About this title: A selection of writings from the private journals of novelist, screenwriter, and philosopher Ayn Rand, edited by a professor of philosophy at the Claremont Graduate School.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 9/1/1997
ISBN-13:9780525943709ISBN:0525943706
Description: Good in good dust jacket. GOOD Ex Library book with usual stickers/stamps/marks. Fast ship! Buy with confidence--satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this DVD supports the North Central Regional Library. Thriftbooks and NCRL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Library ID found on DVD and case. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton Adult
Date Published: 1997-09-01
ISBN-13:9780525943709ISBN:0525943706
Description: Very Good. Dust jacket is trimmed incorrectly-title on spine is off-center. Otherwise; dust jacket has only light shelf wear; price intact. Interior pages crisp and clean without inscriptions or markings of any kind. Spine is tight and square. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1999-08-01
ISBN-13:9780452278875ISBN:0452278872
Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780452278875. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Plume
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452278875ISBN:0452278872
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Dutton-Penguin Group, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525943709ISBN:0525943706
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. (xviii) 727 pp. Quarter-bound in green on beige boards; lettered in gilt on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. The Chapters are: Early Projects: The Hollywood Years; We the Living; First Philosophic Journal. The Fountainhead: Theme and Characters; Architectural Research; Plot; Notes While Writing. Transition Between Novels: The Moral Basis of ... read more
Description: New. *** STATED FIRST PRINTING 1997 *** very mild bump to top edge of jacket on spine-Out-of-Print and very rare to find in new condition-dust jacket preserved and protected with Brodart, non-adhesive clear jacket cover. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525943709ISBN:0525943706
Description: New. 0525943706. FLAWLESS COPY, AVOID WEEKS OF DELAY ELSEWHERE. --clean and crisp, tight and bright pages, with no writing or markings to the text. read more
Description: Very good. Hardcover, first printing of first edition. Neat, clean, unmarked, no folds or tears. Hint of soiling to closed page edge. Strong square binding, dust jacket as pictured in very good condition. Fast shipping. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: PLUME
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452278875ISBN:0452278872
Description: New. Beginning in 1927, when she was writing scenarios for the silent screen, and extending through the 1960s, this collection of the never-before published journals of Ayn Rand--author of such masterpieces as "Atlas Shrugged" and "The Fountainhead"--offe... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: E P Dutton, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780525943709ISBN:0525943706
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 727 pages including index. Green binding, white boards. Corners are square. Spine is tight and there are no loose pages. There are no marks or writing in the book. Very light wear top and bottom of spine on the dust jacket. Cover colors are bright and sharp. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.