» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Josiah Willard Gibbs: The History of a Great Mind

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Josiah Willard Gibbs: The History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $85.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Archon Books Date Published: 1970 ISBN-13: 9780208008268 ISBN: 0208008268

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 270 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $6.95

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1952

Description: No DJ. 8vo. 179 pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Arbor Books Iowa, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $6.99

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1951

Description: Book: Good. 8vo. 263 pp. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. Blue cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. Ex-lib copy with typical markings. Corners bumped. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs-the History of a Great Mind

by "Wheeler, Lynde Phelps"

price: $8.39

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback

Description: Fair. Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs-the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $8.50

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1962

Description: Good+ Not Issued With Dustjacket. Is clean, tight, square and unmarked but for an owner's notation to the title page. The covers are clean, bright and show light finish rubbing, edge and corner bumping, environmental aging to the rear cover, watermark to the rear and front covers, and reading creases to the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Shop, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler (Author); A. Whitney Griswold (With A Foreword By The President Of Yale University)

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Yale Paperbound, July 1962 Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven and London Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. Publisher's Remainder. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 270 pp. Nearly flawless copy with soild binding and clean text. Minimal external wear. Last few pages show some stains on page edges. Small cut on bottom of front cover page. Publisher's remainder mark on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: gearbooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind. Revised Edition

by Lynde Phelps. Wheeler

price: $11.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press & Oxford University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Used-Good. Ex-Library. Hardcover. We individually inspect and grade each book. Our books are professionally packaged and processed quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lindsay Family Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $12.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univeristy Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1962

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. First edition thus. Very good in a very good (age darkening) dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $12.50

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Trade Binding: Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press,, New Haven: Date Published: 1951.

Description: Near Fine/Good. 8vo-9 1/2" Tall. viii, 264 pages. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. With b&w photographs. A very clean, tight copy with minimal edgewear and slight yellowing to page edges. Dust jacket is edgeworn especially at spine ends and corners with several small tears; one inch chip at bottom front edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs

by Lynde Wheeler

price: $13.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1/1/1951

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs. the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, L.P. :

price: $14.07

Ships from QC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Paperbound Date Published: 1962

Description: xiii-270 pp., illustrated. Soft cover, foxing on edges. Very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alain Doucet, Libraire, QC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $19.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Nice copy, mild cover wear noted, interior clean, binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R&R Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $20.45

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Revised Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1952

Description: Very Good. Contents are tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lexington Books, ID, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $22.20

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale Univ. Press, New Haven CT Date Published: 1951

Description: Very good: Bottom edge wear; minor spotting front cover., Very good- Hardback. Octavo, Presentation tag from CIBA Pharmaceutical tipped in. Jacket has some edge wear and corner edge chipping; minor edge tear; soili ng to fore edge of rear cover. Photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gallagher Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $31.25

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ox Bow Press Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9781881987116 ISBN: 1881987116

Description: Very Good. 1962 No writing, tears or marks. Cover has minimal wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Everything For You, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind new book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ox Bow Press Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9781881987116 ISBN: 1881987116

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind new book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $52.87

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ox Bow Press Date Published: 1998-06 ISBN-13: 9781881987116 ISBN: 1881987116

Description: New. Brand New. Never Used. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: ExtremelyReliable, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale & Oxford University Presses, New Haven, CT & London Date Published: 1951

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; DJ has a tear along the bottom spine edge, other edge tears and edge creasing. Bookseller's label on front endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $8.50

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: New Haven: Yale University, 1962

Description: Soft Cover. Very Good Minus rear wrap is lightly rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Eddy, TN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind. Revised Edition. (Hardcover)

by Wheeler

price: $9.56

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: ^Softcover, ^Tight; Paperback Publisher: Yale, ^^ in Stock: we Ship at Once fr. IL USA; Date Published: 1962

Description: Used Book in Good Condition. "We Ship Anywhere! And Now! Cheerfully" With physics department stamp, 5X; cover wear; then all pp clean inside; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Textsearch,Int'n'l(WeRecycle!), IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Wheeler, Lynde Phelps

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1951

Description: Illustrated. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket. 8vo, 264 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abacus Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $77.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ox Bow Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781881987116 ISBN: 1881987116

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind new book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $83.12

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ox Bow Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781881987116 ISBN: 1881987116

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josiah Willard Gibbs: the History of a Great Mind

by Lynde Phelps Wheeler

price: $88.05

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to addresses in the continental United States and in Canada by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Shoe String Pr Inc Date Published: May, 1970 ISBN-13: 9780208008268 ISBN: 0208008268

Description: Good. 0208008268. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.