Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very Good + 254 pages. Square tight copy with light wear on covers and a small pen mark on back cover. Interior is unmarked. Translated by the author. read more
Description: Fine. First Edition, first printing. Octavo, illustrated stiff wraps. 254pp. Illustrated with 54 movie stills in black and white. Includes excerpts from his correspondence and scripts, reviews, filmography & bibliography. A very tight, square, bright, stiff, crisp, unmarked and apparently unread volume with a flat uncreased spine. Fine. read more
Edition: 1st paperback edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good ++. Unread, near-new, clean & tight. Minimal shelfwear to cover. "Critical study of the great film director. " Excerpts from corresp and scripts, reviews, filmography; bibliography; 54 stills. Scarce title. 254 p. illus., ports. 18 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Portraits. "Filmography": p. [231]-246. Bibliography: p. [247]-254. read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Dutton
Date Published: 1967
Description: Acceptable. First Edition. COVER WEAR. PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dutton
Date Published: 0
Description: Description: 254 p: illus., ports; 18 cm. Subjects: Von Sternberg, Josef 1894-1969. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. 1. pp. 254. read more
Edition: 1st edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Dutton
Description: Description: 254 p: illus., ports; 18 cm. Subjects: Von Sternberg, Josef 1894-1969. Near fine copy in the original printed boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling and toning. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Seghers, Paris
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good/None. Text in French. Signed. Inscribed in English by the author to film director Jean Renoir: "with my profoundest admiration + affection-and who belongs in this collection if anyone does! ! " Covers have some yellowing and noticeable edgewear to... read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Wraps
Publisher: E.P. Dutton & Co, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Book Condition: very good. DJ Condition: no dj. Interior pages are clean. Tight binding. Sharp corners. Illustrated with b/w photos. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Arno Press, New York
Date Published: 1978; 1978, c1966
ISBN-13:9780405111372ISBN:0405111371
Description: Very Good. 254 p. ill. 21 cm. ISBN: 0405111371 254 p. ill. 21 cm. Series: Aspects of film Subject Heading: Von Sternberg, Josef Note: Reprint of the 1967 ed. published by Dutton, New York.; Filmography: p. [231]-246.; Bibliography: p. [247]-254. Series: Aspects of film Subject Heading: Von Sternberg, Josef Note: Reprint of the 1967 ed. published by Dutton, New York.; Filmography: p. [231]-246.; Bibliography: p. [247]-254. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: E. P. DUTTON & CO
Date Published: 1967
Description: Published by E. P. DUTTON & CO in 1967, 254 pages, 1st edition, paperback, medium size, covers good, wear to extremities, internally good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Dutton, New York
Date Published: 1967
Description: Critical study of the great film stylist. Inclds. excerpts from his correspondence and scripts + reviews, filmog. & biblio. 54 stills. Light rubb. to cover. Near fine. Laid in is a nice 12pg. foldover brochure for the DVD release of The Scarlet Empress. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.