Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1
Your search:Books»Journal of an Expedition to Explore the Course and Termination of the Niger; With a Narrative of a Voyage Down That River to Its Termination, by Richard and John Lander Vol. 1(20 available copies)
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1833
ISBN-13:9781402106163ISBN:1402106165
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by John Murray in London, 1833. This book is in English. This book contains 341 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Paperbook
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1833
ISBN-13:9781402106170ISBN:1402106173
Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by John Murray in London, 1833. This book is in English. This book contains 369 pages. Print on demand edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. & J. Harper, New York
Date Published: 1833
Description: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Hard cover of paper covered boards; covers very worn; spine cover missing; corners worn to boards; covers very soiled; frontis with tissue guard, tissue guard is discolored; interior pages have intermittent foxing and staining; book has odor; end papers very discolored; volume II of two volumes only; 337 pgs. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray, London
Date Published: 1832
Description: with a narrative of a voyage down that river to its termination. Illustrated with engravings and maps. 3 volumes, duodecimo. Contemporary half calf over marbled boards, rebacked to style, spine gilt ruled in compartments and decoratively blocked in blind, red sprinkled edges. Half-titles present in all volumes, 8 engraved plates including frontispiece in each volume, one folding map and several woodcuts in text. Some wear at extremities, boards a little rubbed with a couple of grease stains, a ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: J. & J. Harper, 1832
Description: Hard Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. in two Volumes, this is volume 2. Fair in worn paper covered boards, spine missing, list of popular works by the publisher on the back, charming etchings with tissue protectors, appendix includes list of equipment and supplies, previous owner's name in pencil on front free end paper, read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harper and Brothers, New York
Date Published: 1846
Description: Fair with no dust jacket. Two volume set. No. 35 and 36 of Harper's "The Family Library". Wear, short tears at spine head and at tips of corners. Some surface soil, rubbing. Tears in cloth along spine edges. Endpapers and blanks soiled, quite foxed. Page edges soiled. Else text pages age-toned, lightly foxed. 2 maps on V1; 1 is fold-out, lightly foxed.; 6-1/8 x 4" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: John Murray. London
Date Published: 1832
Description: 1st edition. 3 volumes in one. 141 x 90mm. pplxiv, 272-&-ppvii, 321 + 1 ad. page-& ppvii.353. Plus 2 maps (1 folding), 2 frontispiece portraits and 5 other engraved plates. An exceptionally fine copy in modern full calf with the spine decorated gilt in panels, raised bands and edges of boards also gilt decorated and with blind embossed inner dentelles. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Harper and Bros., 1858. Volume 1 only, of 2 volumes, New York
Date Published: 1858
Description: xii, 384 pp. frontis, tissue guard, map and folding map (which is missing). A few in-text illus. 12mo. Publ. black cloth with gilt lettering and ruling on the spine. Good. An ex-library reading copy, missing the folding map. Inked library numerals on spine, which is chipped to a max. depth of 1.2 cm ( 1/5 in) at the head, and has a small divot at the foot. The boards are clean and unworn. The front joint cloth is split, but the hinges are very sound. Internally, a library bookplate is affixed ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.