» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of a Trapper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: 'Reader, if you are in search of a Classical and Scientific tourist, please to lay this 'volume' down, and pass on, for this simply informs you what a Trapper has seen and experienced. But if you wish to peruse a Hunter's rambles among the wild regions of the Rocky Mountains, please to read this and forgive the authors foibles and imperfections, ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper (Bison Book) used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper (Bison Book)

by Osborne Russell

price: $2.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Russell, Osborne

price: $2.19

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. 0803251661 Small cut on cover. Tightly bound with light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sun Valley Outlet, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843

by Osborne Russell

price: $2.35

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Good. Used item may show library stamps, stickers and marks. Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843

by Osborne Russell

price: $2.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne; Haines, Aubrey L. (Editor)

price: $3.60

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, NE, U.S.A. Date Published: 1964 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good-Cheap Reading Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0803251661 Used Dampstain to text; good cheap reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Vashon Island Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper (1834-1843)

by Osborne; Edited By Aubrey L. Haines Russell

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nebraska Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. University of Nebraska Press. A Bison Book. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper. [1834-1843] Edited From the Original Manuscript in the William Robertson Coe Collection of Western America in the Yale University Library; With a Biography of Osborne Russell and Maps of His Travels While a Trapper in the Rocky... used book

Journal of a Trapper. [1834-1843] Edited From the Original Manuscript in the William Robertson Coe Collection of Western America in the Yale University Library; With a Biography of Osborne Russell and Maps of His Travels While a Trapper in the Rocky...

by Russell, Osborne (1814-1892)

price: $4.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: NF/paperback; Nebraska (1965), 12 mo., xviii, 191+[11] pp., frontis., illus., maps, notes, sources, index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Osborne Russell; Editor-Aubrey L. Haines

price: $4.99

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965-06 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Like New. Mild shelf wear no tear. Fast shipping with tracking-80134Wndc. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Affordable Products, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Journal of a Trapper Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Russell, Osborne; Haines, Aubrey L.

price: $5.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very Good with no DJ. 0803251661. A few pages have underlining. One page folded at top. Edge wear. Owner's name & note on FFL.; 191 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BPC Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, And Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $5.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Very Good Plus. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very mild creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky M... used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky M...

price: $5.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. University of Nebraska/Bison Books, later printing, 191 pages+index, a nice trade paperback, no owner's mark or underlining, different cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Haines, Aubrey L. (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 Pages, Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. Osborne Russell's journal covering the years 1834 to 1843 is, in the words of editor Aubrey L. Haines, "perhaps the best account of the fur trapper in the Rocky Mountains when the trade there was at its peak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L. (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. a little edge/corner wear. 191 p., 0.55" x 8.05" x 5.39". read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bausch Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Title page creased. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843

by Russell, Osborne. Edited By Aubrey L. Haines

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Bison Book, NE USA Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: VG, Owner's Name End Page Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper-

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. Nebraska 1965-

Description: Soft Cover-SOUND GOOD READING COPY- Name on endpaper, Stain on endpaper, 2 foldout maps & others. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska 1965-Clean Sound Copy- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj both fine condition, read once gently. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Osborne Russell

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Clean text; some edge wear and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Fine. J. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843 (Bb 316)

by Russell, Osborne

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book Date Published: 0

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light cover wear. Fold out maps present and in Fine condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne, Russell

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xviii, 191pp, index. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with tiny scuff to front, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne; Haines, Aubrey L., Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Circa 1996. (22)189pp + index. Notes. Sources. Maps. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Book, Aug 2, 2007
By Dustytrails, Idaho

"I'm from Idaho and he was one of the first settlers in here. You will find it interesting."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 

QuickBuy: Click for the lowest-cost copy in very good condition or better from our most reliable sellers.
$2.36  

(used hardcover, see detail)

Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

change currency

Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Across the Wide Missouri

Across the Wide Missouri

by Bernard Augustine DeVoto

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.22!

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

This Reckless Breed of Men: The Trappers and Fur Traders of the Southwest

by Robert Glass Cleland

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.95!

Life in the Far West

Life in the Far West

by George F Ruxton

see all from $5.53!

new only from $14.82!

Life among the Apaches

Life among the Apaches

by John C Cremony

see all from $1.99!

new only from $19.15!

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

Adventures of Captain Bonneville

by Washington Irving

see all from $1.99!

new only from $4.39!

The Oregon trail

The Oregon trail

by Francis Parkman

see all from $1.99!

new only from $5.37!