» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Judaism and Vegetarianism

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard H Schwartz

About this title: The Hebrew Bible offers countless examples of how God intends a compassionate and caring attitude toward animals, our health, and the health of the planet. This attitude, as Richard Schwartz shows in his pioneering work now fully revised, has been a constant theme throughout Judaism to the present day. Dr. Schwartz shows not only how Judaism is particularly well suited to solving these problems but how doing so can revitalize one's Jewish faith.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). 204 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288303 ISBN: 0916288307

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 204 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $4.65

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288303 ISBN: 0916288307

Description: Good. 204 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $2.25

Ships from MO, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. slight wear to cover edges; RTB616. Trade paperback (US). 204 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RTB Enterprises of STL, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P) used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P)

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $5.81

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lantern Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good Copy. Clean and Unmarked. Binding is tight. Spine is square and has slight creasing, and slight wear. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pinnacle Book Shelf 2, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $6.25

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Micah Pubns Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very Good. 0916288285 Small stain to foreedge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $8.95

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Exposition Press Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780682498289 ISBN: 0682498289

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). 158 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marlene Paullin, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H. Ph. D

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Marblehead, MA: Micah, 1988 Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Trade Paperback. Very Good. 2 nd Printing. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Lower corner has a crease on cover. Crisp and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. J. Wilson, Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $11.89

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Micah Publications, Marblehead, MA, U.S.A. Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very Good. Clean tight unmarked book with lightly bumped corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paperback Junction, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Judaism and Vegetarianism used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $12.00

Ships from KS, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Lantern Books, Date published: 2001. ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: Like new crisp unused condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard

price: $12.00

Ships from TX, USA

Edition: 2nd Edition, 4th Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Micah Pubns, Marblehead, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very Good. 204 Pages. Measures: 5-1/2" x 8-1/2" Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-library book. Colorfully illustrated cover. Includes foreword, preface, 12 chapters, appendix, notes, bibliography, and index. Crease in Front Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JP's Books and Beyond, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard

price: $15.00

Ships from VT, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Exposition Pr of Florida, Pompano Beach, Florida, U.S.A. Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780682498289 ISBN: 0682498289

Description: Good-signed By Author! Signed by Author! Covers are soiled & moderately worn. Spine is tight; pgs are unmarked. Signed by author: "May, 1982, Best Wishes, Richard Schwartz. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Judiasm and Vegetarianism used book

Judiasm and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $15.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Lantern Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: Very Good. Signed by Author Nice, new looking copy. Inscribed by author on half title. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magnus Berglund, Book Seller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P) new book

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P)

by Schwartz, Richard H

list price: $18.00

our price: $15.60

you save: $2.40 (13%!)

Ships from NV, USA Choose One Day Air and this item should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lantern Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Judiasm and Vegetarianism used book

Judiasm and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $16.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: New Revised Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lantern Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: Very Good. 1930051247 The front cover has a quarter inch size tear on the top left corner edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oddball Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Judiasm and Vegetarianism used book

Judiasm and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $18.00

Ships from SK, CANADA

Edition: Revised ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Lantern Books, New York Date published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: Fine in softcover. 23 by 16 cm. 230 pages. New book. Gilt quality book. Trade size. Bright, clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laird Books, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Kalechofsky, Roberta, and Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $23.80

Ships from MD, USA

Edition: 2nd edition. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. TIGHT & UNREAD/nice unopened copy/BRIGHT & CLEAN/(CB332)tr. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MGbooks, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard H.

price: $24.00

Ships from CT, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pompano Beach, Florida: Exposition Press of Florida, Inc. 1982

Description: Very Good+/Very Good. First Edition. Dust jacket is slightly worn and price-clipped. Covers are red and black marbled boards. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: West Hartford Bookshop, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard Schwartz

price: $24.95

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Exposition Press Date published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780682498272 ISBN: 0682498270

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo (8¼ x 5½); Book itself looks new, very crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket has some edgewear, namely at spine extremities and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JordanPageBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Schwartz, Richard

price: $2.00

Ships from NH, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Micah Pubns, Marblehead, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean unmarked text, unfaded clean cover. Always prompt service. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl McGinnis, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard H. Schwartz

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Micah Publications Date published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. 2 Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard H. Schwartz

price: $2.95

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Micah Pubns Date published: 1989-01 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Like New. Like new with minor shelf wear. Quick response! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: citywbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard H. Schwartz

price: $4.00

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: 4th Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Micah Publishers, Marblehead, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780916288280 ISBN: 0916288285

Description: Very Good. Nice clean Trade Paperback book. Minor shelf wear with some slight rubbing and bumping to cover pages.s. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snowball Bookshop, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P) new book

Judaism and Vegetarianism (P)

by Schwartz, Richard H

price: $6.00

Ships from FL, USA

Edition: First edition. Revised ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lantern Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Leonid Feldman, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Judaism and Vegetarianism new book

Judaism and Vegetarianism

by Richard H. Schwartz

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA

Edition: Advanced Reading Copy. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Lantern Books Date published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781930051249 ISBN: 1930051247

Description: New. No dust jacket. Brand new condition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.