» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: First published in Arabic in 1983, this brief but powerful parable is presented as the journal of a traveler known as Ibn Fattouma. A mystical, lyrical Pilgrim's Progress set in a mythical, timeless Middle East, by the winner of the 1988 Nobel Prize for Literature.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Johnson-Davies, Denys (Translated by), and Mahfuz, Najib

price: $1.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Doubleday ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 148 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the used book

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $1.99

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Very Good. 0385423233 * HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HOUND DOG LOUIE BOOKS, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the used book

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Good. A copy that has been read, but remains in clean condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact (including dustcover, if applicable). The spine may show signs of wear. Pages can include limited notes and highlighting, and the copy can include "from the library of" labels. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hungry Bookworm, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the used book

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $3.14

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: Very Good. 0385423349 Very Good Condition, No Markings, highlighting or notes, ** Satisfaction Guaranteed ** Orders ship same or next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: D&R's Shoppe, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $3.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: Good. 0385423349 **Softcover**--Exact ISBN Match--Mild shelf wear and tip of bottom right corner has been clipped. About five pages have a small amount of of writing. Absolutely no spine creasing. Ships Quickly-IN STOCK-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hawking Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $4.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows light wear with corner crease. We found only 3 pages with a little underlining. English translation. Translated by Denys Johnson-Davies. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: RonsReadingRoom, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $5.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0385423233. Hardcover, with dust jacket, in Very Good / Very Good condition, ex-library copy, Winner of the Nobel Prize for Literature, solid binding, clean unmarked text, a nice looking book, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eatons Books and Crafts, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $6.95

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Size Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket Issued. First Anchor Books edition Nov. 1993, 1st printing. Reprint edition. This author won the "Nobel Prize for Literature". This is a soft cover Trade Paperback book. The condition is Near Fine+. The cover is clean & bright. This book has a nice smooth spine and is still stiff. The pages are clean & bright, and has unmarked pages. ( Included is an interesting article from the "Star Ladger on the "Sugar Street Book". ) 148 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: glenn david books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $7.39

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: New. Brand New. Gift Condition. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $7.50

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $8.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, crisp copy. Dust jacket in protective mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib; Johnson-Davies, Denys [Translator]

price: $8.50

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. Very good, hardcover, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book House - Saint Louis, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib, and Johnaon-Davies, Denys (Translated by), and Mahfuz, Najib

list price: $12.95

our price: $11.66

you save: $1.29 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday,, NY: Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Fine in Fine dust jacket. 0385423233. Translated from the Egyptian by Denys Johnson-Davies. First edition thus. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $13.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Anchor ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: New. 0385423349 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $13.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: VG+/F. Previous owner gift inscription on FFEP. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib / Johnson-Davies, Denys (Translator)

price: $13.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Anchor Books Date Published: 1993-11-01 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780385423342. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma new book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $13.94

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Anchor Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780385423342 ISBN: 0385423349

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $14.75

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: DOUBLEDAY, NY Date Published: 1992

Description: NF/NF. Previous owner inscription on FFEP. Price clipped DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mostly Useful Fictions, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the used book

Journey of Ibn Fattouma, the

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $15.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 0385423233 First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. DJ protected with UV resistant, archival safe mylar wrapped DJ. Fine, unread copy in Fine DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Glands of Destiny, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Naguib Mahfouz

price: $16.22

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First Edition. 1st edition. Cloth hardback in a lightly rubbed and bumped dust jacket. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib

price: $17.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: ISBN 0-385-42323-3. Hardback. First Printing. Very Good condition book in a Very Good condition dustjacket with minor rubs and creases around its edges. Tight sound unmarked copy. $20.00 original price is present and unclipped on front flap of dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journey (the) of Ibn Fattouma

by Mahfouz, Naguib W/Trans. By Denys Johnson-Davies

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Mahfouz, Naguib w/trans. by Denys Johnson-Davies., Doubleday, nd (1992), c1992, 1st Edition by this pub., boards & cloth, tiny nick on bottom edge o/w fine w/dj, 148 pp, 8vo, 'His ultimate destination is the land of Gebel-a country so distant and mysterio. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma [Originally Published in Arabic in 1983 as Rihlat Ibn Fattuma] used book

The Journey of Ibn Fattouma [Originally Published in Arabic in 1983 as Rihlat Ibn Fattuma]

by Mahfouz, Naguib [Translated By Denys Johnson-Davies] [Dust Wrapper Painting By Steven Rydberg, Design By Julie Duquet]

price: $18.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday [1992], New York Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780385423236 ISBN: 0385423233

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. First US edition. "First published in Arabic in 1983, this brief but powerful parable is set in a mythical, timeless Middle East". 148 pages. Near Fine or better copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Other Worlds Bookstore, RI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Aug 24, 2009
By Michael, Okatie, SC

"A short, early story by one of my favorite contemporary authors. My daughter read this and thought it sucked ... big time. What does she know? Mahfouz is a master of the simple parable ... he's no Pynchon, thank God!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 22, 2009
By VJ, The United States

"The destination isn't as important as the journey."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 3, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"This slim novel isn't nearly as well-known as Mahfouz's Cairo Trilogy, but it's a good read written in the style of a traditional allegory."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jun 1, 2009
By Marsha, Kennesaw, GA

"I've been meaning to read this book for several months now. It wasn't as wonderful as anticipated, but was still a worthwhile read. The book follows a young man's journey, both physically and spiritually, as he grows up in the Middle East. Although this was a very quick and easy read, I continued to ponder the book long after I finished reading."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 14    Next page  
See all reviews of The Journey of Ibn Fattouma by Naguib Mahfouz, Denys Johnson-Davies (Translator), Najib Mahfuz

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
15 of 17 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.