» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The journal of a tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The journal of a tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: We sat till near two in the morning, having chatted a good while after my wife left us. She had insisted, that to shew all respect to the Sage, she would give up her own bed-chamber to him and take a worse. This I cannot but gratefully mention, as one of a thousand obligations which I owe her, since the great obligation of her being pleased to accept of me as her husband. SUNDAY, AUGUST 15. Mr. Scott came to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James. [F.A. Pottle, Editor]

price: $4.00

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Black leather/leatherette. Publisher: J.M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1898

Description: Good+. Book. 16mo. Beautiful little book. Blindstamped cover. All edges uncut. Top edge gilt. Red ribbon place marker. Tissue guard over TP. This is a rerinting of the original third edition. The Temple Classics edited by Israel Gollanz. Newspaper article attached to FFE. P.O. notes in pen on last two FFE. Interior of book is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: F.R. Joslin, Bookseller, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell

price: $7.45

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J M Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1958

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $7.50

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Co., London Date Published: 1928

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Blue cloth covers gold title on spine; no jacket; minor wear to covers and edges; geographical end papers; previous owner's name on free front end paper, otherwise clean and unmarked pages; black and white illustrations throughout; 8vo; 361 pg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Squared Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $8.25

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419167942 ISBN: 1419167944

Description: NEW. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON

by BOSWELL.

price: $14.00

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: EVERYMAN 'S LIBRARY, LONDON Date Published: 1948

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. previous owners name in pencil on endpaper. 361 p. Includes index. This is Everyman's Library #387. 6.75"x4.25". Green cloth on boards, pages 101-128 have a 1" fold at UR corner. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: rick roden, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $14.76

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London. Date Published: 1935

Description: Very Good+ No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. xxvi, 361pp, map. Original green cloth. Everyman's Library. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $14.83

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: JM Dent, London Date Published: 1910

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Green cloth gilt, in the Everyman's Library. Inscription on front pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $15.00

Ships from SK, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., London, England Date Published: 1958

Description: Good. No Dust Jacket. Green boards with gold lettering on spine. Cocked spine. Shelf wear and rubbing. Number 3150 and small whiteout mark on front page. Previous owner's name written in pencil on half title page. Blue pencil marks on Map of the Tour and a few pages in the text. Top edge dyed orange. 322 pages with index. Book number 387 from the Everyman's Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TRYLINSKI BOOKS, SK, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $15.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Ed Binding: Hardbound Publisher: E.P. Dutton, New York Date Published: 1958

Description: WF/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken's Book Haven, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $15.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hard Publisher: Thomas Nelson and Sons, London Date Published: no date

Description: map frontis. near fine, vg chipped price-clipped dj, brown cloth, compact. 377 pgs, With 6 pgs ads. Nelson Classics edition. Old price sticker verso back cover, else clean. Attractive. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $16.37

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. Used Everyman library #387, edited with an introduction by L. F. Powell. In excellent condition with only very light rubbing to cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell James

price: $18.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THOMAS NELSON & SONS Date Published: 1000

Description: Very Good. UNDATED. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $19.66

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent, London Date Published: 1928

Description: W.H. Caffyn. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. 361pp. Some freckling to fore edge. Blue cloth, faint sunning to spine. endpaper maps. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $21.45

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back/Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons/Everyman's Library, London, UK Date Published: 1935

Description: Book Very Good. No Dustjacket. 6 3/4" Tall. 361 pages incl index + 12 pages publisher's list & essay. Clean black/bottle green binding. Light wear to spine-ends, spine-junction & boards' corners, light yellowing of page-edges o/w contents very clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $21.91

Ships from LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: DENT Date Published: 1931

Description: Good in Good jacket. Volume no. 387. Hardcover complete with good d/j. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, LANCASHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by James, Boswell

price: $22.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: J M Dent Date Published: 1914

Description: Fair. Hardcover, Everyman's Library 1914 green embossed cover gilt decoration and lettering on spine, slightly rubbed/faded and minor bumping on corners and edges, inscription at front otherwise good internally. Your book will be securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $23.24

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. 24mo. Cloth Hard Cover, 1898. The usual ex-library treatments are present. Bound in navy cloth with gold lettering on side and embossing on front cover. Moderate shelf wear. Corners and extremities are rubbed and bumped. Hinges and joints are sturdy. Textblock is strong. Pages are deckled, intact, and in good condition. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. Offered by the Antiquarian, Rare, and Collectible section at Better World Books. Join the more than 4 million customers who have supported ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $26.20

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: leatherette Publisher: J.M. Dent and Co, London Date Published: 1898

Description: fold-out map. Very Good. 16mo. no dustwrapper. 431pp. Nice little edition of the Tour of the Hebrides, being a reprinting of the third edition of 1786, the last edition which Boswell revised himself; this copy has a fold-out frontispiece map showing the route of the tour, tissue guard over title page (tissue guard clipped of lower 3cm); uncut pages, top edge gilt, front board embossed with owl motif; a volume in the Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz; this copy has 2 former owners' ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides with Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $26.78

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9781419167942 ISBN: 1419167944

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James, Author

price: $41.15

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217119184 ISBN: 0217119182

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00326 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson

by James Boswell

price: $54.73

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books LLC Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217119184 ISBN: 0217119182

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, W: new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, W:

by Boswell, James

price: $63.73

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNKNOWN Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217119184 ISBN: 0217119182

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson....

by Boswell, James

price: $65.00

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: New ed., illus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: National Illus. Library, London Date Published: n.d. (c1852)

Description: Good hardback in original embossed cloth. Board corners and spine bumped; spine faded, with slightly dulled gilt lettering; cloth on boards very slightly rubbed. Title continues "...containing some poetical pieces by Dr. Johnson, relative to the tour, and never before published; a series o. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James; Hester Lynch Thrale Piozzi

price: $75.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. Literature. Hardcover. Illustrated with (reproduction) contemporary prints by Thomas Rowlandson. Half leather, red, with marbled boards, gilt spine titles, in slipcase. Near Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brattle Book Shop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson

by Boswell, James

price: $76.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Brown hardback blind stamped cloth cover with decorated gilt Publisher: Office of the National Illustrated Library, London Date Published: 1852

Description: G: in good condition without dustwrapper. Corners slightly bumped. Covers scuffed. Mild foxing throughout. 361pp incl index: Illustrated in black and white with portraits, views and characterstics throughout. Decorated endpapers: 200mm x 130mm (8" x 5"): Boswell, a Scot, first met Dr. Johnson in London at the age of 23. Their friendship rapidly developed and culminated in his election ten years later to Johnson's famous literary club and a memorable journey to the Hebrides. After Johnson's ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barter Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.