» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum, printed from the original MSS

by Charles George Gordon, A. Egmont Hake

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss. Introduction and Notes By a. Egmont Hake. Volume 1 new book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss. Introduction and Notes By a. Egmont Hake. Volume 1

by Charles George Gordon

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9780543620057 ISBN: 0543620050

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Bernhard Tauchnitz in Leipzig, 1885. This book is in English. This book contains 311 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss. Introduction and Notes By a. Egmont Hake. Volume 2 new book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss. Introduction and Notes By a. Egmont Hake. Volume 2

by Charles George Gordon

price: $23.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig Date Published: 1885 ISBN-13: 9780543621849 ISBN: 0543621847

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by Bernhard Tauchnitz in Leipzig, 1885. This book is in English. This book contains 288 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont (Intro And Notes)

price: $135.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed. (U.S. ) Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co., Boston, MA Date Published: 1885

Description: Portrait, 2 Maps, 30 Illus. VG+ DJ Not Issued 479pgs Dark brown cloth slightly nicked head of spine, dent spots on front cover, faint Frontis shadow on Title Page, a few. Occasional foxing specks here & there in text, o.w. clean, bright & tight. No ink names, bookplates, etc. Except for cloth nick, there is no edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum, Printed From the Original Mss

by Hake, A. Egmont (Ed. )

price: $327.93

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench, & Co, London Date Published: 1885

Description: 8vo. original red cloth gilt (spine slightly faded, boards flecked, edges rubbed, internally very clean indeed); pp. lxvi, 588 (last colophon), with frontispiece portrait (tissue-guard), text figures & maps. A clean copy showing few signs of use, overall near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum Printed From the Original Mss

by Hake, A. Egmont, Editor

price: $20.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 479 pp, figures, 2 maps (1 folding), appendices, wear to ends of faded spine, library markings, internally clean and tight. solid copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major Gen C G Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A Egmont

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London Date Published: 1885

Description: Maps and Illustrations. Good Previous Owner's Name. Spine faded but very readable. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C. B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont

price: $40.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hough Mifflin, 1885 Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. History. By Owner Cloth. First American Edition. History. By Owner. 2 maps, 30 illustrations, fold out map creased, cover slightly soiled, spine bumped, overall good shape. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: open door books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C. B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont

price: $45.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin, and Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: G. 479 pages plus a folding map at the rear and ads. The pages are untrimmed and some unopened. Green cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. Covers are scuffed and soiled with rubbed and scuffed spine ends and edges. Previous owner signed the front pastedown. The contents are bright and complete. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C.G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss

by Gordon, C.G. (Hake, A. Egmont (Edit. )

price: $48.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Darf. London Date Published: 1984

Description: Reprint of 1885 edition. 190 x 125mm. ppxlvii, 416 with a folding map and numerous illustrations. Fine in the original cloth and in the fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C. B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont

price: $60.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: VG. Ex-lib; hinges starting; otherwise Good Folding map in rear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen C. G. Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A Egmont

price: $61.61

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co Date Published: 1911

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library 1885 hardcover, ex library, usual stamps, rubbing to edges of spine, first free page removed, hinges beginning to crack, pages clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pandoras Bookshop, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C. B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont

price: $65.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1886

Description: VG. 479 pages plus adsFolding map at the rear. 8x5.25 inches. Green cloth covers with gilt printing. The spine ends and edges are rubbed. Previous owner stamp on the front pastedown. The contents are bright and complete. Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen C.G. Gordon, C.B. at Kartoum

by Hake, A. Egmont (Notes) Gordon, C.G.

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and choose Expedited shipping for addresses in the continental United States or Canadian shipping for addresses in Canada, and it should be delivered by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston Date Published: 1885

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Text fine, no markings. Staining to back cover that has seeped into the last few page edges, which are ads, fold-out map near the back is fine, no stainings. 479 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Manchester By the Book, MA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Journals of Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B., at Kartoum. Printed From the Original Mss

by Hake, A. Egmont (Introduction And Notes) / Gordon C G

price: $207.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Kegan Paul, Trench and Co, 1st edition., 1885.

Description: Large, thick 8vo. lxv[i], 587[1]pp, portrait frontis with tissue-guard, 30 text figures, 2 maps (one folding). Original maroon cloth gilt, uncut. Slight wear. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Best Buy, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.