» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Journal of a visit to London and the Continent, 1849-1850.

by Herman Melville

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent 1849-1850. [Subtitle]: Edited By Eleanor Melville Metcalf

by Melville, Herman

price: $9.00

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Date Published: 1948.

Description: Very good, clean and sound condition without dust jacket. 189pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent

by Melville, Herman; Edited By Eleanor Melville Metcalf

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard Univ. Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1948

Description: Near fine in good jacket, in mylar cover; lite rubbing and tiny chips to jacket edges else a tight square unmarked copy in unclipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent: 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $35.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: HARVARD UNIVERSITY PRESS, CAMBRIDGE, MA Date Published: 1948

Description: NF/VG. EDITED BY ELEANOR MELVILLE METCALF. D.J. HAS A SMALL BIT OF WEAR AT CORNERS WITH SHALLOW CHIPPING AT THE TOP OF THE SPINE, LIGHT SURFACE CHIPPING AT THE SPINE HEEL, A SHORT TEAR AT THE TOP OF THE FRONT PANEL, SPINE DARKENED, AND REAR PANEL DUST SOILED. A NICE COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JOHN LUTSCHAK BOOKS, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent

by Melville, Herman. Edited By Eleanor Melville Metcalf

price: $35.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: First Edition. Hardcover. Written by Melville's grand daughter. The book provides and abundant harvest of biographical and literary information on Herman Melville. 189 pages, notes, index. Wear to the edges and folds of the dust jacket. Light erasable pencil notations in book. Dust jacket and book are in Very Good condition. Standard Book Size. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quinn & Davis Booksellers, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent

by Melville, Herman, Eleanor Melville Metcalf, Ed

price: $16.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: LondonLondon: Cohen & West, 1949

Description: First English edition. 8vo, cloth, illustrated. Near Fine in Very Good+ price-clipped dust jacket; slight soil and edgewear to dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $17.00

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cohen & West, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very good copy in blue cloth. 172 pgs. Edited by Eleanor Melville Metcalf, granddaughter of Melville. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Berryville Old Book Shop, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $17.88

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge: Harvard University, 1948

Description: Vg/vg-(ex-lib; no spine marks). out of print. A tight, clean copy with only a couple of ink stampings. 1st thus edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $20.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Dustjacket scraped at spine & a little rubbed, & missing an oval section about 1" long & 1/2" wide at its widest point in the center of the spine, though the spine's title is intact. Book itself is quite sound. No marking or highlighting. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alphaville Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent

by Melville, Herman (Eleanor Melville Metcalf, Editor)

price: $20.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Illus., Notes. Index; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 289 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liens Bookshop, LLC., MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent, 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman, And Metcalf, Eleanor Melville, Ed

price: $35.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: VG. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Bookplate. Xx, 189 p. Ports., facsims. 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent

by Melville, Herman. Metcalf, Eleanor Melville (Edits And Introduces).

price: $58.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cohen & West, London Date Published: 1949

Description: First U.K. edition. 172 pages plates. Very good indeed in good, slightly torn dustwrapper darkened at the spine and chipped at head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Ellis, Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $33.00

Ships from VIC, AUSTRALIA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London, Cohen & West Date Published: 1949

Description: Edited by Eleanor Melville Metcalf. xvii+172pp. 8vo. Original cloth in chipped and faded dustwrapper. Black and white frontispiece. Lacks ffe. Bookplate and booksellers stamp on front pastedwon. A very good copy. First UK edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grant's Bookshop, VIC, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Average

used book

Journal of a Visit to London and the Continent 1849-1850

by Melville, Herman

price: $35.00

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harvard University Press, Cambridge Date Published: 1948

Description: Fine in VG+ d.j. First edition. Edited by Eleanor Melville Metcalf. xx, 189p. Gilt-titled terra-cotta colored cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.