» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Joseph Jefferson; reminiscences of a fellow player

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Joseph Jefferson; reminiscences of a fellow player

by Francis Wilson

About this title: Many of the earliest books, particularly those dating back to the 1900s and before, are now extremely scarce and increasingly expensive. We are republishing these classic works in affordable, high quality, modern editions, using the original text and artwork.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Joseph Jefferson; : Reminiscences of a Fellow Player,

by Francis Wilson

price: $6.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Spine cracked several pages deatched. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Francis Wilson

price: $6.75

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Hardcover issued without dust jacket. AS IS! Dampstained. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $7.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: B&W illustrations. good, green cloth w/gilt stampings, teg (hardcover) 354pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ray Boas, Bookseller, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $8.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Charles Scribner's Sons. NY. 1906. Green cloth hardcover with gilt lettering. Top edge gilt. Illustrated with photographs. Index. 354 pages. Cover showing very slight shelfwear. Very good condition. No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Amaranth Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson

by Wilson, Francis

price: $10.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY Date Published: 1906

Description: Good. No Jacket. 6 x 8 1/2. Dark green cloth w/ title, author, and design in gold. Frontis photo of Jefferson, and other photo illust. 354 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson

by Wilson, Francis

price: $18.00

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scriber's Sons, 1897

Description: Hard Cover. Good to Very Good/No Jacket. Illustrated--Reminiscences of a Fellow Player. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pepper's Old Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $20.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: cloth Publisher: scribner, NY Date Published: 1907

Description: plates. very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenison's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $32.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very Good- No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 354 pp. Original green cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Top edge gilt. Binding moderately soiled and rubbed. Spine a bit darkened. Edges of leaves lightly age toned. Illust. w/ b/w plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoemaker Booksellers, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $34.18

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428653023 ISBN: 1428653023

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $35.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York, NY Date Published: 1906

Description: Photogravures/B&W Plates. Good plus condition: edges rubbed, some foxing, pg. 226 torn/-- 8vo., 354 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Riverow Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson, Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $37.50

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons,, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: 354 pages, 34 plates, cloth, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. Joseph Jefferson (1829-1905), American actor and painter, born in Philadelphia, was best known for his performance in Rip Van Winkle (1865). From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, '1829–1905, American actor. He was the foremost of an old and distinguished family of English and American actors. Jefferson spent the first 20 years of his life as a strolling player. His fame came with his creation of ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Military History Bookshop, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $37.74

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Maurice Press Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408682609 ISBN: 1408682605

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 396 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Francis Wilson

price: $42.49

Ships from SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Unknown Date Published: 2008 ISBN-13: 9781408682609 ISBN: 1408682605

Description: New. BRAND NEW and ready for dispatch. Delivery normally within 4/7 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: The Perfect Book Store Ltd, SURREY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player: new book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player:

by Wilson, Francis

price: $46.08

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: KESSINGER PUBLISHING, LLC Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428653023 ISBN: 1428653023

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 440 pages. This book is printed on demand (allow 1-2 weeks for printing) (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $48.05

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548141038 ISBN: 0548141037

Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 440 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis (Author)

price: $50.79

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9781428653023 ISBN: 1428653023

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 9.00 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (440 pages) lang=english (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player, By Francis Wilson. Illustrated

by Wilson, Francis (1854-1935)

price: $53.95

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1906

Description: Ex-library with markings, though neat, remaining. Description: 7 p. l., 354 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Front hinge starting. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 354. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $60.00

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. 354 pages. Includes: Portraits, Plates. First edition, first printing. Biography of an 19th century actor. Very good+ book with the spine very slightly darkened and light wear to the corners. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Of Choice, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player, By Francis Wilson. Illustrated

by Wilson, Francis (1854-1935)

price: $64.44

Ships from GALWAY, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1907 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1907

Description: Description: 7 p. l., 354 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 354. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, GALWAY, IRELAND

Reliability: Best

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player new book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis (Author)

price: $65.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardback Publisher: Kessinger Publishing Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780548141038 ISBN: 0548141037

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 9 by 6 inches. This book is printed on demand [allow 1-2 weeks for printing]. (00440 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson, Reminiscences of a Fellow Player

by Wilson, Francis

price: $70.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribners, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Near Fine, limited edition, #114/160 signed by author; 1/4 white cloth & papercovered boards, nice heavy paper; 354 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: T A Borden Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson. Reminiscences of a Fellow Player. Signed By the Author

by Wilson, Francis 1854-1935

price: $75.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner, New York Date Published: 1906

Description: Signed Theater; biography; 354p. incl. index; 23.8cm; 3/4 beige cloth soiled; gray paper covered boards very rubbed; spine crimped; frontis. portrait of Joseph Jefferson 1829-1905; illus. listed before text incl. limited ed. extra plates; Jefferson bookplate reproduced on t. p.; #14 of 160; signed by author; also full page presentation signed by author. Previous owner's book pocket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player, By Francis Wilson. Illustrated

by Wilson, Francis (1854-1935)

price: $77.08

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1906

Description: Ex-library with markings, though neat, remaining. Description: 7 p. l., 354 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Front hinge starting. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson; Reminiscences of a Fellow Player, By Francis Wilson. Illustrated

by Wilson, Francis (1854-1935)

price: $92.64

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1907 Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, C. Scribner's sons Date Published: 1907

Description: Description: 7 p. l., 354 p. front., plates, ports. 22 cm. Subjects: Jefferson, Joseph, 1829-1905. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: MW Books Ltd., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joseph Jefferson: Reminiscences of a Fellow Player. Illustrated

by Wilson, Francis

price: $5.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION; Binding: Hardcover

Description: VG/gold stamped green cloth, teg, light wear; Scribner 1906, 12 mo., 354 pp., port., illus., index; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.