» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of HMS Beagle

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of HMS Beagle

by Professor Charles Darwin

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle...

by Darwin, Charles

price: $11.96

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Edition Binding: Flexible Leather Publisher: E. P. Dutton / J. M. Dent, New York and London [no date]

Description: Fair/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" Tall Used In red flexible leather with gilt titling, 8vo, 496pp. Series: Everyman's library. (Heavy wear and rubbing to extremities, upper cover and endpaper detached, outer hinges cracking). a reading copy only. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N.

by Darwin, Charles

price: $20.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Heritage Edition Binding: Decorative Cloth Publisher: Heritage Press, NY Date Published: 1957

Description: Gibbings, Robert. Near Fine/No Slipcase. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall 'Sandglass VIII: 21' A very handsome copy bound in brown decorated cloth covers.489 pages. Illustrated. Spine cover lightly soiled. No wear or any defects. Nice copy; tight and complete with 'as new' internals. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Silas Retlok, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle, Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R.N.

by Darwin, Charles

price: $25.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press,, NY: Date Published: 1957

Description: Very Good. Engravings by Robert Gibbings. Introduction by Gavin de Beer. A reprint edition. Fine in a very good (minor shelf wear, tape repaired along bottom edge) slipcase. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. 'Beagle' round the world under the command of Capt. FitzRoy, R. N. Eighteenth thousand

by Darwin, Charles

price: $27.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. second edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. Murray, London Date Published: 1909

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. ex-library, with all usual marks, numbers on spine good in green cloth. 521 pp. At head of title: A naturalist's voyage. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of researches into the natural history and geology of the countries visited during the voyage of H.M.S. "Beagle" round the world, under the command of Capt. Fitz Roy

by Darwin, Charles

price: $30.00

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 12th ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock, London Date Published: 1894

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Ex Library markings on interior of book only. xix, 381 p. : ill; 19 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World

by Darwin, C. :

price: $30.58

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Ward, Lock and Co., 10th edition. The Minerva Library of Famous... Date Published: 1891

Description: 492 pp., illustrated. Hard cover. Fine condition. (With a Biographical Introduction). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of Hms Beagle Round the World

by Darwin, Charles

price: $34.65

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock, London

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Undated reprint from circa 1900 in Ward Lock's Minerva Libray New Series, 8vo, 492pp, contemporary line illustrations, blue cloth lettered and decorated gilt, minor wear to spine tips, inner hinges tender or cracking, some soiling to lower cover; overall however VG Copy, no DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Roger Lucas, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. "Beagle"

by Darwin, Charles

price: $34.75

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward Lock, London Date Published: n.d. (c.1900)

Description: Good hardback in red cloth with gilt. With illustrations. Owner's name (1902) on half-title page; spine a little bumped & faded, with worn gilt. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $37.88

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430473602 ISBN: 1430473606

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 532 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle..

by Darwin, C.

price: $39.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Nelson, London Date Published: 1893

Description: 8vo Cloth Bevelled edges; gt. Rpt. Illus. x, 615 pp. Head and tail of backstrip rubbed; e. p's spotted; browning. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of HMS Beagle new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of HMS Beagle

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $39.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Obscure Press Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846644603 ISBN: 1846644607

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology (No. 13 of 1000)

by Charles Darwin

price: $45.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Original Binding Publisher: D. Appleton and Company

Description: Acceptable. -Good Minus-This hard bound book has clean tight pages, b/w illustrations, uncut fore edges, previous owner's name inside, gilted top edge, worn corners/spine ends, small pieces missing/torn from spine ends, cracked hinge, and soiled spine cover. Musty odor. -Authorized Edition-Privately Owned Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksavers, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into The Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round The World, Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy

by Charles Darwin

price: $46.58

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. Appleton and Company, New York Date Published: 1889

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. Wear to corners of cover. Schools name and date on first free page. 519 p. Includes illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anne Foster Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World: new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World:

by Darwin, Charles

price: $48.76

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781430473602 ISBN: 1430473606

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 532 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of H.M.S. 'Beagle' Under Command of Captain Fitz Roy, R.N.

by Darwin, Charles

price: $49.13

Ships from SA, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Reprint of First Issue in this form, John Murray, London Date Published: 1907

Description: Octavo, full leather presentation binding, gilt rules & titles & school stamp, prize certificate (front pastedown), marbled endpapers, 521 pp., b/w illust + frontis., VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Europa Bookshop, SA, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of Hms "Beagle" Round the World

by Darwin, Charles

price: $49.47

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Publisher's Cloth Publisher: Ward, Lock and Bowden & Co, London Date Published: 1892

Description: Very Good. 492 pp, +[xx pp publisher's catalogue] illustrated in b/w, slight wear here and there, very good overall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Foster, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. "Beagle"Round the World Under the Command of Captain Fitz Roy, R.a.

by Charles Darwin

price: $49.47

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: This First Edition of This Edition Binding: Maroon Cloth Publisher: The Grand Colosseum Warehouse Co, Glasgow Date Published: 1900

Description: Illustrarted By Prints. Good ( Grubby Stained boards). No Jacket. Hardback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Not Inscribed or Signed The well known book of Darwins from the corrected and enlarged edition of 1845 "It is impossible to overrate the influence of the voyage on Darwin's career: it was both his education and his opportunity. He left England untried and almost uneducated for science, he returned a successful collector, a practised and brilliant geologist, and with a wide general knowledge of zoology ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World

by Darwin, Charles, Professor

price: $51.75

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548174678 ISBN: 0548174679

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 530 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of Hms Beagle new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of Hms Beagle

by Darwin, Charles

price: $52.24

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: READ BOOKS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781846644603 ISBN: 1846644607

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 544 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (544 pages) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle Round the World, Under the Co new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle Round the World, Under the Co

by Darwin, Charles Author

price: $55.03

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425560409 ISBN: 1425560407

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.21 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00544 pages) this scarce antiquarian book is included in our special legacy reprint series. in the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imper lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches, Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of the H. M. S. "Beagle" Round the World

by Darwin, Charles

price: $60.00

Ships from NEW ZEALAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ward, Lock & Co, London

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Ex-Library. Library stamps and markings. Gutter broken at front hinge. Spine lean. Marking to boards.; 492 pages + plates. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Page edges gilt. No date [c.1890s]. Page dimensions: 175mm x 112mm.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books, NEW ZEALAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World, : Under the Command of Capt. Fitz Roy, R. N

by Charles Darwin

price: $60.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 1898 HARDCOVER EDITION; NO DUST JACKET; COVER LIGHT EDGE WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of the Beagle used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of the Beagle

by Darwin, Charles

price: $60.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Heritage Press, New York Date Published: (1957)

Description: Later edition. Fine in boards as issued with very good condition slip case and copy of the Heritage Club's "Sandglass" laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H. M.S. Beagle Round the World Under the Captain Fitz Roy, R. N

by Darwin, Charles, M.A., F.R.S.

price: $65.76

Ships from LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Bound Boards Publisher: George Routledge and Sons Date Published: 1891

Description: Fair. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth, frontis. Spine ene rubbed, cover & spine a bit grubby. Inner joint cracked, pastedowns spotted. Front endpaper missing. 381pp all in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Lazarus Books Limited, LANCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World new book

Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H.M.S. Beagle Round the World

by Darwin, Charles Author

price: $70.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548174678 ISBN: 0548174679

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00530 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 3, 2009
By Zinger, Logan, UT

"U enjoyed Darwin's narrative of his travels and observations. I can't help but wonder what his keen observations would be today if he possessed the scientific knowledge that is now available. Reading the book also made me want to visit South America again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Logan, Mason, MI

"I like this book as a study of the writing-style, technical language, and scientific perspectives of the time, but it is not essential reading for the study of evolution. Of Darwin and the history of evolutionary theory, surely, but not the active study."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 8, 2009
By Dennis, Rochester, MI

"This is the abridged version by Millicent E. Selsam. Amazing account of Darwin's 5 years at sea. You really get insight into how he was able to put together his theory of evolution. Interesting how he thought through the way coral reefs were formed.Very readable. This version is from the 1950's and probably out of print, but still quite relevant today."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 19, 2009
By Murray, The United States

"A really great travel and scientific journal of South America. Recommended reading for anyone planning a trip to Brazil, Patagonia, Ecuador, etc. The historical context and zoological and geological descriptions are interesting to this day."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of Journal of Researches Into the Natural History and Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage Round the World of HMS Beagle by Professor Charles Darwin

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
12 of 14 (86%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.