» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of a Trapper

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: 'Reader, if you are in search of a Classical and Scientific tourist, please to lay this 'volume' down, and pass on, for this simply informs you what a Trapper has seen and experienced. But if you wish to peruse a Hunter's rambles among the wild regions of the Rocky Mountains, please to read this and forgive the authors foibles and imperfections, considering as you pass along that he has been chiefly educated in Nature's School under that rigid tutor experience...' Born in a little Maine village in 1814, Osborne Russell ran away to sea at the age of sixteen, but he soon gave up seafaring to ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $2.23

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper: a Hunter's Rambles Among the Wild Regions of the Rocky Mountains, 1834-1843

by Osborne Russell

price: $2.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 2/1/1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $3.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Patrico Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper (1834-1843)

by Osborne; Edited By Aubrey L. Haines Russell

price: $4.50

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nebraska Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. University of Nebraska Press. A Bison Book. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, And Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $5.25

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great Copy. Very Good Plus. Text is crisp and clean. Binding is tight. Spine is square with only very mild creasing. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper (1834-1843)

by Osborne; Edited By Aubrey L. Haines Russell

price: $5.50

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Nebraska Date Published: 1968

Description: Good. 1968, third Bison printing paperback; some wear to wraps; clean text; map still attached; bookplate inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Haines, Aubrey L. (Editor)

price: $5.99

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Fine. Trade Paperback. University of Nebraska Press, 1965. Fine Book. Overall, a clean and tight, lightly read copy. Media mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $6.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Light rubbing otherwise a near fine copy. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 191 Pages, Illustrations, Index. Audience: General/trade. Osborne Russell's journal covering the years 1834 to 1843 is, in the words of editor Aubrey L. Haines, "perhaps the best account of the fur trapper in the Rocky Mountains when the trade there was at its peak. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Benson's Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.00

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ of Nebraska Pr, Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Title page creased. Pages clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuzyQBooks, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843

by Russell, Osborne. Edited By Aubrey L. Haines

price: $6.00

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps Publisher: Bison Book, NE USA Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: VG, Owner's Name End Page Wear. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everybody's Bookstore, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper-

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. Nebraska 1965-

Description: Soft Cover-SOUND GOOD READING COPY- Name on endpaper, Stain on endpaper, 2 foldout maps & others. If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska 1965-Clean Sound Copy- read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $6.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Book and dj both fine condition, read once gently. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Corner Book Store, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains used book

Osborne Russell's Journal of a Trapper and Maps of His Travels in the Rocky Mountains

by Osborne Russell

price: $6.99

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Good. Clean text; some edge wear and foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $6.99

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Fine. J. Nearly new paperback! No spine crease. Text is clean, unmarked, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Crestview Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843 (Bb 316)

by Russell, Osborne

price: $7.00

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Bison Book Date Published: 0

Description: Good. Book. 8vo-over 7"-9" tall. Light cover wear. Fold out maps present and in Fine condition. Binding tight and square. Pages clean and free of writing or marks. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Earl The Pearls, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne, and Haines, Aubrey L (Editor)

price: $8.00

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 256 p. Audience: General/trade. Excellent copy. More info/scan upon request. Ships promptly read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Modern Artifacts, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne, Russell

price: $8.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble Books, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Quarter bound in black cloth. Clean, crisp and unmarked. xviii, 191pp, index. Illustrations. Dust jacket, with tiny scuff to front, in new mylar cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne; Haines, Aubrey L., Editor

price: $8.95

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barnes & Noble, New York ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Fine. No Dust Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Circa 1996. (22)189pp + index. Notes. Sources. Maps. Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artis Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper- used book

Journal of a Trapper-

by Russell, Osborne

price: $9.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. Nebraska 1965- ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: SOFT COVER-VERY GOOD CONDITION- Maps-No writing or marks in book-Nice Tight copy-If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska (1965)-0803251661-Nice Crisp Clean Copy- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Russell, Osborne

price: $9.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press, Lincoln, Nebraska Date Published: 1955

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Bison book edition reprinted from the 1955 edition by arrangement with the oregon historical society, with map. Withdrawn library copy with stamps, markings, pocket and library binding. Thrid page tape reinforced (repaired? ). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Take Five Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843 used book

Journal of a Trapper 1834-1843

by Osborne Russell

price: $9.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: University of Nebraska Press Date Published: 1965 ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: Very Good. 5 1/4 By 8" One crease in spine, browned from age, CLEAN, two fold out maps. He lived among many notable names. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chequered Past, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper- used book

Journal of a Trapper-

by Russell, Osborne

price: $10.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: U. Nebraska 1965- ISBN-13: 9780803251663 ISBN: 0803251661

Description: SOFT COVER-VERY GOOD CONDITION- Maps-No writing or marks in book-Nice Tight copy-If you REQUEST A SCAN from me I will send you one. U. Nebraska (1965)-0803251661- read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Trapper used book

Journal of a Trapper

by Osborne, Russell

price: $10.00

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MJF Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9781567311730 ISBN: 1567311733

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Rubbings, Owners name. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lofthouse Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 20, 2009
By Dana, The United States

"Osborne Russell has given the world one of the most true accounts of a trapper's life working in the Rocky Mountains. That was his goal when he strived to get it published. He became so incensed when he read other more colorful trappers embellished stories that he set out to publish his journal. Unfortunately, he died before he could realize his dream.

This was a man who was more than a trapper who accompanied Jim Bridger's Rocky Mountain Fur Company. After 10 years of living in the mountains, he settled in Oregon for a while and became a judge. After losing an election for governor, he joins the gold rush to California. His life before and after trapping gives an insight into an interesting, multi-faceted human being. He truly dispels the notion that mountain men were illiterate hermits. He comes across as a thoughtful, serious and peaceful man.

There are priceless and even humorous stories but I do have to warn you that there is quite a bit of detail describing exact directions of his travels. It might be interesting to some and it does lend credibility to the painstaking measures Russell goes to to give as truthful account of the experiences, ways and lives of a trapper."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 6, 2009
By Cory, Seattle, WA

"I love it! Its not for everyone but if you are into the rockies and western history its great. It is an unaltered diary of a real trapper in the 1830'2 who travels in Idaho, Wyoming and Montana"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Top 250 Contributor Top 250 Contributor
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Great Book, Aug 2, 2007
By Dustytrails, Idaho

"I'm from Idaho and he was one of the first settlers in here. You will find it interesting."

1 of 1 people found this review helpful.
Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
7 of 7 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.