» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

About this title: In 1803, when the United States purchased Louisiana from France, the great expanse of this new American territory was a blank - not only on the map but in our knowledge. President Thomas Jefferson keenly understood that the course of the nation's destiny lay westward and that a national "Voyage of Discovery" must be mounted to determine the nature and accessibility of the frontier. He commissioned his young secretary, Meriwether Lewis, to lead an intelligence-gathering expedition from the Missouri River to the northern Pacific coast and back. From 1804 to 1806, Lewis, accompanied by co ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $3.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Date Published: 1953

Description: Good, Decorated paper, 504p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Editor), and Lewis, Meriwether, and Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $3.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Lewis & Clark Expedition. Audience: General/trade. Copy appears new with VERY minimal shelf wear. Smoke free and unblemished. Ships promptly. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: shoofly pie country mercantile, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $3.95

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Sentry Edition

Description: Fair. B000L2FGVU cover separated from book ( but included ). clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blindpigbooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $4.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Edition Not Stated Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine creased and slightly frayed/ several page tips creased/ spine slightly loose-all pages still tightly attached. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Meriwether Lewis; William Clark; Editor-Bernard Devoto; Foreword-Stephen E. Ambrose

price: $4.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Page Master Used Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $5.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1953

Description: Fair to Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Tears on TP. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark: Sentry Edition

by Devoto, Bernard (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Sentry/Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1963

Description: Illustrated by Raisz, Erwin (maps) Fair with no dust jacket. Publisher's extra heavy duty clothlike cover on this quality paperback is starting to separate from the volume itself. The book is solid and intact, and the detaching cover is in great shape.; 70043; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bluebird Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard Edited By

price: $6.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Sentury Ed. 1963 Binding: Softbound No Spine Crease Tigh Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston

Description: Maps Erwin Raisz. G/ Softbound Clean Tight. No Dj. 8.25 By 5" Softbound 504 Pgas Including Index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wooten's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William

price: $6.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Fine. 0395859964 like new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Steven Wright, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard (Edited By)

price: $7.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Mariner Books, 1997, ; SOFTCOVER, 8 X 5-1/2, 504 pages with index, pages bright, a tight solid copy, VERY GOOD. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Lewis, Meriwether & William Clark / Devoto, Bernard (Editor)

price: $7.50

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket; Has light wear, few corner folds, light handling-type soiling. Lewis & Clark Expedition; Trade PB; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.5 Inches; 576 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard (Edited)

price: $7.50

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd printing Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: Mariner Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: VG plus. Great copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Editor), and Lewis, Meriwether, and Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Foreword by)

price: $8.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Excellent condition. Very light edge and corner wear. No marks. Tight binding. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Lewis & Clark Expedition. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Susan Larson, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by De Voto, Bernard (Ed. )

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. A clean, tight and unmarked copy. lx, 504 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William

price: $8.90

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very Good. 0395859964 Paperback, Condition: Very Good; this book is in very good condition with light curve to the spine / light reading creases to the covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MonarchBooksUSA, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard

price: $8.99

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FiFTH PRINT Binding: Softcover Publisher: SENTRY EDITION. HOUGHTON MIFFLIN. Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. BIOGRAPHY. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. WHITE COVERS. 504 PAGES. A COUPLE PAGES HAVE UNDERSCORING, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. SENTRY EDITION. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jacque Mongelli, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark new book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Stephen Ambrose

price: $9.45

Ships from NE, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: New. 100% Brand New! -Excellent Customer Service! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Adoremus Books, NE, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) new book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Meriwether Lewis; William Clark; Foreword-Stephen E. Ambrose; Editor-Bernard Devoto

price: $9.49

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997-04-30 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: New. NEW, Slight Shelf Wear on Cover otherwise Perfect Shape, No Black Remainder Mark, 418-209. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Lewis, Meriwether; Clark, William

price: $9.73

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Very Good. 0395859964 Very good condition soft cover, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, very mild staining on some pages. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard-Edited

price: $10.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin & Co, Boston Date Published: 1953

Description: Erwin Raisz. Good. No Jacket. The Riverside Press Cambridge & Has Maps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard, Editor

