About this title: In 1803, when the United States purchased Louisiana from France, the great expanse of this new American territory was a blank - not only on the map but in our knowledge. President Thomas Jefferson keenly understood that the course of the nation's destiny lay westward and that a national "Voyage of Discovery" must be mounted to determine the nature and accessibility of the frontier. He commissioned his young secretary, Meriwether Lewis, to lead an intelligence-gathering expedition from the Missouri River to the northern Pacific coast and back. From 1804 to 1806, Lewis, accompanied by co ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395859964ISBN:0395859964
Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Lewis & Clark Expedition. Audience: General/trade. Copy appears new with VERY minimal shelf wear. Smoke free and unblemished. Ships promptly. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1963
Description: Illustrated by Raisz, Erwin (maps) Fair with no dust jacket. Publisher's extra heavy duty clothlike cover on this quality paperback is starting to separate from the volume itself. The book is solid and intact, and the detaching cover is in great shape.; 70043; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395859964ISBN:0395859964
Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Has light wear, few corner folds, light handling-type soiling. Lewis & Clark Expedition; Trade PB; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 576 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Mariner Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780395859964ISBN:0395859964
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Lewis & Clark Expedition. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Very Good. 0395859964 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more
Description: Very Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE COVERS. 504 PAGES. A COUPLE PAGES HAVE UNDERSCORING, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. SENTRY EDITION. read more
Description: Very Good. 0395859964 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, very mild staining on some pages. Shop & Save With US. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co
Date Published: 1953
Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust jacket _ Very good clean book with clean straight boards _ DJ is worn at the edges but intact and clean _ NO Marks _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more
"Wow. I was expecting something slow but this was a thriller. Seeing the great West unfold before these men was an exciting read. Made me wonder why I read fictional adventures when this is out there...
Sacajawea steals the show in the early part of the book. These great men really depend on her. She guides them, teaches them what to eat and translates. Her husband was a bit of an ass-always getting sore feet, sinking a boat, unable to swim, but they got to take him along because they need her. 2 weeks into picking her up, she gives birth to a baby and she hauls this kid around the entire 2-3 years. When she takes ill, the entire company (50 or so men) all halt and L&C personally see to her health. They are constantly sending out scout parties before the larger group presses on and you repeated hear that the scout crew consisted of "Myself (L or C), 2 lieutenants, the Indian woman and her baby." The baby? Seriously? How did she feed the damn thing?
The most dramatic moment occurs at a meeting with the Snake Indians. She is sitting with L&C when the Chief enters the scene and she breaks down crying because one of the Chief's men is her brother. Turns out she was kidnapped from the Snakes during a war and hadn't seen him for years. This is why she knows the way and can speak so many languages. What life brings.
L&C give some extraordinary accounts of the West of course. This was a group under orders from President Jefferson. They went about notifying each group they encountered-trappers or Indians-that these lands were now under the power of the US. There are even a few stand-offs with guns drawn. They recorded what they saw, taking geological surveys, and their encounters with different animals including Grizzlies and "little wolves" (coyotes). They send a live prairie dog back to the President. They also discuss the various Indian customs and compare the different tribes. One interesting issue is that L&C's men had sex all up and down the west as the Indian men offered them their women. VD became serious problem.
Interesting how the two leaders differed. Lewis is very introspective in his writing and can be hard on himself. He eventually (years later) commits suicide. Clark is matter of fact but he also ends up the one who is truly thankful to Sacajawea and provides for the education of her child.
An amazing adventure story. An easy read. Highly recommended for any American."
"Very fascinating read. Any outdoor adventurist would enjoy this book. To hear accounts of seeing the country, its landscapes, and animals for the first time....wild. I wish I could be there...without all the back breaking work."
"Fascinating to read the perspectives of the yet "unknown" land to non-native Americans. Their descriptions of the animals, hardships and the Native Americans are very revealing, both about their own internal biases and cultural background. At times the journal is laborious as they do catalog everything."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.