About this title: Twelve-year-old Ben Uchida keeps a journal of his experiences as a prisoner in a Japanese internment camp in Mirror Lake, California, during World War II.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Very Good. Slight shelf wear with two folded pages. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Book has appearance of light use with no easily noticeable wear. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Fair. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Pictorial Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Very Good Plus. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Decorated pictorial hard cover, My Name is America series, A Dear America Book, 156 pages, fold out map, no dust jacket as issued. Like new, crisp, bright, and unmarked. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Parisi, Elizabeth B (Book design by); Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Paper over boards. 156 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. A boy suddenly realizes he looks different and it matters. His is the face of the "enemy". read more
Edition: First Edition, 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic Inc
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Near Fine. First Edition, 1st printing of this very good hardcover, pages clean & tight, contents fine, corners bumped. 156 pages. The fictional story of a young boy in a internment camp in Mirror Lake, California during World War II. For juvenile readers. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover; 1st Printing
Publisher: Scholastic, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: NF/NONE. 13, 21. 0590485318. 1st edition/1st printing. The near fine book is clean, straight & tight with just a touch of shelf wear at the spine ends. A Dear America Book, it is the fictional story of a young boy in a internment camp in Mirror Lake, California during World War II. A very nice copy.; 7 3/4" x 5 1/2"; 156 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scholastic, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780590485319ISBN:0590485318
Description: Fine. 0590485318. [2], 155, [1] pages, 1 folding plate, text illustrations, pictorial boards, fine. At head of title: My Name is America. Twelve-year-old Ben Uchida keeps a journal of his experiences as a prisoner in a Japanese internment camp in Mirror Lake, California, during World War II. FR1-8; 155 pages. read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
"A great look into what a young adult experienced in the Mirror Lake Internment Camp. An easy read due to simple language and the interesting subject material."
"A fictional journal of a boy before and during his internment during WWII that I definitely recommend using this with middle school students as a supplement to their social studies unit on WWII. The sentence structure and vocabulary are just right for my student population, and the narrator is REALISTIC--he sounds like my kids.
Conflicts include the father being taken away to be interrogated for over a year, the rest of the family being sent to god knows where, life in the internment camp, getting father back a zombie, having a friend get involved in baseball gambling and then throwing a game, having a roommate who has been separated from his wife in Japan who worries throughout the book only to finally find relief when he receives letter indicating that she and his daughter are safe at his brother's house in Hiroshima.....
They boy reports about the problems and the benefits in a seemingly honest way, and I did get a better sense of life in the camp than when I read a nonfiction book about Japanese Internment in my middle school library.
My issue with the text is this: The author writes in near-perfect, grammatically sound sentences that still captures this middle-school voice. For example, he'd say that this know-it-all kid is "half Japanese, half Jerk" and when he's talking, Ben "tried not to puke." So, I could see the narrator being a normal kid. I know that my students can't write with perfect punctuation, and I'm so THANKFUL that the author chose to write with the standards of proper English anyway, at no expense, even though it's a "journal." The problem is, just like in the Diary of a Wimpy Kid series, the author uses improper grammar as far as pronoun usage goes, which angers me! Why? Why? Why? (Example: "Me and Naomi went to the mess hall") This kind of error is so pervasive in this country that soon the correct syntax "Naomi and I went to the mess hall") will sound completely foreign. I want my students to read more SO THAT they will be exposed to proper grammar, usage, mechanics, and spelling. Since the author chose not to use real-life lack of punctuation and a bunch of spelling errors, my only guess is that these authors (Denenberg & Jeff Kinney) really don't know better. I assume that they themselves don't know how to use the correct pronoun in a sentence with a compound subject or direct object.
I have noticed that the word "till" as a shortened version of "until" is now commonly used and accepted. It's in my son's basal readers AND in countless books that I've read in the last month. Will it be acceptable, pretty soon, to start saying "Me and him are best friends" ? While I will perpetually cringe, I suppose it will make my job easier (I don't really mean that).
I implore the editors of this book series (Dear America) to publish no more books without correcting these errors!
Overall, a good text to peddle to your students for educational purposes (at the expense of your grammar lessons). It even includes some nonfiction historical background at the end of the book for which I am enthusiastically envisioning the possibilities."
"Honestly, Barry Denenberg is an incredible researcher! I speak Japanese and lived there for a year and a half (well, seventeen months) and I was impressed with the way he inserted Japanese words, phrases, and culture. This is an internment story."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.