About this title: The Journey of Life is both a cultural history of aging and a contribution to public dialogues about the meaning and significance of later life. The core of the book shows how central texts and images of Northern middle-class culture, first in Europe and then in America, created and sustained specifically modern images of the life course between ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: Presumed First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521410205ISBN:0521410207
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. This is such an interesting historical work on ageing which carries over to this generation. This is a black cloth hard back book. The condition is Near Fine and the very attractive jacket is also Near Fine. Presumed a 1st edition. This is a tight book and a very clean book. This cover is very clean & very bright. The pages are unmarked. There is a p/o small label on the front & back end covers and a name on the free page. I guess he wanted it back although it ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press,, NY:
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521410205ISBN:0521410207
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0521410207. First edition. Near fine in a near fine (light corner crease to front flap) dust jacket. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13:9780521447652ISBN:0521447658
Description: Fine in None jacket. Remainder mark on edge, otherwise fresh and clean. No writing or highlighting inside, no wear or damage outside. Binding straight, tight and square with no spine creases. Cambridge University Press, 2006 reprint. xxxv + 260 pages including index. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Description: [1993]. (Trade paperback) Very good plus. 260pp. Illustrations, index. Locale: United States. (Sociology, Aging, Gerontology, Old Age, Social History, Sociology) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cambridge University Press
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521447652ISBN:0521447658
Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cambridge University Press, Cambridge
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780521410205ISBN:0521410207
Description: 9.4 x 6.3 x 0.9 inches. Text is clean and tight; no prior owner info or markings; dust jacket is in great condition and in mylar. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.