» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joy of Man's Desiring

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A true forebear of magical realism, Giono creates men and women rooted in the folklore of provincial France. With a poet's grace and imagination, he weaves a grand story of the earth and of passion, of animals and weather, of the miracles we now call the laws of nature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1980-11 ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Fair. Some wear to the covers, pages are dampstained, still very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: Good. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $4.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: North Point Date Published: 1980

Description: Very good in good paper dustjacket with clean bright text throughout. A fine reading copy. Wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Good. Moisture stain/swelling to last several pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ahab Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $5.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1/1/1940

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono; Katherine Allen Clarke

price: $8.29

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999-09-01 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Delicious Books, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D.C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: Soft Cover. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 462 pages. Book Condition: Near Fine. A hint of very light shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. No reading creases to spine. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eliabooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono Jean

price: $13.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Good+ Hardcover, in Good to Very Good condition, no jacket, previous owners label inside, translated by Katherine Allen Clarke, set in the wild mountain country of its author's native Haute Provence, nice shape for an older book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring new book

Joy of Man's Desiring

price: $14.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: New. Brand new excellent unread copy-enjoy. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Sold Tales, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring new book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean, and Clarke, Katherine A (Translated by)

price: $21.14

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Counterpoint LLC Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 472 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $24.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press Date Published: 1940

Description: Good. First Edition. First American edition June 1940, tight binding and clean text. Some rubbing to boards, no jacket. Prev. owner's name inside. Library name faintly stamped out outside edge, but no markings on spine or inside book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono, Translated By Katherine Allen Clarke

price: $25.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First American Edition, June 1940. Peach cloth covered boards with deer pictorial inset at front right top corner. Spine is slightly faded. Corners show light wear. Previous owner ink on front endpaper. Interior pages bright and clean. Binding quite sound. 458 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Copping Collection, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $35.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: San Francisco, North Point Press, 1980.

Description: First thus. 8vo., 460pp., jacketed wrappers. Translated by Katherine Allen Clarke. Fine in lightly edgeworn jacket. Review copy, publisher's letter enclosed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grannis Fine Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $135.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York 1940 1st (American) Viking. Translated by Katherine Allen Clarke. Hardcover. Octavo, 458pp., hardcover with small mounted deer picture on front. Near Fine, slight spot of soiling on fore-edges, in scarce pictorial jacket by Steinberg. DJ in Near Good, price clipped, a bit worn and chipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xerxes Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Mans Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $175.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Viking Press 1940 Date Published: 1940

Description: ISBN. Hardback. First Printing. Very small neat previous owners name on the front pastedown endpaper, otherwise a Tight sound unmarked copy in very good condition. Bound in light brown cloth with color inset illustration of a deer on the front cover. Dustjacket is in Very Good condition with slight edgewear. $2.50 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. We have placed dustjacket in a brodart protective cover and it looks much better than described. Very nice copy of ... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $200.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: VIKING., NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Fine in a near fine dj. (Faint patch of soiling at mid-spine on dj. Half-inch tear & a few tiny edge nicks to dj. Tips of dj. flaps clipped, but not the printed price) A lovely copy of a title which is widely considered to be the author's masterpiece. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Fair. 0865470154 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: North Point Pr ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Fair. 0865470154 Books in acceptable condition may show moderate to heavy wear and may have lots of writing/underlining. Will be shipped promptly! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Total Quality Books, LLC, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono, Katherine Allen Clarke

price: $2.00

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Counterpoint Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: Acceptable. Unless specifically noted to the contrary, item may contain library markings; 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Phoenix Library, AZ, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono, Katherine Allen Clarke

price: $2.12

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: Good. With Normal Wear-page edges slightly dirty 100% Money Back Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Idaho Youth Ranch Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. First Edition Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Jean Giono

price: $5.25

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: North Point Pr Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: Good. Green and wraps, some light wear and scuffing. White lettering on a green spine. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Man's Desiring used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean (Translated By Katherine Allen Clark)

price: $6.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover; First Printing Publisher: Counterpoint, Washington, D. C. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: VG- 1582430446. First Counterpoint paperback edition, first printing. First page (half-title page) removed. Interior clean, binding tight. Faint edgewear to spine and covers, mild soil on front cover toward fore edge.; Small 8vo 7½"-8" tall; 462 pages; Fiction kvk gray/white fictcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Joy of Man's Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $7.09

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paper Publisher: North Point Press Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780865470156 ISBN: 0865470154

Description: G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Joy of Mans Desiring used book

Joy of Mans Desiring

by Giono, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: QUALITY PAPERBACK Publisher: PUBLISHERS GROUP WEST Date Published: 9/1999 ISBN-13: 9781582430447 ISBN: 1582430446

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Elliott Bay Book Company, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Dec 8, 2008
By christopher, Salt Lake City, UT

"From the man who wrote, " The Man Who Planted Trees, Amazing, sublime."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 7, 2008
By Emily, The United States

"This was perhaps one of the strangest texts I've ever encountered, but it is breathtaking. Not for the skeptic or over-analytical reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 30, 2008
By Edwin, The United States

"the best book ever."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 22, 2008
By Jessica, Champaign, IL

"A pastoral poem of a novel. And one of the most beautiful books i have ever read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  
See all reviews of Joy of Man's Desiring by Jean Giono, Katherine A Clarke (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.7 out of 5 4.7 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.