» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

About this title: A companion volume to "The Selected Letters of Louisa May Alcott", the journals are here published in their original, unabridged version for the first time. Entries which have previously been censored or altered are reinstated and corrected, providing a wealth of new material. Alcott began her journal at a very young age and continued to write it nearly to the time of her death. It reveals her most personal, emotional reactions to her family, her work and the world in which she lived.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott, Joel Myerson

price: $2.99

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott, Joel Myerson

price: $3.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Very Good. Gift inscription on inside cover. jc has slight tare All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journals (the) of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May & Edited By Joel Meyrson & Daniel Shealy W/Assistant Editor Madeleine Stern (Intro By)

price: $17.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Alcott, Louisa May & edited by Joel Meyrson & Daniel Shealy w/assistant editor Madeleine Stern (intro by)., Little Brown & Co., nd (1989), c1989, 1st Edition, boards, fine w/dj, 356 pp w/index, appendices, notes & chronology, B & W photographic illus., tall 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Store, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May, and Stern, Madeleine B (Editor), and Shealy, Daniel (Editor)

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown and Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 8vo. 356pp. 16pp. Photos, Index. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Firsts, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little, Brown, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0316593621. Edited by Joel Myerson and Daniel Shealy. First printing thus. Fine in a very near fine, price clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Myerson, Joel

price: $29.23

Ships from CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Little Brown, London Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Very Good. Biography. First Edition, hardcover with dust jacket. A companion volume to The Selecte d Letters of Louisa May Alcott, the journals are here published in their or iginal, unabridged version for the first time. Entries which have previousl y been censored or altered are reinstated and corrected, providing a wealth of new material. Alcott began her journal at a very young age and continue d to write it nearly to the time of her death. It reveals her most personal, emotional reactions ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beck Valley Books, CLVLND, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel

price: $5.44

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Good. 0316593621 Hardcover, Ex-library book with typical markings, All orders are shipped with shipping and delivery confirmation! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books by Bertram, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel

price: $20.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little Brown & Co, Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: As New in As New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Black & white photos and illustrations. 356 pages including index. Uncommon. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arch Bridge Bookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Myerson, Joel & Shealy, Daniel; Eds. Intro. By M.B. Stern

price: $22.08

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Little, Brown & Company, Boston Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Near New in Near New jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 356 pages with notes, index, b/w illus, chronology; dj sl. shelf wear. 2 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $23.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: March, 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Good. 0316593621. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Alcott, Louisa May; Myerson, Joel And Shealy, Daniel And Stern, Madeleine B. (Editors)

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Company, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1989 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 0316593621 356 pgs. 8vo. Illustrated. Slight edge and shelf wear. Otherwise, a very clean, tight copy. Index included. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Russian Hill Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott; Joel Myerson; Editor-Daniel Shealy

price: $38.13

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott; Joel Myerson; Editor-Daniel Shealy

price: $38.13

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992-03 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journals of Louisa May Alcott

by Louisa May Alcott

price: $54.56

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown & Co (T) Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780316593625 ISBN: 0316593621

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.