» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journal of the discovery of the source of the Nile

by John Hanning Speke

About this title: Classic account of great explorer's second journey (1859-1860) to confirm Lake Victoria as source of the Nile. Exciting blend of adventure, exploration, geographic, ethnographic data. 70 illustrations. 2 maps.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $18.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint with Revisions Binding: Softcover Publisher: J. M. Dent, London, UK Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780460010504 ISBN: 0460010506

Description: Near Fine. 481 numbered pages including index. Everyman's library. Square tight, uncreased, unmarked and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samuel S Lin, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by John Hanning Speke

price: $32.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London Date Published: 1864 ISBN-13: 9781402113949 ISBN: 1402113943

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by William Blackwood and Sons in Edinburgh and London, 1864. This book is in English. This book contains 776 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $35.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman's Library (Dutton), New York Date Published: 1969

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 7&1/4" by 4&3/4" Brown cloth binding with gilt title, clean and tight, 477 pages plus index; jacket is clean, small edge tears. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $47.96

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mock Leather Publisher: Heron Books Date Published: 1971

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Foreword by W A Chislett. Navy blue faux leather boards with ornate gilt decoration to front board, gilt decoration and titles to spine. SIlk ribbon marker. Light ageing to page edges. All illustrations taken from the origianl edition published in 1863. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jules Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $49.95

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486293042 ISBN: 0486293041

Description: Grant, James. Near Fine. 590 pages + catalog of Dover books. Fold out map in rear. B/w illustrations. Small chafe mark on bottom corner of last page. An unabridged republication of the work originally published by Harper & Brothers, Publishers, New York, in 1868. Several of the illustrations have been repositioned in the present edition. -from copyright page. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Selling online since 1999. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $53.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Amsterdam. Time-Life Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780705415026 ISBN: 0705415023

Description: Facsimile reprint of the 1863 edition, in the Classics of Exploration series. XXXII, 658, (34 publications) PP with 48 illustrations, plus 25 plates (1 map in colour and 24 illustrations) and 2 large folded maps (in colour) in rear pocket. Fp: Portrait of Captain Speke, in Dress worn in Africa. Marbled endpapers. Padded brown leather, lettered and ruled in gilt and red, spine blocked in red between raised bands. All edges gilt. A 2 page publisher's sheet loosely inserted. Fine. 21.7 x 14.5. ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

new book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (1868)

by Speke, John Hanning, Author

price: $54.27

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217856874 ISBN: 021785687X

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00388 pages) purchase of this book includes free trial access to web. million-books[full stop]com where you can read more than a million books for free. this is an ocr edition with typos. excerpt from book: chapter iv. ugogo; and the wilderness of mgunda mkhall, the lie of the co lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (1868)

by John Hanning Speke

price: $60.00

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217856874 ISBN: 021785687X

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile new book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $61.20

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Wipf & Stock Publishers Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781556351914 ISBN: 1556351917

Description: Grant, James. New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 590 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by John Hanning Speke

price: $65.01

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Very Good. Hardcover no dj. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Fine but for some pages bent/crease; thus Vg book; no dj. 1965. Hardcover no dj. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam Date Published: 1983

Description: 8vo. original full leather gilt, aeg; pp. xxxii, 658 + 34 p. pubs. advts., with 75 illustrations & 3 (1 unlisted) maps (2 colour folding in rear pocket). A fine copy with introductory sheet loosely enclosed. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo. original full leather gilt, aeg; pp. xxxii, 658 + 34 p. pubs. advts., with 75 illustrations & 3 (1 unlisted) maps (2 colour folding in rear pocket). A fine copy with original bookplate & introductory sheet loosely inserted. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $99.41

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Facsimile Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Time-Life Books, Amsterdam Date Published: 1984

Description: 8vo. original full leather gilt, aeg; pp. xxxii, 658 + 34 p. pubs. advts., with 75 illustrations & 3 (1 unlisted) maps (2 colour folding in rear pocket). A fine copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arapiles Mountain Books, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $144.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1868th edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers

