» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Juan Salvador Gaviota

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Richard Bach

About this title: "For most seagulls it is not flying that matters, but eating. For this gull, though, it was not eating that mattered, but flight." Flight is indeed the metaphor that makes the story soar. Ultimately this is a fable about the importance of seeking a higher purpose in life, even if your flock, tribe, or neighborhood finds your ambition threatening. (At one point our beloved gull is even banished from his flock.) By not compromising his higher vision, Juan Salvador gets the ultimate payoff: transcendence. Ultimately, he learns the meaning of love and kindness.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $11.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Vergara Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789501501452 ISBN: 9501501450

Description: Good. Text in Spanish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard; Munson

price: $17.42

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-Library Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ediciones B Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789501520330 ISBN: 9501520331

Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall Excellent ex-library copy, minimal usage wear, no pocket, text in spanish language only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Crazy, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $17.95

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Editorial Pomaire ISBN-13: 9788428600668 ISBN: 842860066X

Description: Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean tight, perosnal note first page, cloth cover, DJ af ew small rips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura)

by Richard Bach

price: $24.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Punto de Lectura Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789707100183 ISBN: 9707100184

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura)

by Richard Bach

price: $24.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Punto de Lectura Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9789707100183 ISBN: 9707100184

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota, Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $25.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9788428600668 ISBN: 842860066X

Description: Pomaire, 1973, 2nd ed., hardcover, near fine in very good dj, in mylar, foreign lanugages, blm50. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $25.23

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9788428604369 ISBN: 8428604363

Description: Russell Munson. Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. No Jacket; used, some creases, previous owners name, text unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $25.23

Ships from PR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9788428604369 ISBN: 8428604363

Description: Russell Munson. Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Good+, clean tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Norman Miller, PR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

price: $29.95

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9788428604666 ISBN: 8428604665

Description: Good. 8428604665 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

Juan Salvador Gaviota new book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $32.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Ediciones B Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9788498721720 ISBN: 8498721725

Description: New. In new dust jacket. Text in Spanish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 108 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Mario Spanish Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Juan Salvador Gaviota Un Relato (Jonathan Livingston Seagull) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota Un Relato (Jonathan Livingston Seagull)

by Bach, Richard

price: $85.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Editorial Pomaire, Barcelona Date Published: (1972)

Description: First Spanish edition. About fine in very near fine dustwrapper with some rubbing along the upper extremities. The American issue was an enormously popular book, something between a cult classic and a cultural phenomenon. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Circulo de Lectores Date Published: 1972

Description: Russell Munson. Good. No dust jacket. 148 p. Includes illustrations. Black illustrated covers with title in orange. Light shelfwear. Interior VG. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G.E. Phillips Rare Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Millenium Series) (Spanish Edition) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Millenium Series) (Spanish Edition)

by Richard Bach

price: $12.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788466612494 ISBN: 8466612491

Description: Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Spanish Edition) By Bach, Richard

price: $13.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789501501452 ISBN: 9501501450

Description: Paperback Book is in Very Good condition: clean cover, clean pages (no text markings), clean page edges (no remainder mark). Ships with bar coded label for faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: OnceUponATome, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura)

by Bach, Richard

price: $19.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Punto de Lectura Date Published: 9/1/2000 ISBN-13: 9789707100183 ISBN: 9707100184

Description: Good. 9707100184 Ex-library book with usual markings. Clean text. SATISF GNTD + SHIPS W/IN 24 HRS. Sorry, no APO deliveries. Ships in a padded envelope with free tracking. 31, 997r. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOK SERVICES PLUS, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura) used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Punto De Lectura)

by Richard Bach

price: $19.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9789707100183 ISBN: 9707100184

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 2000. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $26.59

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. Muy buen estado general, Rustica, NOVELA ROMANTICA RELATOS, 1976 Barcelona, 144 pp. 19, 5 cm. (letra grande) Fotografías b/n de Russell Munson., ., Pomaire. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota, Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $29.55

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. -Buenos Aires Javier Vergara 1993 8º 127 p Con ilustraciones intercaladas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $31.52

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: CARTONé CON SOBRECUBI... Publisher: Círculo de Lectores Date Published: 1973

Description: Good. Buen estado, 8º mayor, Novela Novel Roman, Fotografías de Russell Munson, 148 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $32.36

Ships from BS.AS, ARGENTINA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: BOOK Publisher: POMAIRE

Description: Good. Book Condition: USED. Spanish Edition. POMAIRE. Tematica: LITERATURA INTERNACIONAL 0 0 BUENO. Great Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nomade Books, BS.AS, ARGENTINA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota. Un Relato

by Bach, Richard

price: $33.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: RúSTICA Publisher: Editorial Pomaire Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. Buen estado, pubplace: Barcelona, Barcelona, Printer Industria Gráfica, 8º mayor, Relatos Short-stories Histoires, Traducción de Carol y Frederick Howell. Fotografías de Russell Munson, R, 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $33.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Javier Vergara. Date Published: 1986

Description: Good. Fotogr. R. Munson. Trad. Carol y Frederick Howell. Enc. guaflex. Ed., LIBRO EN ESPANOL, LITERATURA EE. UU., 22x16. 93p., pubplace: Buenos Aires. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

price: $33.49

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9788428604666 ISBN: 8428604665

Description: Good. 8428604665 NARRATIVA, POMAIRE, 1978., BOLSILLO, RUSTICA; 144 P.; 12X19 CM NOMBRE DOBLEZ EN PORTADA, 1978. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota (Jonathan Livingston Seagull)

by Bach Richard

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Editorial Pomaire, Barcelona Date Published: 1972

Description: Richard Munson photographs. Good/Good. 93, Light edgewear to book & d.j., foxed edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Old Tampa Book Company, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Juan Salvador Gaviota

by Bach, Richard

price: $37.43

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9788422605089 ISBN: 8422605082

Description: Good. 8422605082 CIRCULO DE LECTORES, 1973., TELA; 152 P.; 13X20 CM, 1973. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: C & C International Services, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 25, 2009
By Jillian Joy, Quezon City, F2, Philippines

"Good book! It tells us to go beyond our limitations and don't give up intimes of failure.Any ordinary one can make a difference.To do it we should enjoy doing it.Very different one.

I cried to this book.You must try to read it too."

0 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 3, 2009
By KatieSuzanne, West Jordan, UT

"I found a copy of this in a thrift store for a dollar and I'd heard so much about it for so long I figured it was time to read it. It reminded me a lot of Hope for the Flowers but with seagulls instead of caterpillars and the caterpillars only turn into butterflies while the seagulls turn into, as my friend puts it, demi-gods in the end."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 29, 2008
By Janice, Omaha, NE

"Ethan just finished reading this book to the kids, and I had to update my rating from a three to a four. I guess this book just meant more to me right now than it did when I read it in the past. And I think the fact that it is one of Ethan's favorite books and he read it with so much adoration kind of helped it to grow on me. I feel like there is so much going on in both our lives that is exciting, but that personally I have become a little stagnant with where I am going. It is like I have become a regular gull and I am just trying to survive and find something to eat rather than learning how to fly. There was this one line that really touched me and I haven't been able to get it out of my head. Jonathon asks an elder seagull, "Is there no such place as heaven?" "No, Jonathon, there is no such place. Heaven is not a place, and it is not a time. Heaven is being perfect...You will begin to touch heaven, Jonathon, in the moment that you touch perfect speed...Perfect speed, my son, is being there." It has really made me think about how much of what I do every day I am not really there for. I have gotten into a rut of going through a lot of motions that I do not really experience or enjoy. So one of my resolutions for this coming year is to experience perfect speed, to be there for every moment of my life and the life we are creating for our family. And for the inspiration to do that, I definitely give this short little book four stars."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Sheree, Brisbane, Australia

"A timeless inspirational story (published in 1970) about Johnathan Livingston Seagull, a seagull bored with the limitations of 'seagull life'. What sets this book apart is its simplicity in conveying thoughts on life and what the reader takes away depends on their personal perception. Motivation to seek a higher purpose, follow your dreams and not be held back by conventional limitations."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of Juan Salvador Gaviota by Richard Bach

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3 out of 5 3 out of 5
8 of 16 (50%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.