» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by James Boswell

About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: tlis motions feemed to her to be intended for her amufementi and when he flopped, fhe fluttered and made a little infantine noife, and a kind of fignal for him to ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides new book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

price: $2.25

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: New. NEW BOOK UNREAD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: theliteraryshop, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) new book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $2.75

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: New. Goes out next businessday! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: OnArt, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) new book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics)

by James Boswell

price: $2.95

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000-01 ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: New. Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Lee Books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) (Hardcover) new book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) (Hardcover)

by Boswell, James

price: $3.95

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: Brand new. [I will ship immediately] Book in great condition: no markings, slightly worn covers and edges, nice binding. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: University Book Source, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics) used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. (Konemann Classics)

by Boswell, James

price: $7.99

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 3829030029 Book in excellent condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Russell Books, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll. D used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll. D

by Boswell, James

price: $8.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Konemann Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. As New in As New jacket 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Brand New. Never Read. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Fairlaine, UT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by Boswell

price: $8.75

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Literary Guild Date Published: @1936, 1st thus

Description: Very Good-/-hard cover. 8vo, cloth, 435pp. light shelfwear, rubbing cover, browning end pages & edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson Everyman's Library # 387

by Boswell, James

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Fine green cloth. Bright Gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson Everyman's Library # 387 used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson Everyman's Library # 387

by Boswell, James

price: $12.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Fifth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London Date Published: 1926

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Near Fine green cloth. Gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson. Everyman's Library No. 387

by James Boswell

price: $14.39

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Jacket partially torn along bottom. Dust Jacket Condition: ACCEPTABLE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by James Boswell

price: $17.89

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons

Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Part of Nelson Classics series. Cream binding with gilt inlay, slightly marked. Undated edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D.

by Boswell, James (Edited By & Intro By Ernest Rhys)

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & E. P. Dutton, London & NY Date Published: 1909

Description: FINE. 4.5" x 7", 414pp. Green cloth with gilt floral decorated spine, art nouveau designed endpapers, coloured top edge. Everyman's Library, Travel and Topography. Double page map of Scotland and the Hebrides. Formerowners name on endpaper with date 1909. Clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: D J Sawyer, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by Boswell, James

price: $25.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dent and Sons London Date Published: 1914

Description: Part Of The Everymans Library. Small 7x5", Green boards with decorative spine and decorative inner front and back cover, 414pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: England-Central Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson Lld

by James Boswell

price: $25.88

Ships from DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Undated Circa 1909 Binding: Dark Green Cloth Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co, London

Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Signed By a "Sydney J Burch" April 22nd 1909. Everyman's Library....Contents Near Fine.......POSTED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY)......Please EMAIL for FURTHER DETAILS! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J J Basset & B J Northcott T/A, DEVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. used book

Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D.

by Boswell, James:

price: $26.28

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9783829030021 ISBN: 3829030029

Description: (Cologne), Konemann, (2000). Reprint. Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 418. ISBN 3-8290-3002-9. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson Everyman's Library # 387

by Boswell, James

price: $32.95

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Sixth Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London Date Published: 1931

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Fine green cloth. Gilt ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by Boswell, James, Author

price: $41.92

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9781458920584 ISBN: 1458920585

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00338 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides (1785)

by Boswell, James, Author

price: $46.17

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: General Books Date Published: 2009 ISBN-13: 9780217119153 ISBN: 0217119158

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by James Boswell

price: $51.95

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Cardavon Press Date Published: 1974

Description: Book is in very good condition in very good slipcase. No dust jacket. Gold gilt to top of pages. 2, 000 copies were printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, this is copy 238. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books 'n Stuff, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Lt.D.

by Boswell, James

price: $65.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Quarter Leather in Fine S/C Publisher: The Limited Editions Club, Avon, CT Date Published: 1974

Description: Fine. Limited to 2000 Copies. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Number 384 of 2000 copies. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wm Burgett Bks & Collectibles, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Ll.D. By Boswell...

by James Boswell

price: $84.10

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Everymans Library Date Published: 1958-06 ISBN-13: 9780460003872 ISBN: 0460003879

Description: Good. 1936 Literary Guild edition, name label inside front cover, no dj, end apaper toning, bottum spine wear, photo available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Linda Shields, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides With Samuel Johnson, Lt.D.

by Boswell, James

price: $87.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition, 1974 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Limited Editions Club

Description: Near Fine, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 327pgs., Color Illus. Of 2000 copies, this is number 56. Beautiful red three quarter cowhide binding with raised bands, stamped in gold. The boards are marblized in red and pink tones. Encased in a plain maroon slipcase that has minor wear. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Koster's Collectible Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides

by Boswell, James & Johnson, Samuel

price: $91.83

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: T. Cadell and W. Davies Date Published: 1807

Description: Good book. 4th edition, revised and corrected. Full brown leather binding, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Portrait frontis. Contents very good. Spine cracked with slight loss at lower front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Journal of a Tour to the Hebrides, With Samuel Johnson, L.L.D. : Containing Some Poetical Pieces By. Dr. Johnson, Relative to the Tour, and Never Before Published?. With an Authentic Account of the Distresses and Escape of the Grandson of King...

by Boswell, James

price: $203.00

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Inskeep and Bradford, New York; and William M'ilhenny, Boston Date Published: 1810

Description: An 1810 American imprint in G+ condition, full period calf rebacked in modern calf with gilt lettered black morocco spine label, rubbing with small abrasions to the calf with repaired portions to front and rear covers, some mild foxing and soiling, octavo, xviii+414 pages, early owner's name to title page (John D. Jackson). This is one of two 1810 American printings, the other having been issued from Philadelphia. It is still unclear which is the first American imprint but according to American ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. King, Bookseller, ABAC/ILAB, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.