About this title: 'Reader, if you are in search of a Classical and Scientific tourist, please to lay this 'volume' down, and pass on, for this simply informs you what a Trapper has seen and experienced. But if you wish to peruse a Hunter's rambles among the wild regions of the Rocky Mountains, please to read this and forgive the authors foibles and imperfections, considering as you pass along that he has been chiefly educated in Nature's School under that rigid tutor experience...' Born in a little Maine village in 1814, Osborne Russell ran away to sea at the age of sixteen, but he soon gave up seafaring to ...
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9780803251663ISBN:0803251661
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Very Good Plus. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very mild creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more
Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press
ISBN-13:9780803251663ISBN:0803251661
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 Pages, Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. Osborne Russell's journal covering the years 1834 to 1843 is, in the words of editor Aubrey L. Haines, "perhaps the best account of the fur trapper in the Rocky Mountains when the trade there was at its peak. read more
Description: Soft Cover-SOUND GOOD READING COPY- Name on endpaper, Stain on endpaper, 2 foldout maps & others. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska 1965-Clean Sound Copy- read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781567311730ISBN:1567311733
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj both fine condition, read once gently. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Bison Book
Date Published: 0
Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light cover wear. Fold out maps present and in Fine condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: MJF Books
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781567311730ISBN:1567311733
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more
Edition: Reprint Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13:9781567311730ISBN:1567311733
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xviii, 191pp, index. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with tiny scuff to front, in new mylar cover. read more
Description: SOFT COVER-VERY GOOD CONDITION- Maps-No writing or marks in book-Nice Tight copy-If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska (1965)-0803251661-Nice Crisp Clean Copy- read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska
Date Published: 1955
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Bison book edition reprinted from the 1955 edition by arrangement with the oregon historical society, with map. Withdrawn library copy with stamps, markings, pocket and library binding. Thrid page tape reinforced (repaired? ). read more
Description: SOFT COVER-VERY GOOD CONDITION- Maps-No writing or marks in book-Nice Tight copy-If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska (1965)-0803251661- read more
"Osborne Russell has given the world one of the most true accounts of a trapper's life working in the Rocky Mountains. That was his goal when he strived to get it published. He became so incensed when he read other more colorful trappers embellished stories that he set out to publish his journal. Unfortunately, he died before he could realize his dream.
This was a man who was more than a trapper who accompanied Jim Bridger's Rocky Mountain Fur Company. After 10 years of living in the mountains, he settled in Oregon for a while and became a judge. After losing an election for governor, he joins the gold rush to California. His life before and after trapping gives an insight into an interesting, multi-faceted human being. He truly dispels the notion that mountain men were illiterate hermits. He comes across as a thoughtful, serious and peaceful man.
There are priceless and even humorous stories but I do have to warn you that there is quite a bit of detail describing exact directions of his travels. It might be interesting to some and it does lend credibility to the painstaking measures Russell goes to to give as truthful account of the experiences, ways and lives of a trapper."
"I love it! Its not for everyone but if you are into the rockies and western history its great. It is an unaltered diary of a real trapper in the 1830'2 who travels in Idaho, Wyoming and Montana"
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.