH89columbusrrcom, pataskala ohio

"Wasn't familiar with Cundall, he seems to be an excellent writer, very historical. Morris has always been one of my favorite authors and expect the best from him, "Ruth" is no exception. Wish the book had a scriptural and subject index, would make it better for a reference work later."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.