About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Very Good. NO DJ on this version. Excellent copy inside & out! Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. Has library markings and discard stamps. Dustjacket has a mylar cover, a red discard "D" and light shelf wear. Clean, readable copy. read more
Edition: BCE
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick Donald. Not Issued jacket. 1971 Weekly Reader BCE, Charles Scribner hardback in VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; slightly cocked; a bit of edge wear; top corners bumped; clean, bright pages; penciled number on front free endpaper; no other marks. 149 p. (2813) (scanned image is of actual book) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: Book Club Edition. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Fine. No dust jacket. No wear to book edges or spine. Like new pages, bright and clean. Appears to be unread. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Heyday Books
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13:9781890771911ISBN:1890771910
Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Child's name written inside front cover and ink has bled to page 1 slightly. Number on front cover. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Heyday Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781890771911ISBN:1890771910
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: Weekly Reader Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner, USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780684124971ISBN:0684124971
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, first front end page missing a piece where the library pocket was, no dust jacket, box 736. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heyday Books
Date Published: 2005-02-01
ISBN-13:9781890771911ISBN:1890771910
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781890771911. read more
"While there is a law against her parents becoming citizens, being born in the United States, Yuki and her brother Ken are American citizens. However, because they are Japanese also, they are required to evacuate their homes along with the other Japanese residents on the West Coast.
The Japanese have bombed Pearl Harbor and anybody in the United States looking like the enemy is treated like a prisoner. Yuki, her mother and brother are carted off to an internment camp. Their new "apartment" in the camp is a horse stall. The bathroom and shower stalls were about 100 feet outside their stable, none of which had doors. Instead of sinks, they were to wash their hands in a trough.
Now they move again to an internment camp in Utah's desert. One of the prisoners has been shot for seemingly no reason. Another collapses.
I tied in my reading of this book with Dean Hughes book from his Children of the Promise series entitled Rumors of War since they both deal with the same time frame."
"The book is pretty basic but teaches about what it was like to be in a Japanese Internment Camp during WWII. I liked the history, but not the way it was written."
"The book Journey to Topaz is an intriguing book. The author, Ushida, brings up an issue of discrimination against the Japanese during World War II, after Pearl Harbor was bombed. Ushida describes this situation in the point of view of an eleven year old Japanese girl named Yuki Sakane. She goes through a hardship when her father gets taken away by the FBI. Being separated from her non-Japanese friends, She was forced to move out of her house and moved into camps (Tanforan Racetrack and in the deserts of Utah) with her brother and mother. She meets new people and become friends with them. When Yuki moved to Desert of Utah, she met Emi and Emi's grandparents. There, Yuki faces problems, like dust storms, friendship, and hard living conditions with her brother and her surroundings. This book is a very intriguing and interesting. I enjoyed this book and was really hooked in. I liked how this book was written with a point of view of a Japanese girl instead of being narrated by the author. This book would be great for people who enjoy the topic of discrimination. I would also recommend this book to people who wants to know how it was like to be "in prison" during world war II."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.