» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Jovah's Angel

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Jovah's Angel

by Sharon Shinn

About this title: This second science fantasy in Sharon Shinn's Samaria series takes place 150 years after the events of ARCHANGEL. The weather of the planet Samaria has grown increasingly turbulent, and the angels, whose sung prayers to Jovah, their god, are intended to govern that weather, no longer seem to be effective. In one particularly brutal storm, the ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Acceptable. Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction) used book

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Good. Some Edge wear on book, and scratches on cover of book other then that good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totally Tori, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction) used book

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Annual Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Trade Date Published: 5/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Good. [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] Publisher: Ace Pub Date: 4/1/1998 Binding: Paperback Pages: 368. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHolders, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Sharon Shinn

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York, NY Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Very Good. Science Fiction/Fantasy Minor edge wear and/or spine creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction) used book

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.29

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Fine. 0441004040. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.38

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Very Good. In very good condition, Paperback. minor edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kiddo's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction) used book

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Very Good. 0441004040 Some yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $2.50

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Inc, NY Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Book is Good+, light rubbing of covers. 9 x 5.9 x 1 inches. 389 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Mail, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $3.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Pete's Better Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $3.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Books, E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Worm, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) new book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $3.13

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $3.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Ace, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Edges a bit worn, spine slightly creased, some page corners creas ed. Follow-up to Archangel... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Planet Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Fine No dust jacket, as issued. Long time SF collector, divesting. 100% guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: JA's Sci-Fi, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $4.35

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 1998-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Very Good. Light edgewear, no markings in text, no spine crease, pages clean and binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Dragon Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria Trilogy, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria Trilogy, Book 2)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Books Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Very Good. Very light spinal creases, no stamps or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T. Mitchell Bean Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $4.95

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Very Good. Ace, PB, 1998, 1st PB printing, cover art by John Jude Palencar. Almost like new, appears never read, no markings or highlighting, very light wear on corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rigby, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) new book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Sharon Shinn

price: $4.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ace Date Published: 4/1/1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: New. Paperback. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now! ! ! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again! ! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: INTERNATIONAL BOOK SOURCE, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $6.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: [0-441-00519-5] 1998, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) new book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $6.41

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Pub Group Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction) used book

Jovah's Angel (Ace Science Fiction)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $6.95

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace Trade ISBN-13: 9780441004041 ISBN: 0441004040

Description: Good. 0441004040 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages good condition/some light rub wear along edging /"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2) used book

Jovah's Angel (Samaria, Book 2)

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $6.96

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: Fine. 0441005195 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: NearFine; only minor imperfections keep this book from being graded Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel used book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.00

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ace ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: [0-441-00519-5] 1998, 1st thus., 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Science Fiction) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pandora's Books Ltd., ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Jovah's Angel new book

Jovah's Angel

by Shinn, Sharon

price: $7.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Ace Books, New York Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780441005192 ISBN: 0441005195

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. (012207) 1st Mass market paperback edition is brand new in Near Mint condition with slight age browing outside page edges. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Fabulous Fiction Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 20, 2009
By Lynnett, The United States

"I was surprised that the "sequel" started 150 years after the first book, and I'll admit I was a little disappointed. I had come to love the characters from Archangel. But once I got into this 2nd in the series, I enjoyed it as much as the first one. For now I'll be reading some other things, but I will be going back to this series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 4, 2009
By Stephanie, The United States

"The first in the series was almost mythology and it seemed like this one was more science. Very disappointed."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 10, 2009
By Mayde, The United States

"I enjoyed this book, but not as much as the first one. It took place in the same country, but about 150 years later. It revealed a lot more about "Jovah". I was glad that even though their "God" was a computer, it still left open the possibility that there was another God who was a real, loving being over everyone."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Kyla, Hamilton, OH

"I thought this book was just a little slow, it was hard to hold my interest. The story itself is fine. I was kind of hoping that it continued with the characters from the first book, but instead it takes place hundereds of years later. I don't know if I will continue to read the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Jovah's Angel by Sharon Shinn

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
15 of 18 (83%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
The Alleluia Files

The Alleluia Files

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Angelica

Angelica

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

Archangel

Archangel

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Angel-Seeker

Angel-Seeker

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.00!

Shape-Changer's Wife

Shape-Changer's Wife

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.95!

Safe-Keeper's Secret

Safe-Keeper's Secret

by Sharon Shinn

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.25!