About this title: Purchase of this book includes free trial access to www.million-books.com where you can read more than a million books for free. This is an OCR edition with typos. Excerpt from book: tlis motions feemed to her to be intended for her amufementi and when he flopped, fhe fluttered and made a little infantine noife, and a kind of fignal for him to ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Edition: First Edition Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Fine green cloth. Bright Gilt ... read more
Edition: First Edition Fifth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London
Date Published: 1926
Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Near Fine green cloth. Gilt ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Description: Good. No Jacket. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. Part of Nelson Classics series. Cream binding with gilt inlay, slightly marked. Undated edition. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & E. P. Dutton, London & NY
Date Published: 1909
Description: FINE. 4.5" x 7", 414pp. Green cloth with gilt floral decorated spine, art nouveau designed endpapers, coloured top edge. Everyman's Library, Travel and Topography. Double page map of Scotland and the Hebrides. Formerowners name on endpaper with date 1909. Clean and tight. read more
Edition: Undated Circa 1909
Binding: Dark Green Cloth
Publisher: J.M. Dent & Co, London
Description: Not Illustrated. Very Good (AVERAGE). No Jacket. HARDBACK. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" Signed By a "Sydney J Burch" April 22nd 1909. Everyman's Library....Contents Near Fine.......POSTED FULLY INSURED AT OUR STANDARD RATES (UK ONLY)......Please EMAIL for FURTHER DETAILS! read more
Edition: First Edition Sixth Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, London
Date Published: 1931
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. EVERYMAN'S LIBRARY # 387 Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Edited by Arnold Powell. "The Journal is an integral part of The Life of Samuel Johnson, compiled from the same kind of material and written in the same dramatic style. The tour took place between August and November 1773, and the journey itself was a remarkable adventure for a man of sixty-four entailing much weary travel and several sea journeys in small boats. " RG4 Fine green cloth. Gilt ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9781458920584ISBN:1458920585
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00338 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: General Books
Date Published: 2009
ISBN-13:9780217119153ISBN:0217119158
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 5.98 by 9 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00400 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback ) read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Cardavon Press
Date Published: 1974
Description: Book is in very good condition in very good slipcase. No dust jacket. Gold gilt to top of pages. 2, 000 copies were printed for the members of The Limited Editions Club, this is copy 238. read more
Edition: Limited Edition, 1974
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Limited Editions Club
Description: Near Fine, No Dust Jacket. 8VO, 327pgs., Color Illus. Of 2000 copies, this is number 56. Beautiful red three quarter cowhide binding with raised bands, stamped in gold. The boards are marblized in red and pink tones. Encased in a plain maroon slipcase that has minor wear. A nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: T. Cadell and W. Davies
Date Published: 1807
Description: Good book. 4th edition, revised and corrected. Full brown leather binding, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Portrait frontis. Contents very good. Spine cracked with slight loss at lower front edge. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Inskeep and Bradford, New York; and William M'ilhenny, Boston
Date Published: 1810
Description: An 1810 American imprint in G+ condition, full period calf rebacked in modern calf with gilt lettered black morocco spine label, rubbing with small abrasions to the calf with repaired portions to front and rear covers, some mild foxing and soiling, octavo, xviii+414 pages, early owner's name to title page (John D. Jackson). This is one of two 1810 American printings, the other having been issued from Philadelphia. It is still unclear which is the first American imprint but according to American ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.