» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journey of Life: A Cultural History of Aging in America

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Journey of Life: A Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R Cole

About this title: The Journey of Life is both a cultural history of aging and a contribution to public dialogues about the meaning and significance of later life. The core of the book shows how central texts and images of Northern middle-class culture, first in Europe and then in America, created and sustained specifically modern images of the life course between ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America (Canto Original Series) used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America (Canto Original Series)

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $3.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521595797 ISBN: 0521595797

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Life-a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: TRADEPAPER Publisher: CAMBRIDGE UNIVERSITY PRESS Date Published: 1992

Description: USED, NEAR NEW, CLEAN SOFTCOVER, CLEAN PAGES, FIRM TIGHT BINDING, NEAR NEW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ECMARKET, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life, a Cultural History of Ageing in America used book

The Journey of Life, a Cultural History of Ageing in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $14.50

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Presumed First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is such an interesting historical work on ageing which carries over to this generation. This is a black cloth hard back book. The condition is Near Fine and the very attractive jacket is also Near Fine. Presumed a 1st edition. This is a tight book and a very clean book. This cover is very clean & very bright. The pages are unmarked. There is a p/o small label on the front & back end covers and a name on the free page. I guess he wanted it back although it ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, NY: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521410207. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America [Paperback] used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America [Paperback]

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $15.25

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: Fine in None jacket. Remainder mark on edge, otherwise fresh and clean. No writing or highlighting inside, no wear or damage outside. Binding straight, tight and square with no spine creases. Cambridge University Press, 2006 reprint. xxxv + 260 pages including index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: 4Shadows Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $16.79

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: Fine. Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Odyssey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America new book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $17.49

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: New. New paperback book. We ship 6 days a week, generally within 24 hours; single CDs and DVDs upgraded to 1st class! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: One Good Turn Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America new book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $17.49

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: bookexpressonline, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America (Canto Original Series) new book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America (Canto Original Series)

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $19.03

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1997-08-28 ISBN-13: 9780521595797 ISBN: 0521595797

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 466-509. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America new book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $19.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992-11-27 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, Not a Remainder, No Black Remainder Mark, MH178-408. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Life; a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $22.25

Ships from MB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge

Description: [1993]. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 260pp. Illustrations, index. Locale: United States. (Sociology, Aging, Gerontology, Old Age, Social History, Sociology) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC, MB, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life. a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life. a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole (Thomas R).

price: $30.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press. 1st edition Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: 8vo. dustwrapper. [i-xxxv]. [1]. 260pp. 42 illustrations. good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tyger Press, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $35.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Canto edition Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780521595797 ISBN: 0521595797

Description: Pbk 298pp illustrated covers a tad self worn otherwise an unread copy text is excellent as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sutton Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: A Cultural History of Aging in America new book

The Journey of Life: A Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R

price: $41.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 300 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America new book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $42.32

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $5.90

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1991. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America By Cole, Thomas R. used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America By Cole, Thomas R.

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $6.71

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Very Good. Library copy with usual stamps. No writing, very clean. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Neil's Deals, NC, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America By Cole, Thomas R. used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America By Cole, Thomas R.

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $7.50

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1991-11-29 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Good. Light underlining/marks. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. (USH) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $10.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First paperback printing. VG book with slight wear to corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Peterson, Bookseller, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $11.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hb Publisher: Cambridge Univ Pr, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: VG+ in VG jacket. 260pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling rear cover Dj. Illus.; notes; index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R

price: $11.50

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Cambridge University Press, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journey of Life, the

by Thomas R. Cole

price: $15.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 1992

Description: VERY GOOD. Hardcover in Very Good Condition w/ Very Good DJ. 260pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookHouse On-Line, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $15.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780521410205 ISBN: 0521410207

Description: 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches. Text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780521595797 ISBN: 0521595797

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America used book

The Journey of Life: a Cultural History of Aging in America

by Cole, Thomas R.

price: $17.11

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780521447652 ISBN: 0521447658

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.