» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

A Journey to the New World: The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

A Journey to the New World: The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple

by Kathryn Lasky

About this title: Twelve-year-old Mem presents a diary account of the trip she and her family made on the Mayflower in 1620 and their first year in the New World.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 11   change currency
sort by
used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic ISBN-13: 9780439341905 ISBN: 0439341906

Description: Good. 0439341906 Good condition soft cover book, about four wrinkled pages, some creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, may have corner crease, small edge tear or spine slant, a good book for reading. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Journey to the New World

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Date Published: 1/1/2002 ISBN-13: 9780439445559 ISBN: 0439445558

Description: Very Good. 0439445558 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 05G. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very Good. Used hardcover in very good condition. Clean with no flaws to report. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Acceptable. Ex-library. Used hardcover in good condition. No dust jacket. May shows some signs of use. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear. Bookmark ribbon a little tattered. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple used book

A Journey to the New World: The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple

by Lasky, Kathryn

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 173 p. Contains: Illustrations. Dear America (Hardcover), 3. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Library Binding Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Like New. No rips or marks. Pages are clean and bright. No wear to cover. Name written in ink on inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Dog Suki, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Acceptable. FORMER LIBRARY BOOK. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780439341905 ISBN: 0439341906

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 9/1/1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series) used book

A Journey to the New World: the Diary of Remember Patience Whipple, Mayflower, 1620 (Dear America Series)

by Kathryn Lasky

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780590502146 ISBN: 059050214X

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 11: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 3, 2009
By Jennie, San Diego, CA

"The Mayflower makes a nice backdrop for this story, but I wasn't sure who it was written for. My kids wouldn't be terribly interested, if they wanted to know about the Mayflower they would read a nonfiction work about it, this would be for entertainment and it wasn't that entertaining. I found it mildly interesting and a saving grace was it was a very quick read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 14, 2009
By Lacie, The United States

"This historical novel follows Remember Patience Whipple and her family as they journey across the Atlantic Ocean in the Mayflower. Set in the form of a diary, the reader gets a glimpse of the severe hardship of that first winter in Plymouth (1620). The Author, of course, did not portray the pilgrims as the devout Christians that they were, so it was historically inaccurate in that area. Except for one part, it is an over-all pleasant read."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 9, 2009
By Shanjida, Hamtramck, MI

"u should read this book..."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 18, 2009
By Tayasantos, The United States

"Great when teaching about what life in the new world was like and what the experience of riding over on the Mayflower was like."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 19    Next page  
See all reviews of A Journey to the New World: The Diary of Remember Patience Whipple by Kathryn Lasky

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 19 (74%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.