New & used books and rare & out-of-print booksNew & used DVDs, VHS tapes, and hard-to-find moviesNew & used CDs, cassettes, and hard-to-find music
Alibris for Libraries Are you a bookseller?
» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another Way of Telling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger, Jean Mohr

About this title: Novelist and art critic John Berger examines the power of photographs in this volume of work by Swiss photographer Jean Mohr, who also adds his own thoughts. The photographs--mainly delineating the daily life of a French peasant woman--raise questions about the relationship between the photographer and his subject.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $3.06

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

price: $4.39

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Good. By John Berger; ISBN: 0394739981; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 12 May, 1982; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Minor external wear, spine leans ten degrees. All else is excellent. by John Berger; ISBN: 0394739981; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 12 May, 1982; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Minor external wear, spine leans ten degrees. All else is excellent. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marin Media Exchange, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $9.40

Ships from OK, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394512945 ISBN: 0394512944

Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-Library Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $9.95

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1995-03-07 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoenix Mobile, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $10.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Very Good. Illus 300pp Artistic photography. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dave Henson - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling new book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Why photography can and cannot give meaning to facts... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $12.00

Ships from ME, USA

Edition: 1st Ed Binding: softcover Publisher: Pantheon Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Jean Mohr. Very Good. 8vo, endpapers lightly foxed, corners of cover slightly curled, a book on photography, well illustrated with photographs, 300 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Soup Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling new book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: New. New softcover. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. This book expores the tension between the photographer and the photographed, between the picture and it's viewers. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lover's Warehouse, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way

by Mohr, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from NJ, USA

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1982

Description: First American edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $12.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: Fourth Printing Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrapper slightly rubbed. book edges slightly stained. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mad Myrtle's Book Haven, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling new book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John

price: $15.47

Ships from NJ, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $16.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: Writers and Readers, London Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good. An insight into the place of photography in our world. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Kemp, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John, And Mohr, Jean

price: $20.00

Ships from CA, USA

Edition: First American Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John, And Mohr, Jean

price: $25.00

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser., New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illus.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "John Berger is a novelist, storyteller, poet, screenwriter, and art critic. His previous books include the Into Their Labours trilogy (Pig Earth, Once in Europa, and Lilac and Flag), About Looking, and Ways of Seeing (all available in paperback from Vintage Books). He was awarded the Booker Prize for G. and received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Lannan Foundation. Born in England, he has for many years lived in a small rural ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Left Coast Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $32.00

Ships from ON, CANADA

Edition: First Thus Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Pantheon, NY Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stanza Books and Art, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling new book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $36.04

Ships from NY, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: New Paperback, 304 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1995) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Another Way of Telling used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $66.61

Ships from HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+ 1ST 1995 VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER & MANY RIVETING PHOTOS BY JEAN MOHR. A FURTHER INSTALMENT OF BERGER/MOHR'S FUSION OF SOCIAL COMMENTARY & VISUAL ART/PHOTOGRAPHY. ONE OF THEIR FINEST COLLABORATIONS, PRESENTED HERE IN THE VERY ATTRACTIVE VINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT. EXCELLENT OUT OF PRINT EDITION, WITH LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR CORNER CREASE ONLY, INNERS FINE. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK HISTORY/ART COLLECTION-MORE BY ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: 84 Charing Cross Road Books, HERTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $5.50

Ships from MA, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pantheon Date Published: 1982-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John; Mohr, Jean

price: $8.00

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pantheon, New York Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: VG. 300pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Photos & index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Another Way of Telling, By Berger used book

Another Way of Telling, By Berger

by Berger, John/ Mohr, Jean

price: $8.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Loose Pages/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover/Spine(Taped); Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 13930804 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679737247. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Another Way of Telling, By Berger used book

Another Way of Telling, By Berger

by Berger, John/ Mohr, Jean

price: $8.30

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Random House Inc Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16019802 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679737247. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbyte, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Another Way of Telling used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John/Mohr, Jean

price: $9.48

Ships from NM, USA

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books and More Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Another Way of Telling used book

Another Way of Telling

by Berger, John

price: $11.00

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679737247 ISBN: 0679737243

Description: Good. 0679737243. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: mplwegncgned, FL, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $11.68

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Another Way of Telling

by John Berger

price: $11.68

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394739984 ISBN: 0394739981

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
About Looking

About Looking

by John Berger

see all from $1.99!

new only from $7.74!

Ways of Seeing

Ways of Seeing

by John Berger

see all from $4.98!

new only from $7.00!