» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1

by Richard Lander

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination. Volume 2 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination. Volume 2

by Richard Lander, John Lander

price: $15.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1833 ISBN-13: 9781402106163 ISBN: 1402106165

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by John Murray in London, 1833. This book is in English. This book contains 341 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination. Volume 3 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination. Volume 3

by Richard Lander, John Lander

price: $17.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1833 ISBN-13: 9781402106170 ISBN: 1402106173

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by John Murray in London, 1833. This book is in English. This book contains 369 pages. Print on demand edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 2 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 2

by Lander, Richard

price: $23.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425536039 ISBN: 1425536034

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 348 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1

by Lander, Richard

price: $26.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425541453 ISBN: 1425541453

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 388 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger, Volumer II

by Lander, Richard; John

price: $39.00

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. & J. Harper, New York Date Published: 1833

Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of paper covered boards; covers very worn; spine cover missing; corners worn to boards; covers very soiled; frontis with tissue guard, tissue guard is discolored; interior pages have intermittent foxing and staining; book has odor; end papers very discolored; volume II of two volumes only; 337 pgs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger;

by Lander, Richard & John

price: $336.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray, London Date Published: 1832

Description: with a narrative of a voyage down that river to its termination. Illustrated with engravings and maps. 3 volumes, duodecimo. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, rebacked to style, spine gilt ruled in compartments and decoratively blocked in blind, red sprinkled edges. Half-titles present in all volumes, 8 engraved plates including frontispiece in each volume, one folding map and several woodcuts in text. Some wear at extremities, boards a little rubbed with a couple of grease stains, a ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger...

by Lander, Richard And John

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Tegg, London Date Published: 1845

Description: Half leather and marbled borads, rubbed and some self wear; good. Spine label chipped and partly lacking. Volume 1 only. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and

by Lander, Richard

price: $21.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN LIB Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425536039 ISBN: 1425536034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and

by Lander, Richard

price: $23.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425536039 ISBN: 1425536034

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and

by Lander, Richard

price: $23.89

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Michigan Library Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425541453 ISBN: 1425541453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and

by Lander, Richard

price: $24.84

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF MICHIGAN LIB Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781425541453 ISBN: 1425541453

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richa new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richa

by Michigan Historical Reprint Series

price: $25.88

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425536039 ISBN: 1425536034

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richa new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richa

by Michigan Historical Reprint Series

price: $29.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425541453 ISBN: 1425541453

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richard and John Lander a Vol. 2 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richard and John Lander a Vol. 2

by Richard Lander

price: $33.11

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425536039 ISBN: 1425536034

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richard and John Lander a Vol. 1 new book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, By Richard and John Lander a Vol. 1

by Richard Lander

price: $33.18

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781425541453 ISBN: 1425541453

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger. With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination Vol. 2 Only

by Lander, Richard And John

price: $45.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832

Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. in two Volumes, this is volume 2. Fair in worn paper covered boards, spine missing, list of popular works by the publisher on the back, charming etchings with tissue protectors, appendix includes list of equipment and supplies, previous owner's name in pencil on front free end paper, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: East End Booksellers, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger: With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination (2 Volume Set)

by Lander, Richard; And John Lander

price: $81.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York Date Published: 1846

Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Two volume set. No. 35 and 36 of Harper's "The Family Library". Wear, short tears at spine head and at tips of corners. Some surface soil, rubbing. Tears in cloth along spine edges. Endpapers and blanks soiled, quite foxed. Page edges soiled. Else text pages age-toned, lightly foxed. 2 maps on V1; 1 is fold-out, lightly foxed.; 6-1/8 x 4" read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Crossroad Books, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River...

by Lander, Richard And John

price: $214.50

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: hb, leather Publisher: Thomas Tegg and Son, London Date Published: 1838

Description: Illustrated by Engravings & Maps. Internally fine, Vol. 1 binding good, Vol. 2 backstp detatched. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Story Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination

by Lander, Richard And John

price: $962.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Murray. London Date Published: 1832

Description: 1st edition. 3 volumes in one. 141 x 90mm. pplxiv, 272-&-ppvii, 321 + 1 ad. page-& ppvii.353. Plus 2 maps (1 folding), 2 frontispiece portraits and 5 other engraved plates. An exceptionally fine copy in modern full calf with the spine decorated gilt in panels, raised bands and edges of boards also gilt decorated and with blind embossed inner dentelles. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger: With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination

by Lander, Richard, & John

price: $15.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: Harper and Bros., 1858. Volume 1 only, of 2 volumes, New York Date Published: 1858

Description: xii, 384 pp. frontis, tissue guard, map and folding map (which is missing). A few in-text illus. 12mo. Publ. black cloth with gilt lettering and ruling on the spine. Good. An ex-library reading copy, missing the folding map. Inked library numerals on spine, which is chipped to a max. depth of 1.2 cm ( 1/5 in) at the head, and has a small divot at the foot. The boards are clean and unworn. The front joint cloth is split, but the hinges are very sound. Internally, a library bookplate is affixed ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Karakoram Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Low


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.