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th ptg thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/ Mariner, Boston/ New York Date Published: c1953-1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Karl Bodmer cover art. Near fine, thick trade paper, pict. covers. Clean, tight. 504 pgs, ISBN: 0-395-85996-4. Foreword: Stephen E. Ambrose. Maps: Erwin Raisz. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition) new book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark (Lewis & Clark Expedition)

by Meriwether Lewis~William Clark

price: $11.90

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Bernard (Editor) Devoto; Illustrator-7 Maps

price: $11.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Co Date Published: 1953

Description: Very Good. Hardcover and Dust jacket _ Very good clean book with clean straight boards _ DJ is worn at the edges but intact and clean _ NO Marks _This will be on its way to you TODAY! Email confirmation _ No hassle returns _ all emails answered promptly _ Outstanding Quality, Value, and Service with Always Great Products _ Check our feedback _ We appreciate your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: AlwaysGreatProducts, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journals of Lewis and Clark

by Devoto, Bernard; Editor

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston, MA Date Published: (1953)

Description: Maps. G/FR. 8vo., lii, 504pp., Dj rubbedm, chipped, frayed, yellowing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Lewis and Clark new book

The Journals of Lewis and Clark

by DeVoto, Bernard Augustine (Editor), and Lewis, Meriwether, and Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor (Foreword by)

list price: $14.95

our price: $13.46

you save: $1.49 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780395859964 ISBN: 0395859964

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 576 p. Lewis & Clark Expedition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 29, 2009
By Debi, Falkland, N9, The United Kingdom

"Interesting though very tedious. I love their explanation and experiences in the Pacific Northwest"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 28, 2009
By Lostinanovel, New York, NY

"Wow. I was expecting something slow but this was a thriller. Seeing the great West unfold before these men was an exciting read. Made me wonder why I read fictional adventures when this is out there...

Sacajawea steals the show in the early part of the book. These great men really depend on her. She guides them, teaches them what to eat and translates. Her husband was a bit of an ass-always getting sore feet, sinking a boat, unable to swim, but they got to take him along because they need her. 2 weeks into picking her up, she gives birth to a baby and she hauls this kid around the entire 2-3 years. When she takes ill, the entire company (50 or so men) all halt and L&C personally see to her health. They are constantly sending out scout parties before the larger group presses on and you repeated hear that the scout crew consisted of "Myself (L or C), 2 lieutenants, the Indian woman and her baby." The baby? Seriously? How did she feed the damn thing?

The most dramatic moment occurs at a meeting with the Snake Indians. She is sitting with L&C when the Chief enters the scene and she breaks down crying because one of the Chief's men is her brother. Turns out she was kidnapped from the Snakes during a war and hadn't seen him for years. This is why she knows the way and can speak so many languages. What life brings.

L&C give some extraordinary accounts of the West of course. This was a group under orders from President Jefferson. They went about notifying each group they encountered-trappers or Indians-that these lands were now under the power of the US. There are even a few stand-offs with guns drawn. They recorded what they saw, taking geological surveys, and their encounters with different animals including Grizzlies and "little wolves" (coyotes). They send a live prairie dog back to the President. They also discuss the various Indian customs and compare the different tribes. One interesting issue is that L&C's men had sex all up and down the west as the Indian men offered them their women. VD became serious problem.


Interesting how the two leaders differed. Lewis is very introspective in his writing and can be hard on himself. He eventually (years later) commits suicide. Clark is matter of fact but he also ends up the one who is truly thankful to Sacajawea and provides for the education of her child.

An amazing adventure story. An easy read. Highly recommended for any American."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jul 8, 2009
By Cindy, The United States

"Very fascinating read. Any outdoor adventurist would enjoy this book. To hear accounts of seeing the country, its landscapes, and animals for the first time....wild. I wish I could be there...without all the back breaking work."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 4, 2009
By Hans, Japan

"Fascinating to read the perspectives of the yet "unknown" land to non-native Americans. Their descriptions of the animals, hardships and the Native Americans are very revealing, both about their own internal biases and cultural background. At times the journal is laborious as they do catalog everything."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 16    Next page  
See all reviews of The Journals of Lewis and Clark by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.9 out of 5 3.9 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.