» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey to Topaz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in very good condition-flaws are original owner's name in ink on inside cover and edgewear on cover. Pgs are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cheryl Chrapkiewicz, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. Outside has some soiling/wear. Inside is still clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ChapterOneBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. Very good read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. A former library book with the usual identifiers. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko [Illustrated By Donald Carrick] [Cover Design By Jane Brundage] Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780673817877 ISBN: 0673817873

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida Donald Carrick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida Donald Carrick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: GOOD. USED Highlightings Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida Donald Carrick

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: GOOD. USED Writing Present. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780673817877 ISBN: 0673817873

Description: Very Good. Bright, clean copy with no marks or blemishes. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Road Runner Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida, Donald Carrick

price: $2.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. 1985 Printing. Former school library book. Usual stamping & stickers. Slight shelf wear. Interior of book is clean. Slight corner bumping. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawk Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick

price: $2.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Fair. This book has the previous owners name in it; The cover has been creased; This book has some highlighting Every heavytail order includes with a sweet! We carefully hand clean and reinspect each and every item we ship. Our quality control process ensures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zenith Booksellers, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation new book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: New. 0916870855 New. Retail 5.95. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Newsboy Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. (A43_11/8)Book is in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TomThumb'sBooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Card pocket on front blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.17

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Permabound edition] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Calid Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko; Carrick, Donald

price: $6.75

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Near Fine. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges-shelfwear. Sticker price residue on top front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 9, 2009
By Kelly Friedman, Austin, TX

"The book got better as you read on!!!!!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 4, 2009
By Elaine, Hooksett, NH

"While there is a law against her parents becoming citizens, being born in the United States, Yuki and her brother Ken are American citizens. However, because they are Japanese also, they are required to evacuate their homes along with the other Japanese residents on the West Coast.

The Japanese have bombed Pearl Harbor and anybody in the United States looking like the enemy is treated like a prisoner. Yuki, her mother and brother are carted off to an internment camp. Their new "apartment" in the camp is a horse stall. The bathroom and shower stalls were about 100 feet outside their stable, none of which had doors. Instead of sinks, they were to wash their hands in a trough.

Now they move again to an internment camp in Utah's desert. One of the prisoners has been shot for seemingly no reason. Another collapses.

I tied in my reading of this book with Dean Hughes book from his Children of the Promise series entitled Rumors of War since they both deal with the same time frame."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 29, 2009
By Kathleen, Milwaukee, WI

"The book is pretty basic but teaches about what it was like to be in a Japanese Internment Camp during WWII. I liked the history, but not the way it was written."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 21, 2009
By Sherry, The United States

"The book Journey to Topaz is an intriguing book. The author, Ushida, brings up an issue of discrimination against the Japanese during World War II, after Pearl Harbor was bombed. Ushida describes this situation in the point of view of an eleven year old Japanese girl named Yuki Sakane. She goes through a hardship when her father gets taken away by the FBI. Being separated from her non-Japanese friends, She was forced to move out of her house and moved into camps (Tanforan Racetrack and in the deserts of Utah) with her brother and mother. She meets new people and become friends with them. When Yuki moved to Desert of Utah, she met Emi and Emi's grandparents. There, Yuki faces problems, like dust storms, friendship, and hard living conditions with her brother and her surroundings.
This book is a very intriguing and interesting. I enjoyed this book and was really hooked in. I liked how this book was written with a point of view of a Japanese girl instead of being narrated by the author. This book would be great for people who enjoy the topic of discrimination. I would also recommend this book to people who wants to know how it was like to be "in prison" during world war II."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Journey to Topaz by Yoshiko Uchida

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.8 out of 5 3.8 out of 5
16 of 18 (89%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.