About this title: Large Format for easy reading. The journals recording two catastrophically ill-prepared expeditions of exploration in North-West and Western Australia. In the first, wrecked, almost drowned and completely lost and with Grey wounded in a skirmish with Aborigines, they traced the course of the Glenelg River before giving up and retiring to Mauritius to recover. In the second, they had to walk to Perth, barely surviving the journey, much of it without food and almost without water (they survived by drinking liquid mud). Beautifully illustrated edition with maps, photographs and illustrations.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: ILLUSTRATED ED
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PRESS Country = UNITED KINGDOM
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781406502800ISBN:1406502804
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 684 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (684 pages) 1 edition illustrated ed (Paperback) read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, spine ends shelf-worn, edges foxed, good copies in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, fine in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. Excellent value. read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, fine in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. Excellent value. read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, fine in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. Excellent value. read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, fine in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. Excellent value. read more
Description: (Victoria Park, Hesperian Press, 1983). Facsimile of the 1841 edition. Boards, fine in d/w, folding maps, tables, colour plates, illust., pp. xi, 412; vii, 482. ISBN 0 85905 046 7. Excellent value. read more
Edition: Facsimile Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hesperian Press, Victoria Park, W.A., Australia
Date Published: 1984
ISBN-13:9780859050463ISBN:0859050467
Description: Very Good in Good+ jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Usual library marks. Volume 1 = 412 pages with colour and b/w illustrations and pull out maps. Volume 2 = 482 pages with colour frontis piece and b/w illustrations. First published in 1841. "Describing many newly discovered, important, and fertile districts, with observations on the moral and physical condition of the aboriginal inhabitants". read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781437875737ISBN:1437875734
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) with a selection of the original illustrations. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: IndyPublish. com
Date Published: 2008
ISBN-13:9781437875720ISBN:1437875726
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00292 pages) with a selection of the original illustrations. lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. and W. Boone,, London:
Date Published: 1841.
Description: 22 lithographed plates (6 colored; 8 plain plates are of reptiles or amphibians; some foxing to plates, mostly marginal; 2 faint dampstains to a plain plate), several text-engravings and 2 large folding maps in pocket (partially colored; a little minor foxing & light brown streaking; a few short tears at folds). 8vo, pp. xiv, 412; vii, 482, does not include advertisement pp. or Gould prospectus, later half calf over marbled boards (very good; some rubbing to covers & spine; tips of a few ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: DODO PR
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13:9781406502800ISBN:1406502804
Description: New. Large Format for easy reading. The journals recording two catastrophically ill-prepared expeditions of exploration in North-West and Western Australia. In the first, wrecked, almost drowned and completely lost and with Grey wounded in a skirmish with... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.