» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

About this title: Celebrate the swing era when influential musicians including Benny Goodman, Fats Waller and Roy Eldridge and bands led by Glenn Miller, the Dorsey brothers, Duke Ellington and Count Basie flourished. Photos.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Group Date Published: 11/1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: wraps Publisher: Fulcrum Publ., Golden, CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: 148 pp, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Good. Publisher, PublishPlace. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Twice Read Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Near Fine. As new but for small coffee splash on one page margin. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good+ Crisp copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian Brogi, Bookseller, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $3.95

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Light bumps and shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Good Read, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, Co Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Near Fine. After "musicians' music" suddenly became popular in 1935, jazz held center stage as America's best example of art and entertainment. This was the Swing Era, when great energy and originality flowed through music and jazz meant joy. Pictorial wraps, 148 pp., photos. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bob's Book Journey, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: As New. 9" x 6", 148 pp, copy is unread and in MINT condition, includes a few bw illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Red Sky Books, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz Swing Era 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz Swing Era 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $6.75

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: FULCRUM PUBLISHING, 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: ISBN: 1-55591-237-0. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS-FIRST PRINTING. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Madison Antiquarian Books, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $8.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Fine+; Fulcrum Pub; 1996; Softcover. 1555912370. "Here are the personal memoriesof the sounds and sights of this golden age...[the author has been] a jazz reporter for decades..."; 8vo; 148 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $10.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Pb Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO Date Published: [1996] ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Near fine copy in pictorial wrappers. 148, Black and white photography read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McAllister & Solomon Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joy of Jazz Swing Era 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $13.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Date Published: 1996

Description: Trade PB. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very good. Light wear to edges and pages. Cover and spine show no easily noticeable damage. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Tom Scanlan

price: $1.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996-10 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Good. Tight Spine. Clean Pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: 1555912370. 1555912370 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Safe Harbor Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: trade PB Publisher: Fulcrum Publ., CO Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1555912370. In softcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books End, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $4.50

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing Date Published: November 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: 1555912370 160pp. 0.50 x 9.00 x 6.50. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books Revisited, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fulcrum Pub., c1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $4.60

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fulcrum Pub., c1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $5.15

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Fulcrum Pub., c1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $5.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good. Music jazz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $5.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Publishing, Golden, CO, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good. Music jazz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: King's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947 used book

The Joy of Jazz: Swing Era, 1935-1947

by Scanlan, Tom

price: $6.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Fulcrum Pub, Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781555912376 ISBN: 1555912370

Description: Very Good. No Jacket As Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.