About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition-flaws are original owner's name in ink on inside cover and edgewear on cover. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Outside has some soiling/wear. Inside is still clean and tight. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Good. 1985 Printing. Former school library book. Usual stamping & stickers. Slight shelf wear. Interior of book is clean. Slight corner bumping. No DJ. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988-04-01
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Fair. This book has the previous owners name in it; The cover has been creased; This book has some highlighting Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A43_11/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Card pocket on front blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Clean and tight. read more
Edition: Permabound edition]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Calid
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13:9780916870850ISBN:0916870855
Description: Near Fine. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges-shelfwear. Sticker price residue on top front cover. read more
"While there is a law against her parents becoming citizens, being born in the United States, Yuki and her brother Ken are American citizens. However, because they are Japanese also, they are required to evacuate their homes along with the other Japanese residents on the West Coast.
The Japanese have bombed Pearl Harbor and anybody in the United States looking like the enemy is treated like a prisoner. Yuki, her mother and brother are carted off to an internment camp. Their new "apartment" in the camp is a horse stall. The bathroom and shower stalls were about 100 feet outside their stable, none of which had doors. Instead of sinks, they were to wash their hands in a trough.
Now they move again to an internment camp in Utah's desert. One of the prisoners has been shot for seemingly no reason. Another collapses.
I tied in my reading of this book with Dean Hughes book from his Children of the Promise series entitled Rumors of War since they both deal with the same time frame."
"The book is pretty basic but teaches about what it was like to be in a Japanese Internment Camp during WWII. I liked the history, but not the way it was written."
"The book Journey to Topaz is an intriguing book. The author, Ushida, brings up an issue of discrimination against the Japanese during World War II, after Pearl Harbor was bombed. Ushida describes this situation in the point of view of an eleven year old Japanese girl named Yuki Sakane. She goes through a hardship when her father gets taken away by the FBI. Being separated from her non-Japanese friends, She was forced to move out of her house and moved into camps (Tanforan Racetrack and in the deserts of Utah) with her brother and mother. She meets new people and become friends with them. When Yuki moved to Desert of Utah, she met Emi and Emi's grandparents. There, Yuki faces problems, like dust storms, friendship, and hard living conditions with her brother and her surroundings. This book is a very intriguing and interesting. I enjoyed this book and was really hooked in. I liked how this book was written with a point of view of a Japanese girl instead of being narrated by the author. This book would be great for people who enjoy the topic of discrimination. I would also recommend this book to people who wants to know how it was like to be "in prison" during world war II."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.