About this title: When August King comes across 15-year-old runaway slave Analees Williamsburg, he is faced with a powerful moral dilemma: should he keep her for himself, reap a reward by returning her, or risk his life to help her escape?
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Avon Books
Date Published: 1973
Description: Fair. Paperback. Acceptable condition! Name and address stamp on inside back cover. Stamp on inside front page. Pages are tanned and stained. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Harper & Row, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060111663ISBN:0060111666
Description: VG Used, Very Good in VG jacket. PAPERBACK, VG/VG, New York, Harper & Row, 1971, 218 pages, 218 p. 22 cm., 5.6 oz., Category: Historical fiction. This copy is an assumed First Edition, has visible but minimal creasing of the spine. Special Notes on this book: Vg Paperback may have minor creasing of spine. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Miramax
Date Published: 1995-12-08
ISBN-13:9780786880317ISBN:0786880317
Description: Very Good. 1st Avon printing September 1973. price tag on cover, slight edge and spine wear otherwise book is in excellent condition. This is a very nice paperback copy. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, New York
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060111663ISBN:0060111666
Description: No Illustrations. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harpercollins
Date Published: 1971-06
ISBN-13:9780060111663ISBN:0060111666
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dustjacket. Dustjacket has darkening to the spine and along the folds, and a small stain to the lower portion of the back cover near the spine. Also minor fraying to the top/bottom of the spine, with very minor loss. Not price clipped. Stated first edition, and complete number line on last page. Book itself is square, clean and free of any prior owner markings. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper & Row, NY
Date Published: 1971
ISBN-13:9780060111663ISBN:0060111666
Description: First printing. Very good with a remainder mark on to edge in a very good dustjacket with some soiling and a 1/2" chip to top left of front panel. Not priceclipped and no markings. read more
Edition: Stated First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harper & Row Publishers, Inc
Date Published: 1971
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Covered in Mylar, book is in fine condition with slight edge wear to top and bottom of spine, DJ is clean and crisp in almost as new condition. read more
"I read everything I can find in historical fiction for the Appalachian area! All of John Ehle's books are wonderful!
I first say the movie THE JOURNEY OF AUGUST KING and then found the book. I was hooked! I read all the others one by one and enjoyed seeing the same names of families appearing from generation to generation.
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.