|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971-01
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The-Book-Ladies,
MO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. Has library markings and discard stamps. Dustjacket has a mylar cover, a red discard "D" and light shelf wear. Clean, readable copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
kirby744,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Edition: None Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Edition: 3rd Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971-01
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Very Good. x-library. protected dust jacket. very good. kb1901Fast service. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
list price: $9.95
our price: $8.96
you save: $0.99 (10%!)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Heyday Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781890771911
ISBN: 1890771910
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Donald Carrick. Very Good. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: Weekly Reader Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, first front end page missing a piece where the library pocket was, no dust jacket, box 736. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: Weekly Reader Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Scribner, USA
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, light spots on edge of pages, no dust jacket, box 737. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books N Stuff ,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, illustrated by Donald Carrick, copyright 1971. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Betsy Sundquist,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz, a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: 3rd ptg.
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Scribners, NY
Date Published: 1971
Description: David Carrick. Near fine, no DJ. Bookplate on half-title page. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Heyday Books
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9781890771911
ISBN: 1890771910
Description: New Paperback, 160 pages. Heyday Books (2005) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Ushida, Yoshiko (Illus By Donald Carrick).
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Fine condition. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684124971. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Terramedia Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing
Binding: Cloth/Cloth
Publisher: Scribner's, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is fairly tight with a few dog ears, couple faint soiling marks; page edges slightly faded/soiled; usual library distinctions. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Meadowlark Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780684124971
ISBN: 0684124971
Description: Good. Illustrated by Donald Carrick. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781890771911
ISBN: 1890771910
Description: New. New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zillions OF,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781890771911
ISBN: 1890771910
Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Paperback. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Zillions OF,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz-a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko-Illustrated By Donald Carrick
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Creative Arts paperback 1985
Description: Journey to Topaz-A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation by Yoshiko Uchida, illustrated by Donald Carrick-a Creative Arts paperback 1985. Softcover book has a few imperfections-overall good condi tion. Juvenile historical fiction World War II. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |