» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Journal of Jean-Francois de Galaup de La Perouse, 1785-1788

by Jean-Francois De Galaup La Perouse

About this title: During the second half of the 18th century, Britain and France despatched a number of major expeditions to the Pacific. The greatest contribution by far was that of James Cook, but the voyages of Bougainville, Surville and Marion du Fresne had each played an important part in Pacific exploration. After Cook's death, France, with the active support ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-1788, Volume II (Works Issued By the Hakluyt Society)

by Jean-Francois De Galaup La Perouse

price: $24.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780904180398 ISBN: 0904180395

Description: Volume Two, 613 pp., Hardcover, very good in a good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-1788, Volume II (Works Issued By the Hakluyt Society, )

by Jean-Francois De Galaup La Perouse

price: $85.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780904180398 ISBN: 0904180395

Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Fine book in vg dj. Dj has small closed tears. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse 1785-1788-Volume II

by Dunmore, John (Editor)

price: $88.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Hakluyt Date Published: 1995

Description: Second Series No. 180. 1st Ed. VI, 233-613 PP plus 12 pages with 21 bw illust. Cloth cover, dj. New. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 904180395. Continuation of the voyage: from arrival at Cavite in the Bay of Manila to the departure from Botany Bay in March 1788. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse 1785-1788-Volume I.

by Dunmore, John (Editor)

price: $88.00

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London. Hakluyt Society Date Published: 1994

Description: 1st Ed., Volume 179 in the Second series. CCXL, 232 PP plus 10 plates of illustrations & maps. Fp: View of Port des Français. Cloth cover, dj. New. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 904180387. The expedition: background, participants, the ships, the instructions...then the Journal (56 pages) from Brest (August 1785) to Manilla Bay (February, 1787). read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Jean-Louis Boglio, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-1788, Volume II (Works Issued By the Hakluyt Society, ) (Second Series #180)

by De La Perouse, Jean-Francois

price: $25.00

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society ISBN-13: 9780904180398 ISBN: 0904180395

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Cappella Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse

by Dunmore, John (Ed.).

price: $40.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Series, no. 179 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: 1785-1788, Vol. I. Xii+333pp. Frontis, b/w maps and charts, DJ, 8vo. La Perouse sailed with two ships, the Boussole and the Astrolabe in Aug. 1785 to conduct a four year Pacific Voyage to survey areas of the Pacific not adequately explored by Cook. Near fine. Volume I only. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Columbia Trading Co., MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-88 Volume 1

by Laperouse, Jean Francois De Galaup De; La Perouse, Jean-Francois De Galoupe De

price: $40.98

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hakluyt Society Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0904180387 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse 1785-1788

by Dunmore, John (Trans. & Ed. )

price: $58.94

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: (The Hakluyt Society, Second Series, No's. 179-180). 2 vols. ccxl, 613pp, 30 plates (including maps) 1994-5. Fine in fine DW's. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Anthony C. Hall, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-88

by Perouse, Jean-Francois

price: $100.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 0904180387. 8vo. 0904180387. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Rain Dog Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse. 2 Volumes

by Perouse, Jean Francois. Dunmore, John, Translator And Editor

price: $110.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: maps. Very Good condition, in Very Good dustjacket in mylar, as new. Perouse followed Captain Cook in exploring the Pacific. ISBN 0-904180-38-7. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Abracadabra Bookshop Est. 1976, CO, USA

Reliability: High

new book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-88: V. 2 (Hakluyt...

price: $139.02

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780904180398 ISBN: 0904180395

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-88: V. 1 (Hakluyt...

price: $177.10

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: New. In stock-Sent fast from British bookseller. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Journal of Jean-Francois De Galaup De La Perouse, 1785-88: V. 1 (Hakluyt Society Second)

by Jean Francois De Galaup De Laperouse; Jean-Francois De Galoupe De La Perouse; Editor-John Dunmore; Translator-John Dunmore

price: $231.06

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hakluyt Society Date Published: 1999-01-31 ISBN-13: 9780904180381 ISBN: 0904180387

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.