search
search all sellers in
by title / ISBN
by author
by subject
search books search movies search pop/jazz search classical
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
Journey to Topaz

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida

About this title: Eleven-year-old Yuki Sakane and her family are living in California when the Japanese bomb Pearl Harbor. Suddenly, it seems as if all people of Japanese descent are seen as suspicious. Soon Yuki's father is taken away by the FBI, and Yuki, her mother, and her brother are sent to an internment camp--first at the horse stalls of the Tanforan Racetrack and then at a desert camp called Topaz. Life in the camp is scary and difficult, and Yuki wonders whether she and her family--and the thousands of other Japanese-Americans held in internment camps--will ever get their freedom back.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko, And Carrick, Donald (Illustrator)

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good in N/a jacket. 0916870855 book in good used condition chipped edges, marginalia. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pic A Book, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. Cover has some wear, notes inside Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from oh, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Very Good. 0916870855. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Valentina Varzarevskaya, oh, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: 1988. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald Carrick

price: $1.99

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Fair. This book has been bent a little; The cover has been creased; this book has been inscribed with sticker on front cover Heavytail carefully hand cleans and reinspects each and every item we ship. Our quality control process insures items to be in the condition described or better. Heavytail is determined to earn your repeat business through old fashioned customer service. We love international orders. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: heavytail, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: 1988. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Experienced Books LLC, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Fine. 0916870855 very little wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbrothers, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $1.99

Ships from Fl, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 4/1/1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Very Good. 0916870855 All orders from Florida each day. We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks Z07T. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, Fl, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $2.49

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780673817877 ISBN: 0673817873

Description: Good. Previous owner name on inside cover; Good+ condition Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

price: $2.97

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library copy w/ marks & stickers. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $3.00

Ships from WI, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Xenith Booksellers, LLC, WI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Yoshiko Uchida; Illustrator-Donald (Illustrator) Carrick

price: $3.00

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780673817877 ISBN: 0673817873

Description: VERY GOOD. NO DJ AS ISSUED. Paperback 1985, light cover/edge wear, school stamp, solid book with clean reading pages Please email me if you would like a scan of the book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: My Moms Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko; Carrick, Donald

price: $4.75

Ships from MN, USA

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Near Fine. Book is tight, bright, and clean with no markings/inscriptions. Minor bumping, rubbing, soiling to corners and edges-shelfwear. Sticker price residue on top front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brick Path Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida, Yoshiko

price: $5.00

Ships from OH, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1971

Description: Carrick, Donald. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Good ex-lib hardcover with good mylar-covered dustjacket. Card pocket on front blank endpaper. Stamp on title page. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Uchida, Yoshiko; Carrick, Donald

price: $5.95

Ships from ME, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: As New. 0916870855. Unread copy, minimal shelf wear; Trade PB; 0.49 x 8.27 x 5.27 Inches; 149 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: TangledWebMysteries, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $6.81

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: Permabound edition] Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, Calid Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida

price: $7.00

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mike's Book Store, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation used book

Journey to Topaz: a Story of the Japanese-American Evacuation

by Yoshiko Uchida Donald Carrick

price: $7.54

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Creative Arts Book Company Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: A former library book with the usual identifiers. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $8.55

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $8.55

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida

price: $8.55

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Creative Arts Book Co, California Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780916870850 ISBN: 0916870855

Description: Carrick. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Journey to Topaz used book

Journey to Topaz

by Uchida