» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Judas Kiss

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Judas Kiss

by Victoria Holt

About this title: When Pippa, who is young, beautiful and naive, arrives at the romantic Grand Duchy of Bruxenstein, she is cast into the web of intrigue surrounding the murder of her beloved elder sister and her husband. She never imagined the painful secrets she would be forced to keep.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 400 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Very Good. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Judas Kiss used book

Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780449213025 ISBN: 0449213021

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 400 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Judas Kiss used book

Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $6.70

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780449213025 ISBN: 0449213021

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Very Good. Mass market paperback. Light general wear. Clean, tight, straight, unmarked. Bookstore stamp / price. Vague tanning. Slgiht spine slant. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ace High Books & Media, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1982-12-12 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. First Ballantine edition. unmarked pages, light spine and hinge crease. BQ014. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: FAWCETT CREST Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. {G-} Mass Market Paperback. Definite creases in spine. Reading crease along the hinge. Edgewear and slight chipping to covers. Page edges beginning to tan due to age. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fleamarketbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 12/12/1982 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, age discoloration, and some edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: the3purrs Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1981

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. The dust jacket has some very small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P Peterson Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. No Jacket. Markings On Cover Page, Spine Creased/Slanted, Corners Worn, Text Is Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Plaidy, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. No Jacket. Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Spine Creased, Stamp On First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Solanbooks, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Judas Kiss used book

Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ivy Books Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780449213025 ISBN: 0449213021

Description: Very Good. 0449213021 Mass Market Paperback, previously read used book in very good condition, may have slight worn corners and some shelf wea..._ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780385177863 ISBN: 0385177860

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Book has clean tanning pgs, binding intact but seperating from spine, book & dj show shelf, edge & corner wear with scuffing, stains on top edges, dj is tanned with tiny tears, spine is slightly pushed to the right, small... 400 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Love of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB834. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Good. Paperback; edges worn, binding creased, no writing in text; RTB836. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Victoria Holt

price: $1.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780002222952 ISBN: 0002222957

Description: Very Good. Hardback edition with no dustjacket in very good condition. No markings or highlightings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Luval Farm, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Judas Kiss

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Crest Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Very Good. No marks or stains, creased spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MONTANA BOOKSELLER, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judas Kiss, the

by Holt, Victoria

price: $1.99

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Fawcett Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780449200551 ISBN: 0449200558

Description: Very Good. Llight spine creases, a slight slant., read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 10, 2009
By Jana, Croatia

"There was this beautiful house for hunters in the middle of the wood, which I used to see while driving in the car. My father would tell us stories about when and how it was built and what would hunters do on weekends, and I would daydream in a different way (killing animals was excluded :).

This house was far away from the road, and I've never seen it up close but my imagination was wild as a beast. I was around 12, 13 when I read Judas kiss, and I placed the plot around and inside that grand and spectacular hunter mansion.

This was the first gothic romance that I read. And every time now when I think of it I have a strong feeling of nostalgia. There was some kind of brutality and brilliance in it that I loved, and I completely lost myself within the words, but most all, I remember as it was yesterday, how I used to mentally hide myself inside that spectacular forest of Bavaria. This book was so beautifully green.

It sounds odd and a bit koo koo, but I really adored this book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 7, 2009
By Anna, Naples, FL

"I love Victoria Holt. Well, actually, I love Jean Plaidy, that's who Victoria Holt really is. She just wrote under the name Victoria Holt, and also under the name Philippa Carr.

And this is the one I've liked the best so far. The heroine's name is actually Philippa (Pippa, for short)and we begin her story on a small island in the Mediterranean somewhere off the coast of Italy. Her father is a sculptor, her mother his muse, and her sister Francine, her best friend. When their mother dies, followed shortly by their father, they return to England to live with their grandparents. Their grandfather rules Greystone Manor with a tyrant's fist, and Pippa and her sister try to please him, but come up short. When Francine falls in love and runs off with a neighbor visiting from the Germanic country Bruxenstein, Pippa is left alone with her grandfather's wrath.

Several years later Pippa learns the awful truth - her sister and her husband were murdered in a political plot in Bruxenstein, and Pippa travels to the country to find the child she insist exists, though no one believes her. Will she find the truth? Will she find love? Or will she find disaster? Or all three???"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 1, 2009
By Dawn, Gilbert, AZ

"My favorite book read when I was a teenager! Would love to read it again!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 19, 2008
By Mary, Auburn Hills, MI

"Another beautiful book written by Victoria Holt. The story takes the reader to the Bavarian Alps in the 1800's, amidst political upheavals, conspiracy, love and murder. The narration of the story, done in the first person, captures the reader's attention, by growing up with the main character. 3.5 out of 5 stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of Judas Kiss by Victoria Holt

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.