search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971-01 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The-Book-Ladies, MO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida

price: $2.95

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. Has library markings and discard stamps. Dustjacket has a mylar cover, a red discard "D" and light shelf wear. Clean, readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: kirby744, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.40

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.47

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $7.40

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $8.33

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.47

Ships from NC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971-01 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Very Good. x-library. protected dust jacket. very good. kb1901Fast service. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jill Moore Textbooks, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.00

Ships from AR, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Donald Carrick. Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, first front end page missing a piece where the library pocket was, no dust jacket, box 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA

Edition: Weekly Reader Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Scribner, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, light spots on edge of pages, no dust jacket, box 737. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $12.50

Ships from MN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: VG. Hardcover, ex-library, no dust jacket, library binding, picture cover, illustrated by Donald Carrick, copyright 1971. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Betsy Sundquist, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $15.23

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz, a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $20.00

Ships from UT, USA

Edition: 3rd ptg. Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Scribners, NY Date Published: 1971

Description: David Carrick. Near fine, no DJ. Bookplate on half-title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alma F. Anderson, Bookseller, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz new book

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $21.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New Paperback, 160 pages. Heyday Books (2005) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Ushida, Yoshiko (Illus By Donald Carrick).

price: $28.00

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1971. Hardcover. Without dust jacket. Fine condition. With fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0684124971. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Terramedia Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CO, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Acceptable. Very readable copy. Contains some writing and markings in the book. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Gazillion Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $2.87

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: 1st Edition/1st Printing Binding: Cloth/Cloth Publisher: Scribner's, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good Plus in Very Good jacket. Ex-Academic Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Text is fairly tight with a few dog ears, couple faint soiling marks; page edges slightly faded/soiled; usual library distinctions. Jacket is bright, untorn, mylar protected. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.95

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $3.99

Ships from MD, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. Illustrated by Donald Carrick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $5.36

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Zillions OF, CA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Journey to Topaz-a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko-Illustrated By Donald Carrick

price: $6.50

Ships from VA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts paperback 1985

Description: Journey to Topaz-A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation by Yoshiko Uchida, illustrated by Donald Carrick-a Creative Arts paperback 1985. Softcover book has a few imperfections-overall good condi tion. Juvenile historical fiction World War II. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harv's Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?