» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joy of Quilting

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

About this title: Master quiltmaking techniques with 26 exciting and colorful quilts in multiple sizes from crib to king. Mary and Joan share their passion for quilting with wit and creativity in this essential quilt book.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, and Hickey, Mary

price: $2.39

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Pages are clean, tight and unmarked, spine is not creased. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. That Patchwork Place. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinsky Bros CO, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, and Hickey, Mary

price: $3.90

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Green, Kay, RN, BSN, MBA. Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, and Hickey, Mary

price: $4.15

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. That Patchwork Place. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

price: $4.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

price: $4.49

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson; Mary Hickey

price: $4.99

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Fair. Pages and cover bright and clean, light wear to corners. The spine is loosening. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, Please, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan; Hickey, Mary

price: $4.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson; Mary Hickey

price: $7.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 1995-02 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very Good. Light shelf wear to glossy boards. Interior pages clean without inscriptions or markings to text or patterns. Spine is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan; Hickey, Mary

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place, Bothell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Name inked on page fore edges and front flyleaf, otherwise a fine, clean, tight copy. 271pp, index. Complete instructions and color photographs. The ultimate quilting primer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan; Hickey, Mary

price: $14.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place, Bothell Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. Glossy pictorial boards. Clean, tight and unmarked copy. 271pp, index. Complete instructions and color photographs. The ultimate quilting primer. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan And Mary Hickey

price: $14.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sixth Printing Binding: Illustrated Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place, Inc., Bothell, WA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. "Exciting, colorful quilts-Pick from a wide selection of traditional favorites as well as new and exciting designs, each offered in multiple sizes from crib to king. Complete, instructions and colorful photographs-Choose rotary cutting and speed piecing or scissors and templates. Detailed color photographs show you how easy it is to master half-square units, quarter-square units, half-rectangle units and diamonds. " This book has 271 pages and is ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glued To The Tube Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hickey, Mary; Hanson, Joan

price: $16.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Glossy Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place, Bothell, WA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 4to-over 9"-12" Tall. 3rd printing glossy hard cover in FINE, unmarked like new condition. 271pp., index, templates, illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, and Hickey, Mary

price: $22.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. looks brand new; no marks or creases; looks not used. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. That Patchwork Place. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Judith Smith, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, And Hickey, Mary

price: $27.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Looks NEW inside. CLEAN text. NO marks. Ready to use. Covers clean & glossy. Looks like new. Check our reliability & buy with confidence. Compare & enjoy best value. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 271 p. Contains: Illustrations. That Patchwork Place. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan; Hickey, Mary

price: $27.95

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Stiff Paper Wraps Publisher: Martingale & Co Inc, Woodinville, Washington, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: FINE CONDITION. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. There are no creases. The Joy of Quilting is a must have for every quilting library. 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mardi's Book Mart, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan, and Hickey, Mary

price: $35.29

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Green, Kay, RN, BSN, MBA. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 276 p. Audience: General/trade. Hard cover copy. In excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Sprager, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Quilting (That Patchwork Place) used book

The Joy of Quilting (That Patchwork Place)

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Good. Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

price: $4.45

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very Good. This Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susies Books, NC, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson, Mary Hickey

price: $4.49

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Quilting used book

Joy of Quilting

by Joan Hanson

price: $4.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Quilting (That Patchwork Place) used book

The Joy of Quilting (That Patchwork Place)

price: $6.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564773210 ISBN: 1564773213

Description: Very Good. 1564773213 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan

price: $19.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Quilting used book

The Joy of Quilting

by Hanson, Joan

price: $20.64

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: That Patchwork Place ISBN-13: 9781564770707 ISBN: 1564770702

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Oct 25, 2008
By JayeL, The United States

"This is a book that I mostly use as reference. One good thing about it is that it has chart of the sizes to cut setting triangles for an on point quilt. This chart only works for blocks with no sashing."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 21, 2007
By Amber, Anchorage, AK

"this book is very accessible. i love the layout and it offers multiple looks for the same quilt patterns. my next quilt comes from here...."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.