» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

About this title: Twelve-year-old Ben Uchida keeps a journal of his experiences as a prisoner in a Japanese internment camp in Mirror Lake, California, during World War II.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 09/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with two folded pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodwillnyBooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. My Name Is America. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BearBooks, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida (My Name is America)

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439445771 ISBN: 0439445779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida (My Name is America)

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780439445771 ISBN: 0439445779

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 9/1/1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. My Name Is America. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. My Name Is America. Intended for a juvenile audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $2.49

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc. ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Fine. 0590485318. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $6.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Very Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Decorated pictorial hard cover, My Name is America series, A Dear America Book, 156 pages, fold out map, no dust jacket as issued. Like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp, California, 1942 (a Dear America Book, My Name is America) used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp, California, 1942 (a Dear America Book, My Name is America)

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $9.00

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Parisi, Elizabeth B (Book design by); Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A boy suddenly realizes he looks different and it matters. His is the face of the "enemy". read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Hedgehog's Whimsey Books, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $9.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Very Good. No DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Classic City Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp, California, 1942 [a Dear America Book]. used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp, California, 1942 [a Dear America Book].

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $10.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Near Fine. First Edition, 1st printing of this very good hardcover, pages clean & tight, contents fine, corners bumped. 156 pages. The fictional story of a young boy in a internment camp in Mirror Lake, California during World War II. For juvenile readers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bethel Charkoudian Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp (My Name is America) used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp (My Name is America)

by Barry Denenberg

price: $11.99

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida, Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida, Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $17.50

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: NF/NONE. 13, 21. 0590485318. 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of shelf wear at the spine ends. A Dear America Book, it is the fictional story of a young boy in a internment camp in Mirror Lake, California during World War II. A very nice copy.; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 156 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Authors & Artists, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp: California, 1942 used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp: California, 1942

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $19.95

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good/Cean Text/Tight Copy. 0590485318. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hikah's Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Denenberg, Barry

price: $25.00

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Fine. 0590485318. [2], 155, [1] pages, 1 folding plate, text illustrations, pictorial boards, fine. At head of title: My Name is America. Twelve-year-old Ben Uchida keeps a journal of his experiences as a prisoner in a Japanese internment camp in Mirror Lake, California, during World War II. FR1-8; 155 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp used book

The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559, Mirror Lake Internment Camp

by Barry Denenberg

price: $1.99

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590485319 ISBN: 0590485318

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Nov 14, 2009
By Caroline, The United States

"Diary form. Appealing to sixth graders. Insight into conditions in a Japanese-American internment camp. Part of my Asia unit."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 8, 2009
By Brendan, San Ramon, CA

"A great look into what a young adult experienced in the Mirror Lake Internment Camp. An easy read due to simple language and the interesting subject material."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 5, 2009
By Julie, New Hartford, NY

"A fictional journal of a boy before and during his internment during WWII that I definitely recommend using this with middle school students as a supplement to their social studies unit on WWII. The sentence structure and vocabulary are just right for my student population, and the narrator is REALISTIC--he sounds like my kids.

Conflicts include the father being taken away to be interrogated for over a year, the rest of the family being sent to god knows where, life in the internment camp, getting father back a zombie, having a friend get involved in baseball gambling and then throwing a game, having a roommate who has been separated from his wife in Japan who worries throughout the book only to finally find relief when he receives letter indicating that she and his daughter are safe at his brother's house in Hiroshima.....

They boy reports about the problems and the benefits in a seemingly honest way, and I did get a better sense of life in the camp than when I read a nonfiction book about Japanese Internment in my middle school library.

My issue with the text is this: The author writes in near-perfect, grammatically sound sentences that still captures this middle-school voice. For example, he'd say that this know-it-all kid is "half Japanese, half Jerk" and when he's talking, Ben "tried not to puke." So, I could see the narrator being a normal kid. I know that my students can't write with perfect punctuation, and I'm so THANKFUL that the author chose to write with the standards of proper English anyway, at no expense, even though it's a "journal." The problem is, just like in the Diary of a Wimpy Kid series, the author uses improper grammar as far as pronoun usage goes, which angers me! Why? Why? Why? (Example: "Me and Naomi went to the mess hall") This kind of error is so pervasive in this country that soon the correct syntax "Naomi and I went to the mess hall") will sound completely foreign. I want my students to read more SO THAT they will be exposed to proper grammar, usage, mechanics, and spelling. Since the author chose not to use real-life lack of punctuation and a bunch of spelling errors, my only guess is that these authors (Denenberg & Jeff Kinney) really don't know better. I assume that they themselves don't know how to use the correct pronoun in a sentence with a compound subject or direct object.

I have noticed that the word "till" as a shortened version of "until" is now commonly used and accepted. It's in my son's basal readers AND in countless books that I've read in the last month. Will it be acceptable, pretty soon, to start saying "Me and him are best friends" ? While I will perpetually cringe, I suppose it will make my job easier (I don't really mean that).

I implore the editors of this book series (Dear America) to publish no more books without correcting these errors!

Overall, a good text to peddle to your students for educational purposes (at the expense of your grammar lessons). It even includes some nonfiction historical background at the end of the book for which I am enthusiastically envisioning the possibilities."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 1, 2009
By Jody, Pleasant Grove, UT

"Honestly, Barry Denenberg is an incredible researcher! I speak Japanese and lived there for a year and a half (well, seventeen months) and I was impressed with the way he inserted Japanese words, phrases, and culture. This is an internment story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 13    Next page  
See all reviews of The Journal of Ben Uchida: Citizen 13559 Mirror Lake Internment Camp by Barry Denenberg

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.