» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journals of Thomas Merton

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journals of Thomas Merton

by Thomas Merton, Patrick Hart (Editor)

About this title: The first of seven volumes of Thomas Merton's collected journals, these entries covers the years 1939-1941. They trace his life as a young, pre-monastic man, as a Greenwich Village graduate student, his ambitions to be published, and the probing questions that would lead him inexorably to find his true vocation.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 6   change currency
sort by
Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton) used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton)

by Thomas Merton

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Good. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain-the Story of a Vocation-the Journals of Thomas Merton-Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain-the Story of a Vocation-the Journals of Thomas Merton-Volume One 1939-1941

by Merton, Thomas [Edited By Hart, Patrick]

price: $2.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, NY Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Book Design By David Bullen. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. This copy is the Second Printing of the Hardcover edition. xviii, 478pp. Book and dust jacket appear in fine condition [dust jacket has been price-clipped; a few sentences underlined sporadically on about 8 pages up-to page 36]. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals of Thomas Merton new book

Journals of Thomas Merton

by Merton, Thomas, and Hart, Patrick (Editor)

price: $2.50

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperOne Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Pristine condition unused and unmarked book. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 478 p. Contains: Illustrations. Journals of Thomas Merton, 1. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: CSI, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952) used book

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952)

by Thomas Merton, Jonathan Montado, Jonathan Montaldo

price: $2.80

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952) used book

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952)

by Thomas Merton; Jonathan Montado; Jonathan Montaldo

price: $2.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Good. Nice used text, hardcover with dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952) used book

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume Two 1941-1952)

by Thomas Merton; Jonathan Montado; Jonathan Montaldo

price: $3.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Good. Former library copy with minor cover and read wear, page clean, binding tight. QQ6. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ACSBOOKS, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain: the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume One 1939-1941

by Thomas Merton, Patrick Hart, Editor

price: $3.95

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Collins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very Good. Biography/Religion Excellent ocndiiton. Minor shelf wear. Text is clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ted Mihm, Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton) used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $3.95

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very Good in Near Fine jacket. 0060654740 Clean DJ in excellent condition. Firm binding with small stain at crown. Unmarked interior. Not book club. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation, the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation, the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Hart, Patrick (Editor)

price: $4.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Large Trade Paperback Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Near Fine. Index, 478 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick (Edited By)

price: $4.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 478 pp., illus., index; 24 cm. The Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume One, 1939-1941. Tight, clean copy. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick

price: $4.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Near Fine/Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-06-065474-0 474 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Conlin Book Scouting, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Merton, Thomas. Ed. Patrick Hart

price: $4.07

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: boards Publisher: HarperSF, SF Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Gift inscr., fine, dj spine scratched, vg. Journal Vol 1, 1939-41. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archer's Used & Rare Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton) used book

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer (Merton, Thomas//Journal of Thomas Merton)

by Merton Thomas, Montado Jonathan, Montaldo Jonathan

price: $4.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996-01 ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Used-Very Good. Light edge rubbing to cover. Pages unmarked. Clear spine. No remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Randall, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence Becoming a Monk & Writer used book

Entering the Silence Becoming a Monk & Writer

by Merton, Thomas; Montado, Jonathan

price: $4.48

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Harper SanFrancisco, 1996, San Francisco Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvii, 501 p. 25 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Moutain: the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Moutain: the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Hart, Patrick (Editor)

price: $5.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper / Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very Good in Very Good + jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Top corners very slightly rounded. Dustjacket clean & bright. Index, 478 pp. Clean tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fred Lowrance Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick. (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, c.1995, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvii, 478 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick. (Editor)

price: $5.89

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, c.1995, [San Francisco, Calif. ] Date Published: 1995; c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. xvii, 478 p. ill. 24 cm. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Hart, Patrick, O. C. S. O.

price: $6.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, San Francisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Green w/ brown quarter cloth & black lettering on the spine, slight wear on the head & foot bands, text edges show some soil. Text block appears to be clean & unmarked. Some edges of the dj are curled, a few small chips. Polyprop. protected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhounds, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume 1, 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain the Story of a Vocation the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume 1, 1939-1941

by Hart, Patrick

price: $6.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Collins Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: As New in As New jacket. NEW BOOK. The first of seven volumes of Trappist monk Thomas Merton's personal journals. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Choir Loft, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. xvi, 478 pp. Volume One 1939-1941. Dust jacket in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer used book

Entering the Silence: Becoming a Monk & Writer

by Merton, Thomas

price: $6.39

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780060654764 ISBN: 0060654767

Description: Very Good. Vg! clean text, tight, minor edgewear w/top small scribble. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SpiritwalkerBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation: the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation: the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick

price: $6.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover/Cloth Spine Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 478 pages. Index. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Gift Quality. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation

by Merton, Thomas; Hart, Patrick

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Children's Book Group, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Like New in Like New /w Mylar Cover jacket. Book and Dj are in like new condition, clean and unmarked, in a NEW mylar protective cover. First edition. Volumn one, 1939-1941. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Penny's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume One, 1939-1941) used book

Run to the Mountain: the Story of a Vocation (the Journals of Thomas Merton, Volume One, 1939-1941)

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. xvii, 478 pp. Third printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Run to the Mountain, the Story of a Vocation. the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941 used book

Run to the Mountain, the Story of a Vocation. the Journals of Thomas Merton Volume One 1939-1941

by Merton, Thomas

price: $7.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperSanFrancisco, New York Date Published: c1995 ISBN-13: 9780060654740 ISBN: 0060654740

Description: fine, trade paper, pict. blue covers, clean text, tight & solid. 478 pgs, ISBN: 0-06-065474-0. Indexed. Edited by Patrick Hart. Number string begins w/ 3. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 6: 1 2 3 4 5 6 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Sep 16, 2008
By Robert, The United States

"If you are a fan of Merton, this series of his posthumously published journals is essential. It contains stunning information."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 29, 2008
By Andrew, Ann Arbor, MI

"Thomas Merton wrote the clearest, most sincere, important works of Christian spirituality of the 20th century. This is the first of his lengthy series of journals (of which dozens are published.) This is definitely early Merton: opinionated in literature, conflicted about his future, and deep in study of Catholic theology and saints. Intelligent and honest analysis of the world that, though it was written at the onset of WWII, doesn't feel outdated because Merton's focus is on the underlying causes in the world, rather than the events themselves."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.3 out of 5 3.3 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  7 out of 9

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
9 of 11 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.