» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jude the obscure

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Jude the obscure

by Thomas Hardy

About this title: JUDE THE OBSCURE is perhaps the most vivid illustration of Hardy's belief that our lives are governed by dark and malevolent forces. Jude Fawley is torn between his sensual nature and his equally strong lust for learning, two sides of his character that are personified by the two women in his life--the earthy Arabella and the intellectual Sue Bridehead. Jude comes to a tragic end because of his inability to reconcile them. His attempts to rise above his humble origins, in spite of all his efforts, prove impossible, as do his attempts to live an unconventional life outside of marriage with the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, And Sisson, C H (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780140431315 ISBN: 0140431314

Description: Good, edge wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, And Angham, Patricia (Editor), And

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780192816702 ISBN: 0192816705

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 492 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451517838 ISBN: 0451517830

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, And Nieves, Ernesto R, And Alvarez

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523709 ISBN: 0451523709

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure (Barnes & Noble Classics Series) used book

Jude the Obscure (Barnes & Noble Classics Series)

by Hardy, Thomas, And King, Amy M (Introduction By)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Barnes & Noble Classics Date Published: 08/2003 ISBN-13: 9781593080358 ISBN: 1593080352

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 480 p. Contains: Illustrations. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $2.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451512086 ISBN: 0451512081

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: New Wessex ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780333168868 ISBN: 0333168860

Description: Good. 446 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: MacMillan Publishing Company Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780333168868 ISBN: 0333168860

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: mifflin Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.25

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Macmillan Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. 423p., ill., 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.30

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sun and Moon Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9781557132031 ISBN: 1557132038

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 496 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: dell Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. 423p., ill., 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $3.60

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: airmont Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good. 493p. : ill., maps; 23 cm. Incorporates revisions by author. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $13.40

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451515896 ISBN: 0451515897

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, And Southerington, Frank Rodney

price: $15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis Date Published: 1972

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. lv, 443 p. illus. 21 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, And Heilman, Robert Bechtold

price: $15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 470 p. fold. map. 19 cm. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1923

Description: Good. 488 p. 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $15.85

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Leather Publisher: Modern Library, New York Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. 488 p. 17 cm. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Classics, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140431315 ISBN: 0140431314

Description: Good in normal shelf wear jacket. Some writing and underlining. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: macansales, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jude: the Obscure used book

Jude: the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, Toronto Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553211917 ISBN: 0553211919

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear. The spine has a few creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Dip Books, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1961 ISBN-13: 9780451523709 ISBN: 0451523709

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. VG-cover wear. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 416 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Starblind, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book of the Month Club Date Published: 1990

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very light shelf wear. No marks. Tight, square book. 494 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Bantam Books, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780553215731 ISBN: 0553215736

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. 1981 Bantam paperback. NOT EX LIB! Clean, lightly toned pages with some light reading wear, spine is creased & slightly rolled & slightly tilted, some light edgewear, mild cover scuffing. 444 p. Glued binding. Bibliography. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RNJBooksNStuff, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jude the Obscure used book

Jude the Obscure

by Hardy, Thomas, and Parini, Jay, Professor (Adapted by)

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780451527257 ISBN: 0451527259

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has very minor wear, pages are unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 448 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Renee's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jude the obscure

by Hardy, Thomas

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780333047491 ISBN: 0333047494

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Nice soft cover, read once, light shelf wear to cover, light crease along spine, light aging. 423 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dedomi Fine Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 26, 2008
By a well wisher, The United States

"As with Tess, this book concerns the injustices inherent to conventional society with particular emphasis on marriage and religion. Unlike Tess, it's written primarily from the male perspective -- and perhaps more closely reflects Thomas Hardy's own point of view.

I found it validating and infuriating by turns. At times, it was disheartening. I very much related to Sue but couldn't quite discern Hardy's tone in regard to her. (I wish reviewers would stop calling her a frigid narcissist!) The one thing that can't be held in doubt is Hardy's ability to write an engaging story in beautiful, poetic prose.

Update: You know what went really went wrong with this book? Yes, there's the preaching, the wallowing, the questionable depiction of women, -- but those are all a matter of taste. What really went wrong was his portrayal of the children. They're key to the story. Really, they are the story . Yet, they serve here as mere device. (Why are the children in novels so often glossed over, I wonder?) Had he developed them a bit, this would have been a masterpiece, -- albeit a depressing one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Nov 20, 2008
By Nate, Naperville, IL

"Read this if you're looking for that final push towards suicide."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 29, 2008
By Rob, Brisbane, Australia

"This man can write! It was recommended to me by Nicholas Manning, but he failed to mention that the man can write. Very beautiful, economical, unselfconscious prose that is refreshing if you've been working through too much Don DeLillo and Martin Amis.

I'm only about thirty pages in, but so far the plot is basically the same as Harry Potter (with about the same depth of charecterisation). I read Tess of the D'Urbervilles many years ago and hated it because of that stupid I-love-you-but-I-couldn't-possibly-tell-you plot. I hope the quality of the prose can sustain me through this one, and that it doesn't turn into a Jane Austen-Charles Dickens crossbreed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 23, 2008
By Amy, Queen Creek, AZ

"This was difficult to rate. I wholeheartedly agree with another reader who wrote: "Some days it was a five star read and others a two, with me wanting to throw it at a wall." The characters were so human, so painful in their weaknesses. It was heartbreaking to witness the obscure (yes!) demise of humans with so much initial promise. I'm half-cursing Hardy. But he does make his statement (shockingly for the time period) about marriage, social norms, feminism. Sue drove me crazy throughout, but I did feel for poor Jude.

Still...I thought it was a great read, but would be hesitant to recommend it to those who can't handle Hardy's bleakness. Quite depressing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  
See all reviews of Jude the obscure by Thomas Hardy

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
15 of 19 (79%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.