|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Journey to Topaz
(75 available copies)
| Page 1 of 3 |
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida, Yoshiko, And Carrick, Donald (Illustrator)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0916870855 book in good used condition chipped edges, marginalia. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Pic A Book,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Good. Cover has some wear, notes inside Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Very Good. 0916870855. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988-04-01
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Fair. This book has been bent a little; The cover has been creased; this book has been inscribed with sticker on front cover Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
heavytail,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: 1988. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Fine. 0916870855 very little wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
3
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbrothers,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 4/1/1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Very Good. 0916870855 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z07T. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Nangsuer,
Fl,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780673817877
ISBN: 0673817873
Description: Good. Previous owner name on inside cover; Good+ condition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald (Illustrator) Carrick
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780673817877
ISBN: 0673817873
Description: VERY GOOD. NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1985, light cover/edge wear, school stamp, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
My Moms Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko; Carrick, Donald
Edition: First Paperback Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Berkeley, California, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Near Fine. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges-shelfwear. Sticker price residue on top front cover. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Brick Path Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida, Yoshiko
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Carrick, Donald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Card pocket on front blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Clean and tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lisa Swope,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Uchida, Yoshiko; Carrick, Donald
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: As New. 0916870855. Unread copy, minimal shelf wear; Trade PB; 0.49 x 8.27 x 5.27 Inches; 149 pages. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Edition: Permabound edition]
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Calid
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Good. read more
|
|
Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation
by
Yoshiko Uchida Donald Carrick
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company
Date Published: 1988
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California
Date Published: 1985
ISBN-13: 9780916870850
ISBN: 0916870855
Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mybooklocator,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Journey to Topaz
by
Uchida
| | | |