» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey to Ixtlan

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

About this title: JOURNEY TO IXTLAN is the third book in Castaneda's series of books on don Juan, and many of his readers consider it their favorite. It follows A SEPARATE REALITY.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 10   change currency
sort by
used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1983 ISBN-13: 9780671496685 ISBN: 0671496689

Description: Very Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Paperback Publisher: pocket book Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671827687 ISBN: 0671827685

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $62.00

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $102.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG small paperback. xiv, 268 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 7/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780671496685 ISBN: 0671496689

Description: Very Good. 0671496689 Thanks Z06E. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780671496685 ISBN: 0671496689

Description: Good. 0671496689 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671822484 ISBN: 0671822489

Description: Good. 0671822489 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey to Ixtlan used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Washington Square Press ISBN-13: 9780671732462 ISBN: 0671732463

Description: Fair. 0671732463 MUCH Earlier smaller reading copy only paperback same content exactly-Aside from newer introduction/afterward, the original text has never changed, note has pencil marks in margins. OLDER Used Condition-though book is holding together well for it's age, and has age tan, Different cover, some spine creases, sold for content. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981-10-03 ISBN-13: 9780671447786 ISBN: 0671447785

Description: PAPERBACK: Minimal edge wear and. PAPERBACK: Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1978-12-03 ISBN-13: 9780671827687 ISBN: 0671827685

Description: Good. PAPERBACK: Some spine creasing and edgewear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan: the Lessons of Don Juan

by Castaneda, Carlos

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Good. 0671216392 First Printing as per complete number string. Binding slightly cocked and tight, with spine creasing. No creases. Minor shelf/edge wear. A fair amount of underlining and margin notes. Satisfaction guaranteed. Ships Immediately from CA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baylah's Books & More, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan: the Lessons of Don Juan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Book has tanning or browning due to normal aging process. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan: the Lessons of Don Juan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Touchstone Date Published: 1973-10-15 ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Text is clean. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MapleHill Books, KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671827687 ISBN: 0671827685

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671827687 ISBN: 0671827685

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan: the Lessons of Don Juan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Touchstone ISBN-13: 9780671216399 ISBN: 0671216392

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671822484 ISBN: 0671822489

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804244 ISBN: 0671804243

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804244 ISBN: 0671804243

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671804244 ISBN: 0671804243

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket Books ISBN-13: 9780671496685 ISBN: 0671496689

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671447786 ISBN: 0671447785

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey to Ixtlan

by Carlos Castaneda

price: $1.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780671447786 ISBN: 0671447785

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 10: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 2, 2009
By Kimberly, Saint Paul, MN

"I am still undecided on how i feel about this read, but i did enjoy some parts of the novel and the overall idea that Castaneda was writing about. His style is very long and dry- the writing was hard for me to get into."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Oct 12, 2009
By Alexis, Athens, 35, Greece

"It's a fact that for more than five years of my life I've read nothing else but Castaneda's books. I've been to most of his seminars (and I don't live exactly nearby), I bought his t-shirts and pamphlets, I practiced Tensegrity, etc, etc.

What did I get out of that experience? I most certainly not regret it. I think that the eternal question "Did Carlos really meet Don Juan?" is misguided. He probably didn't. "Don Juan" is most certainly not a single person but an amalgam of different stories about different people. So what? It doesn't matter. Just re-trace the man's (I mean CC's) grandiose path. He was a poor immigrant, he was always an outsider, he was never really accepted by blond women or academic cycles, but he did have a fertile imagination (as well as access to a good library). Other people too have fertile imaginations. They write a book or two and then go to the supermarket to buy milk. That's not good enough for Carlos. He dreamt up a myth, became in the process a celebrity and a millionaire and then, completely unexpectedly and unnecessarily, he proceeded to embody the myth he had created and live it.

Call it egomania, call it what you will, I'm sure that sooner or later Carlos will be accepted for what he is: a genius, who dared to travel alone and by foot where other people pass by car or airplane.

RIP Carlos"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
May 13, 2009
By Michael, The United States

"Interesting book if you're drawn to alternatives, so to speak. But then I read the Wikipedia page about him, and I began to wonder. At least the ideas were a bit inspiring."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 30, 2009
By erik, Chicago, IL

"This is the third volume of the trilogy including The Teachings of Don Juan and A Separate Reality. I read all three, one after the other, while working at the Chicago Womens' Athletic Club during the summer between college and seminary.

Although it appears to be the case that Castaneda, the author, fabricated some of the material appearing in his accounts, including that of his doctoral dissertation which begins the series, it also appears to be the case that he knows a good deal about altered states of consciousness. While the books may misrepresent the Yaqui Nation and so be bad anthropology, they remain important and worth reading.

I've classed the volumes as psychology because so much of their content has to do with what we conventionally call "altered states" and relegate to psychologists. What is interesting about Castaneda, however, is that, for him, it is not so much a drug-disordered state of mind creating hallucinations as an entry into other worlds. In other words, the other worlds are real--indeed, they are truer in the sense of being more meaningful than the quotidian routines of our normal lives.

Phenomenologically, this is certainly the case to many, whether they experience non-ordinary realities through the use of drugs, spiritual exercise or because such things happen to them, either occasionally or regularly. Years of campfire tales about extraordinary experiences have led me to begin to intentionally ask people about such things and I've found it remarkable how ordinary non-ordinary states are. This raises questions about the typical approach of psychologists and philosophers to such matters--and as regards the kind of society which would put its members in such a Procrustean bed that they'd be disposed to discount their lived experience in order to fit in.

I myself have experienced "other worlds" on a number of occasions. Of course, like everyone, I inhabit them nightly and remember them under the rubric of dreaming. Beyond that, however, I've had a couple of auditions (hearing voices which weren't coming from anyone another in the room would have heard), a rather unpleasant hallucinatory episode and at least two induced breakthroughs to domains radically different than this one I'm typing in--all of which felt realer-than-real. Beyond that, the usual psychedelic experience--and I've had scores--at least suggests these other worlds, worlds like those described by Castaneda, although one is not entirely thrust into them and out of this one."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  
See all reviews of Journey to Ixtlan by Carlos Castaneda

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.3 out of 5 4.3 out of 5
18 of 18 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.