» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journey of August King

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

About this title: When August King comes across 15-year-old runaway slave Analees Williamsburg, he is faced with a powerful moral dilemma: should he keep her for himself, reap a reward by returning her, or risk his life to help her escape?

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Very Good. 218 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journey of August King used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: PBK ed. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 01/1996 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Very Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by Ehle, John

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Fine. 0786880317 Book may show light wear. Fast shipping! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Snag A Deal, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Good in yes jacket. Ex-libraryDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: [1st ed. ] Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 6/1/1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st pbk. ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 12/8/1995 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Good. Light shelf and edge wear Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Coas Books, Inc., NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $1.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 1973

Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable condition! Name and address stamp on inside back cover. Stamp on inside front page. Pages are tanned and stained. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: mocha1994, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $2.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Avon 17087 Date Published: 1973

Description: VG- Paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ridge road Sight And Sound, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $2.45

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Good. 0060111666 1971 Ex-library hardcover, jacket in mylar cover. Scans available on request. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Diane Sanders, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $3.61

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, New York, Harper & Row, 1971, 218 pages, 218 p. 22 cm., 5.6 oz., Category: Historical fiction. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has visible but minimal creasing of the spine. Special Notes on this book: Vg Paperback may have minor creasing of spine. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books_By_Russ, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King, the used book

Journey of August King, the

by John Ehle

price: $4.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1995-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Very Good. 1st Avon printing September 1973. price tag on cover, slight edge and spine wear otherwise book is in excellent condition. This is a very nice paperback copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journey of August King used book

Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $5.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Miramax Date Published: 1995-12-08 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Cracked Book, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehlert

price: $7.02

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $9.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1971-06 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has darkening to the spine and along the folds, and a small stain to the lower portion of the back cover near the spine. Also minor fraying to the top/bottom of the spine, with very minor loss. Not price clipped. Stated first edition, and complete number line on last page. Book itself is square, clean and free of any prior owner markings. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fog City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper & Row Pub, 1971

Description: Hard Cover. Good/Good. First Edition. Ex-Library. Has DJ & 1st Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $13.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Fair. Book Condition: Good. Jacket is torn at the top. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journey of August King new book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $15.95

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Miramax Books Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780786880317 ISBN: 0786880317

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by Ehle, John

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: First printing. Very good with a remainder mark on to edge in a very good dustjacket with some soiling and a 1/2" chip to top left of front panel. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bruce Davidson Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of August King

by John Ehle

price: $30.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, Inc Date Published: 1971

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Covered in Mylar, book is in fine condition with slight edge wear to top and bottom of spine, DJ is clean and crisp in almost as new condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BecLyn Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journey of the August King

by Ehle, John

price: $33.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row 1971/71 Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780060111663 ISBN: 0060111666

Description: 0060111666. Hardback Fiction 1st. Ed. Near Fine/Very Good slight slant dj edgewear with several tears clipped price; 69691. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simply Mail Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 18, 2009
By Tammy, Walnut Cove, NC

"Forsyth County Public Library, Main Branch"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 11, 2008
By Donna, The United States

"I read everything I can find in historical fiction for the Appalachian area! All of John Ehle's books are wonderful!

I first say the movie THE JOURNEY OF AUGUST KING and then found the book. I was hooked!
I read all the others one by one and enjoyed seeing the same names of families appearing from generation to generation.

Read them all!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  8 out of 8

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
10 of 10 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Winter People

Winter People

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $1.99!

The Land Breakers

The Land Breakers

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $18.85!

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

Trail of Tears: The Rise and Fall of the Cherokee Nation

by John Ehle

see all from $2.53!

new only from $9.59!

The Road

The Road

by John Ehle

see all from $6.00!

new only from $18.70!

The widow's trial

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.97!

Last One Home

by John Ehle

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.26!