About this title: During the second half of the 18th century, Britain and France despatched a number of major expeditions to the Pacific. The greatest contribution by far was that of James Cook, but the voyages of Bougainville, Surville and Marion du Fresne had each played an important part in Pacific exploration. After Cook's death, France, with the active support ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Fine book in vg dj. Dj has small closed tears. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Hakluyt
Date Published: 1995
Description: Second Series No. 180. 1st Ed. VI, 233-613 PP plus 12 pages with 21 bw illust. Cloth cover, dj. New. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 904180395. Continuation of the voyage: from arrival at Cavite in the Bay of Manila to the departure from Botany Bay in March 1788. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Hakluyt Society
Date Published: 1994
Description: 1st Ed., Volume 179 in the Second series. CCXL, 232 PP plus 10 plates of illustrations & maps. Fp: View of Port des Français. Cloth cover, dj. New. 22.2 x 14. ISBN 904180387. The expedition: background, participants, the ships, the instructions...then the Journal (56 pages) from Brest (August 1785) to Manilla Bay (February, 1787). read more
Edition: Second Series, no. 179
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780904180381ISBN:0904180387
Description: 1785-1788, Vol. I. Xii+333pp. Frontis, b/w maps and charts, DJ, 8vo. La Perouse sailed with two ships, the Boussole and the Astrolabe in Aug. 1785 to conduct a four year Pacific Voyage to survey areas of the Pacific not adequately explored by Cook. Near fine. Volume I only. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Hakluyt Society
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780904180381ISBN:0904180387
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0904180387 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hakluyt Society, London
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9780904180381ISBN:0904180387
Description: maps. Very Good condition, in Very Good dustjacket in mylar, as new. Perouse followed Captain Cook in exploring the Pacific. ISBN 0-904180-38-7. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hakluyt Society
Date Published: 1999-01-31
ISBN-13:9780904180381ISBN:0904180387
Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.