» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Teresa

About this title: A collection of 365 quotations from Mother Teresa to be used as thoughts for the day.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa; Editor-Jaya Chaliha; Editor-Edward Le Joly

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997-03-01 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Very Good in yes jacket. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good in Good jacket. 16-W Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living

by Mother Teresa

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living

by Mother Teresa

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Chaliha, Jaya (Compiled by), and Le Joly, Edward (Compiled by)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 438 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Le Joy, Edward, and Chaliha, Jaya (Editor)

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 448 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass) used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass)

by Mother Teresa

price: $3.85

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Good. 0140196072 Book could have a shelf wear, or a bump, or sunfade to edges. These are new unread books from the publisher with one of these conditions. See are feedback as customers are satisfied in how we grade our books. Has remainder mark. Fast shipping and customer service is our number 1 priority! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Amazingsalebooks, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass) new book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass)

by Mother Teresa

price: $4.75

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: New. 0140196072 New-Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Sort Floor Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living

by Mother Teresa

price: $5.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Very Good. 0140196072 23827 PB: spine smooth, text clean w/blank sticker on title page, cover has slight shelf wear-allow up to 21 business days for standard USPS media m a i l. wt1lbpf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book-Zombies, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, and Chaliha, Jaya (Compiled by), and Le Joly, Edward (Compiled by)

price: $7.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine straight, binding tight, no reader/remainder/library marks, covers/pgs flat w/sharp corners, very slight shelf wear. 438 numbered pgs., Audience: General/trade. Photos or other information available by e-mail. Daily orders/e-mail responses. E-mail confirmation of shipment. Check our feedback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hand To Hand Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Teresa; Le Joly, Edward; Chaliha, Jaya

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Good. Light wear to edges and corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Teresa; Le Joly, Edward; Chaliha, Jaya

price: $8.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Good + Slight signs of shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Balthazar Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living new book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living

by Teresa, Mother...

price: $8.45

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: New. New, free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass) new book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living (Compass)

by Mother Teresa

price: $8.87

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 03/01/2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: New. 0140196072 The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living-The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living-Brand New Item! Will have slight wear from sitting on our shelves. Binding: Paperback ISBN13: 9780140196078 Size: 5 x 7.4 x 1.4 in. We are professional and prompt. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: ABDBooksellers [IOBA], MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa new book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa

price: $8.91

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: New. First American Edition. Slight shelf wear. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Mother Teresa

price: $8.92

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Adult Date Published: 3/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Fine. 0670876682 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks ZI40. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Teresa; Le Joly, Edward; Chaliha, Jaya

price: $8.95

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows dome dings; bending at corners. Page edges slightly soiled. Binding is firm & pages are clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Books, AL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living

by Mother Teresa

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics), New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780140196078 ISBN: 0140196072

Description: Fine. 0140196072 Fine. First edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa used book

The Joy in Loving: a Guide to Daily Living With Mother Teresa

by Chaliha, Jaya And Le Joly, Edward, Editor

price: $9.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: hardbound Publisher: Viking, no place given Date Published: (1996) ISBN-13: 9780670876686 ISBN: 0670876682

Description: Very good in very lightly edgeworn jacket. Prev owner's name on front fly. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 7, 2009
By Rowlak5, Englewood, OH

""Let anyone who comes to you go away feeling better and happier!" -Mother Theresa. Her daily thoughts are inspirational to me. A wonderful read that I took in all at once instead of a day at a time."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 24, 2009
By Mayela, The United States

"I love her quotes..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 17, 2008
By Sue, Saint Paul, MN

"Such wisdom from an amazing disciple of Jesus. I found myself jumping ahead and reading the entire book in one day rather than as a daily devotional. I keep coming back to it to see the wisdom in her words."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 22, 2008
By Amber, Athens, GA

"Who doesn't love Mother Teresa? She is one of the women that inspire me and I believe that as an adovocate for children, children should know about her. She has many quotes and stories that children would be interested in. I would encourage posting them around the room from time to time and having a picture book in the reading corner of her working with children (I do own). This is a great book for educators because it recognizes the sacrifices that are made and honors them. This book can act as a daily refresher for stressful days that are sure to come as a teacher."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 8    Next page  
See all reviews of The Joy in Loving: A Guide to Daily Living with Mother Teresa by Mother Teresa of Calcutta, Teresa

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.