» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 149 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Very Good. NO DJ on this version. Excellent copy inside & out! Ex-library book, may contain library markings. Overall condition is Very Good. Fast Shipping! Rely on our promptness and our ratings! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ample Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. 149 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: 2ndChanceBooks, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida

price: $2.49

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Fair in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library discard. Has library markings and discard stamps. Dustjacket has a mylar cover, a red discard "D" and light shelf wear. Clean, readable copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: kirby744, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. Illustrated by Donald Carrick. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: BCE Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick Donald. Not Issued jacket. 1971 Weekly Reader BCE, Charles Scribner hardback in VERY GOOD condition; no dust jacket as issued. Tight binding; slightly cocked; a bit of edge wear; top corners bumped; clean, bright pages; penciled number on front free endpaper; no other marks. 149 p. (2813) (scanned image is of actual book) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Billstrom Enterprises, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Good in Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.56

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition. Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. No wear to book edges or spine. Like new pages, bright and clean. Appears to be unread. 149 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Cat's Meow, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $7.01

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: None Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribners Sons, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ORANGE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Donald Carrick (Illustrator) Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick

price: $7.40

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: Very Good. Softcover book in very good condition, clean and tightly bound. Child's name written inside front cover and ink has bled to page 1 slightly. Number on front cover. Ships next business day from Oklahoma. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abbyz Attic, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $7.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $8.92

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

list price: $9.95

our price: $8.96

you save: $0.99 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, light spots on edge of pages, no dust jacket, box 737. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $9.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Weekly Reader Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, USA Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Hard cover, shelf wear, library markings, first front end page missing a piece where the library pocket was, no dust jacket, box 736. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $10.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner, Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S. A Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780684124971 ISBN: 0684124971

Description: Carrick, Donald. Text clean, front endpg missing, spine bumped and shows some edge wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: milwaukee street used books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko / Carrick, Donald (Illustrator)

price: $10.66

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Heyday Books Date Published: 2005-02-01 ISBN-13: 9781890771911 ISBN: 1890771910

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9781890771911. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Kelly Friedman, Austin, TX

"The book got better as you read on!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Elaine, Hooksett, NH

"While there is a law against her parents becoming citizens, being born in the United States, Yuki and her brother Ken are American citizens. However, because they are Japanese also, they are required to evacuate their homes along with the other Japanese residents on the West Coast.

The Japanese have bombed Pearl Harbor and anybody in the United States looking like the enemy is treated like a prisoner. Yuki, her mother and brother are carted off to an internment camp. Their new "apartment" in the camp is a horse stall. The bathroom and shower stalls were about 100 feet outside their stable, none of which had doors. Instead of sinks, they were to wash their hands in a trough.

Now they move again to an internment camp in Utah's desert. One of the prisoners has been shot for seemingly no reason. Another collapses.

I tied in my reading of this book with Dean Hughes book from his Children of the Promise series entitled Rumors of War since they both deal with the same time frame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Kathleen, Milwaukee, WI

"The book is pretty basic but teaches about what it was like to be in a Japanese Internment Camp during WWII. I liked the history, but not the way it was written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Sherry, The United States

"The book Journey to Topaz is an intriguing book. The author, Ushida, brings up an issue of discrimination against the Japanese during World War II, after Pearl Harbor was bombed. Ushida describes this situation in the point of view of an eleven year old Japanese girl named Yuki Sakane. She goes through a hardship when her father gets taken away by the FBI. Being separated from her non-Japanese friends, She was forced to move out of her house and moved into camps (Tanforan Racetrack and in the deserts of Utah) with her brother and mother. She meets new people and become friends with them. When Yuki moved to Desert of Utah, she met Emi and Emi's grandparents. There, Yuki faces problems, like dust storms, friendship, and hard living conditions with her brother and her surroundings.
This book is a very intriguing and interesting. I enjoyed this book and was really hooked in. I liked how this book was written with a point of view of a Japanese girl instead of being narrated by the author. This book would be great for people who enjoy the topic of discrimination. I would also recommend this book to people who wants to know how it was like to be "in prison" during world war II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Journey to Topaz: A Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation by Yoshiko Uchida

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$1.99  

(new softcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Journey to Topaz

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida

see all from $1.99!

new only from $2.87!

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: A Commemorative Pop-Up

The Wonderful Wizard of Oz: A Commemorative Pop-Up

by Robert Clarke Sabuda

see all from $9.48!

new only from $12.00!

Little women

Little women

by Louisa M Alcott

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Higher Power of Lucky

The Higher Power of Lucky

by Susan Patron

see all from $1.99!

new only from $3.16!

Essentials of Children's Literature

Essentials of Children's Literature

by Carol Lynch-Brown, Carl Tomlinson

see all from $1.99!

new only from $8.00!

Dora the Explorer-Choo Choo (Play-a-Sound)

by Samantha; Egel Berger, Barbara

see all from $1.99!

new only from $23.64!