Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Novelist and art critic John Berger examines the power of photographs in this volume of work by Swiss photographer Jean Mohr, who also adds his own thoughts. The photographs--mainly delineating the daily life of a French peasant woman--raise questions about the relationship between the photographer and his subject.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Another Way of Telling
(45 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Good. By John Berger; ISBN: 0394739981; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 12 May, 1982; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Minor external wear, spine leans ten degrees. All else is excellent. by John Berger; ISBN: 0394739981; Pub. : Pantheon; Pub. Date: 12 May, 1982; Media: Paperback; Weight: 19.68 oz.; Minor external wear, spine leans ten degrees. All else is excellent. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394512945
ISBN: 0394512944
Description: Acceptable in Acceptable jacket. Ex-Library Overall below average used book. May have highlighting, underlining, notes, price sticker on cover, or be an ex-library book. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1995-03-07
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Very Good. Excellent condition, clean and unmarked. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Phoenix Mobile,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Binding: Soft
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Very Good. Illus 300pp Artistic photography. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: New. Softcover with pages that are clean, crisp and unmarked. Why photography can and cannot give meaning to facts... read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Edition: 1st Ed
Binding: softcover
Publisher: Pantheon Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Jean Mohr. Very Good. 8vo, endpapers lightly foxed, corners of cover slightly curled, a book on photography, well illustrated with photographs, 300 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Stone Soup Books,
ME,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: New. New softcover. The pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. This book expores the tension between the photographer and the photographed, between the picture and it's viewers. read more
|
|
Another Way
by
Mohr, Jean
Edition: First
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1982
Description: First American edition. Paperback Very good in wrappers. Cover rubbed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alottabooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Edition: Fourth Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Very Good Plus. No Jacket Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Wrapper slightly rubbed. book edges slightly stained. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Writers and Readers, London
Date Published: 1982
Description: Very Good. An insight into the place of photography in our world. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
David Kemp,
ON,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John, And Mohr, Jean
Edition: First American Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon Books, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illus.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John, And Mohr, Jean
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Vintage Books; Vintage International Ser., New York
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 288 pp., illus.; 21 cm. AS NEW. "John Berger is a novelist, storyteller, poet, screenwriter, and art critic. His previous books include the Into Their Labours trilogy (Pig Earth, Once in Europa, and Lilac and Flag), About Looking, and Ways of Seeing (all available in paperback from Vintage Books). He was awarded the Booker Prize for G. and received a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Lannan Foundation. Born in England, he has for many years lived in a small rural ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Edition: First Thus
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Pantheon, NY
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Near fine. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: New Paperback, 304 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1995) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Ships from
HERTS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Very good; Collectible. VG+ 1ST 1995 VINTAGE INTERNATIONAL PAPERBACK WITH STRIKING ORIGINAL COVER & MANY RIVETING PHOTOS BY JEAN MOHR. A FURTHER INSTALMENT OF BERGER/MOHR'S FUSION OF SOCIAL COMMENTARY & VISUAL ART/PHOTOGRAPHY. ONE OF THEIR FINEST COLLABORATIONS, PRESENTED HERE IN THE VERY ATTRACTIVE VINTAGE TRADE PAPERBACK FORMAT. EXCELLENT OUT OF PRINT EDITION, WITH LIGHT NATURAL AGING/MINOR CORNER CREASE ONLY, INNERS FINE. IMMEDIATE DISPATCH WORLDWIDE FROM UK HISTORY/ART COLLECTION-MORE BY ... read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Pantheon
Date Published: 1982-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Good. Clean pages. Light shelf wear. read more
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John; Mohr, Jean
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pantheon, New York
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: VG. 300pp. Extremities lightly rubbed. Photos & index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Priceless Books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling, By Berger
by
Berger, John/ Mohr, Jean
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Loose Pages/Wrinkling; Small Tear on Front Cover/Spine(Taped); Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 13930804 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679737247. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling, By Berger
by
Berger, John/ Mohr, Jean
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Fine. Paperback. Not Pretty. Some Staining/Wrinkling; Frayed Corners/Bent Cover. SKU: 16019802 All orders shipped within 24 hours. 14 day money back guarantee ISBN: 9780679737247. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookbyte,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John/Mohr, Jean
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
Berger, John
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679737247
ISBN: 0679737243
Description: Good. 0679737243. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
mplwegncgned,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thriftbooks,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Another Way of Telling
by
John Berger
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394739984
ISBN: 0394739981
Description: Reader copy. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.com/booksearch?qwork=346049&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=
www.alibris.com/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|