» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journals of Ayn Rand

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A selection of writings from the private journals of novelist, screenwriter, and philosopher Ayn Rand, edited by a professor of philosophy at the Claremont Graduate School.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
The Journals of Ayn Rand used book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand

price: $10.25

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 9/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Burnsy's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand used book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff

price: $10.25

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $12.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: 0452278872 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332836 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $12.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: 0452278872 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332840 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $12.74

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: 0452278872 Trade paperback in new condition. Never read. 03332837 _ read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand used book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $13.32

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 8/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: Fine. 0452278872 Thanks XG43. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand used book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand; Leonard Peikoff; Editor-David Harriman

price: $17.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton Adult Date Published: 1997-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket is trimmed incorrectly-title on spine is off-center. Otherwise; dust jacket has only light shelf wear; price intact. Interior pages crisp and clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and square. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals of Ayn Rand new book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn / Harriman, David (Editor) / Peikoff, Leonard (Editor)

price: $22.27

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999-08-01 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452278875. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn, and Peikoff, Leonard, and Harriman, David (Editor)

list price: $25.00

our price: $22.50

you save: $2.50 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Plume Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 752 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $23.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. 0452278872 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff

price: $24.88

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Plume Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals of Ayn Rand used book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn (Edited By David Harriman; Foreword By Leonard Peikoff)

price: $78.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dutton-Penguin Group, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xviii) 727 pp. Quarter-bound in green on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Early Projects: The Hollywood Years; We the Living; First Philosophic Journal. The Fountainhead: Theme and Characters; Architectural Research; Plot; Notes While Writing. Transition Between Novels: The Moral Basis of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: W. Fraser Sandercombe, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard; Harriman, David

price: $209.62

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: New. *** STATED FIRST PRINTING 1997 *** very mild bump to top edge of jacket on spine-Out-of-Print and very rare to find in new condition-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journals of Ayn Rand new book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn

price: $212.63

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: New. 0525943706. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by (Editor)

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Media Retail Store, CO, USA

Reliability: High

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. 0452278872 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER. ORDERS SHIP IN A BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard

price: $12.50

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Plume ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. 0452278872 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER, SHIPS IN BOX. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sophie's Bookstore, GA, USA

Reliability: High

The Journals of Ayn Rand used book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard; Harriman, David

price: $12.75

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: Very good. Hardcover, first printing of first edition. Neat, clean, unmarked, no folds or tears. Hint of soiling to closed page edge. Strong square binding, dust jacket as pictured in very good condition. Fast shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SouthCampBooks, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Journals of Ayn Rand used book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard; Harriman, David

price: $15.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Plume Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Vg softcover, 2nd printing, LIT. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Antiquarian Book Mart, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journals of Ayn Rand Foreword By Leonard Perkoff

by Harriman, David (Ed)

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Oversize Paperback Publisher: Plume, New York Date Published: 1999

Description: Very Good. Oversize PB. some creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Ayn Rand, Leonard Peikoff, David Harriman

price: $16.12

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: BRAND NEW. 0452278872. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journals of Ayn Rand new book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn, Peikoff, Leonard

price: $16.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

The Journals of Ayn Rand new book

The Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn; Peikoff, Leonard And Harriman

price: $18.80

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: PLUME Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. Beginning in 1927, when she was writing scenarios for the silent screen, and extending through the 1960s, this collection of the never-before published journals of Ayn Rand--author of such masterpieces as "Atlas Shrugged" and "The Fountainhead"--offe... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Journals of Ayn Rand used book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn Edited By David Hartman

price: $19.00

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780525943709 ISBN: 0525943706

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 727 pages including index. Green binding, white boards. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. There are no marks or writing in the book. Very light wear top and bottom of spine on the dust jacket. Cover colors are bright and sharp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Class Used Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

Journals of Ayn Rand new book

Journals of Ayn Rand

by Rand, Ayn, Peikoff, Leonard

price: $19.47

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780452278875 ISBN: 0452278872

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Brilliant mind, Apr 25, 2007
By jlcol323, Tuscaloosa. AL

"Ayn's journal gives insight into her brilliant thinking and the ability to go outside the norm for solutions to ongoing problems."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.