» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna

by David L Haberman

About this title: The first thorough study of its kind, this is a lively account of the Ban Yatra, a circular pilgrimage that takes place in the northern Indian land of Braj. This anthropological chronicle offers an appealing mixture of personal anecdote, religious theory, Indian history, and tales of the gods. Basing his work on personal experience in the field, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Good + No Jacket. 8vo. 244 pp. Light ink markings. Binding tight, clean wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvan Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $8.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Very Good. 0195084799 CLEAN, TIGHT AND UNMARKED. MINIMAL WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MORGANA, INC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

price: $8.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Fine. Ships within 24 hours, never read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: quickbooks11, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $9.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Fine. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $9.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Fine. 0195084799 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $10.49

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Fine. 0195084799 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has three small black lines on bottom/exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests

by Haberman, David

price: $11.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: 0195084799. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Flying Oliver Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $19.83

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. Publisher overstock. May have remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: PlumCircle, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $25.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195084788 ISBN: 0195084780

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna

by Haberman, David L

price: $47.94

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $54.27

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $56.98

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. 0195084799 BRAND-NEW. FAST UPS shipping. In business for over 15 years, EXCEPTIONAL customer service (OUP40). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BUYALLBOOKS, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $90.27

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press Inc, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084788 ISBN: 0195084780

Description: Good. Ex College library usual library markings; rest Hardback, No dustcover; rest All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $9.82

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Good. All books in Acceptable-Good condition. Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highliting/bent pages. We ship M-F. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: PennText, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Very Good. Some pencil underlining in preface only, single light spine crease, minor shelf wear. xx, 244 pages. "A lively account of the Ban Yatra, a circular pilgrimage that takes place in the northern Indian land of Braj, this anthropological chronicle offers an appealing mixture of personal anecdote, religious theory, Indian history, and tales of the gods. Based on personal experience in the field, as well as a combination of primary sources in Sanskrit, Hindi, and Bengali--many never ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yesterday's Muse, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $14.89

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Oxford University Press ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $18.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Good. 0195084799 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $21.28

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994-04-28 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests-an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests-an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $24.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbound Publisher: Oxford University Press, New York: Date Published: 1994.

Description: New. 244 pages. A lively account of the Ban Yatra, a circular pilgrimage that takes place in the northern Indian town of Braj, this anthropological chronicle offers an appealing mixture of personal anecdote, religious theory, Indian history, and tales of the gods. Working from personal experience in the field, as well as a combination of primary sources and secondary literature, the author places the pilgrimage in its cultural and historical context, and explores the effects of the Ban-Yatra ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Asiafinebooks, VA, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: An Encounter with Krishna

by Haberman, David L

price: $26.20

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Fair. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 272 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through Twelve Forests: Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through Twelve Forests: Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman

price: $36.94

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: BRAND NEW. 0195084799. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $39.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests an Encounter With Krishna, David L. Haberman new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests an Encounter With Krishna, David L. Haberman

price: $42.07

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: TextbookX, CT, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna used book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by David L. Haberman

price: $44.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna new book

Journey Through the Twelve Forests: an Encounter With Krishna

by Haberman, David L.

price: $46.47

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Oxford University Press, USA ISBN-13: 9780195084795 ISBN: 0195084799

Description: New. 0195084799 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jan 10, 2009
By Catherine, Norfolk, VA

"the pilgrammage in india. an interesting look at hindu religious experience from the ground up"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 21, 2008
By Meagan, The United States

"i like any book dedicated to me.
he makes really floppy pancakes and likes cream in his coffee."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.1 out of 5 4.1 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.