Description: Good+, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 590 pgs., B/W Illus. Hardcover: Brown Cloth binding with self-embossed borders. Title in gold on faded spine, with gold design on top and bottom edges. Front and back boards are Sun faded across top. Corners are worn through. Spine ends are lightly frayed. Left spine edge has two inch frayed area. Paper over hinges are starting to separate, but binding is still nice and tight. Frontispiece is tissue guarded but has water-marks in lower corner. Second tissue guarded ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John

price: $250.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Bros., NY Date Published: 1864

Description: No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall (1864), hard cover, no dust jacket, ex museum library with rubber stamp on title page and p. 100 and a few numbers on Dedication page, new spine with gilt lettering, new patedowns and endpapers, extremities of original covers worn & chipped, small area of front cover cloth worn away, binding tight, staining in margins of earlier pages, occasional light internal foxing, a few edge tears, b/w illstns., large color folding map has light spotting, 590 pp. text plus ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Museum Books LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by John Hanning Speke

price: $435.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Text bloc is vg-plus to nearly fine. Purple dyed leather exterior has major defects including front hinge repaired, head of leather spine glued to backing strip, tips worn through, etc. Leather spine lable is vg. All edges marbled--top edge darkened considerably. Full Leather. First edition copy. 1863 on title and copyright pages. No internal markings. Map bound inside rear cover is fine. In sealed plastic protection. 1863. Full Leather. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $500.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Brothers, New York Date Published: 1864

Description: Very Good. 'With map and portraits, and numerous illustrations, chiefly from drawings by Captain Grant. ' xxx, 590 pages, [6 advertising] pages, very well illustrated, 2 maps (1 folding), original boards, new cloth backstrip, repaired tear in folding map. 1st American edition. This is a very nice copy, the contents are near fine, excepting the tear in the folding map. From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia: "John Hanning Speke (May 4, 1827-September 15, 1864) was an officer in the British ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $2,081.00

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh and London Date Published: 1863

Description: With Map and Portraits, and Numerous Illustrations, Chiefly from Drawings by Captain Grant. Octavo. Original brown cloth, title gilt to the spine, blind panelling to the boards and gilt block of the King of Uganda to the upper board. Photogravure portrait frontispiece and one other similar portrait, Speke and Grant, 24 plates, and 2 maps, one full-page, the other folding in an end-pocket. Cloth a little rubbed, neatly recased, spine relined, new endpapers, frontispiece slightly discoloured ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (Everyman Paperbacks)

by John Hanning Speke

price: $14.93

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: EBLA (UK) Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780460010504 ISBN: 0460010506

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $15.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Early reprint Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Dent Everyman's Date Published: No pub date

Description: Very Good. Very good. Light edge wear, dark green covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Simmons & Simmons Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke John Hanning

price: $21.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Leather Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. : E. P. Dutton & Co., London and New York

Description: Good in No Dustwrapper jacket. 12mo. One of the Everyman's Library series no. not stated. Undated. Maroon leather covers with bright gilt tiles and decorations along the spine. Bright gilt decoration on the front cover. Internally very crisp, clean and tight 7" tall book of 477 pages. 2" split at the top of the front hinge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Recycling Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by John Hanning Speke

price: $21.67

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M DENT & SONS Date Published: 1906

Description: Published by J M Dent & Sons in 1906. Hardback. Condition: Acceptable. Reading copy ONLY Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (Everyman's Library)

price: $22.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780460000505 ISBN: 0460000500

Description: Good. Good sound copy some wear to dust cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile (Everyman's Library)

by John Hanning Speke

price: $23.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everyman Ltd Date Published: 1969 ISBN-13: 9780460000505 ISBN: 0460000500

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 0460000500. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of the Discovery of the Source of the Nile

by Speke, John Hanning

price: $25.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood

Description: Very good with Map. Hardbound Very good with map Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TranceWorks, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.