About this title: A monograph, perhaps the most complete survey to date, on the work of Czech photographer Josef Sudek (1896-1976). Sudek, the "poet of Prague" is known for his very detailed, black-and-white panoramas and still lifes of the city.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st. edition
Publisher: Panorama, Prague
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9788070382714ISBN:8070382716
Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. With B/W illustrations. The text is apparently in Czechoslovakian but there are summaries and lists of photographs in English, German, French and Italian. Dustjacket is protected by a removable clear film. This is a heavy book and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. read more
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Panorama, Praha (Prague)
Date Published: 1990
ISBN-13:9788070382714ISBN:8070382716
Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Czech text at beginning of book, with summary of the artist's life in rear of book in English, German, French and Italian. Filled with b/w photos by Sudek, most of which are full page. Black cloth covers with burgundy lettering on spine. Bottom corner of front DJ flap fold is creased. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more
Edition: F
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Prague, Panorama [1982].
Date Published: 1982
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First edition. 4to. 157 b/w photographs. Original black stamped in red and blind. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine, fresh copy. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Cinubia, Los Angeles
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9789080269415ISBN:9080269417
Description: Fine. 9080269417. Exhibition catalog. Introduction by Anna Farova. 73 duotone plates. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9789080269415ISBN:9080269417
Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a softcover original in an extremely small and limited print run. Should not be confused with the Hardcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it. Both precede all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work (they have the same ISBN), particularly the 1998 Salander O'Reilly Edition. An austerely elegant production by Manfred ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9789080269415ISBN:9080269417
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a hardcover original in an extremely small and limited print run that did not exceed 500 copies. Should not be confused with the Softcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it, and precedes all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work, particularly the 1998 Salander O'Reilly Edition. The Softcover is ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13:9789090073828ISBN:9090073825
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a hardcover original in an extremely small and limited print run that did not exceed 500 copies, this is the French-language version. Should not be confused with the Softcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it, and precedes all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work, particularly the 1998 Salander O ... read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Paris Audiovisuel; Et Al
Date Published: 2002
ISBN-13:9782914426169ISBN:291442616X
Description: New. 291442616X. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in French and English. 128 pp. With 76 ills. 23 x 17 cm. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury, Hudby a Umeni, Praha
Date Published: 1956
Description: First edition. Cloth in dustwrapper. Fine in about very good dustwrapper that has some professional, internally mended tears, and a small chip. A nice copy of an uncommon title. Hasselblad, The Open Book, p. 166-167; Roth. The Book of 101 Books, p. 144-145. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury Hudby A Umeni, Prague, Czech Republic
Date Published: 1959
Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 295 pages. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Wear, chipping, open tears, and browning on archivally repaired (but largely intact) DJ. Collection of panoramic photographs on subject. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A stupendous production by Josef Sudek: Oversize-volume format in very wide oblong shape. Cream linen cloth boards with ... read more
Edition: First Editions
Binding: Loose Contents in a Portfolio
Publisher: Panorama, Praha, CZECHOSLOVAKIA
Date Published: 1980
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (SUDEK, JOSEF). Tausk, Petr. Josef Prosek, Petr Zora & Petr Tausk, Editors. JOSEF SUDEK: PROFILY 1-Z PRACI MISTRU CESKOLOVENSKE FOTOGRAFIE-WITH EIGHTEEN BROMOIL PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS. Praha, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Panorama, 1980. First Editions. 4to. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. /Fine. 28pp + 19 loose 11 3/4 x 8" Bromoil photographic prints, 9 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in Czech, Russian, German, French, and English. With a ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Artfoto, Prague
Date Published: 1994
Description: First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in card wrappers in a Near Fine card jacket. Jacket shows crease to front flap. Text in Czech, German and English. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Panorama
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13:9788070382714ISBN:8070382716
Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 8070382716. Boards and DJ mildly edgeworn, front hinge cracked, previous owner's name penned on DJ and titlepage. Text written in Czech, short summary in English, German, and French at rear. May require extra shipping due to large size.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 158 pages. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Panorama, Praha
Date Published: 1986
Description: Hardcover. Second Edition, Very Good+ in a Near Fine jacket. 157 numbered plates. Text in Czech with short summarries at the rear in French, German and English. read more
Description: Czechoslavakia: Statni Zamek Kozel. 1985. (First edition). Thim small oblong quarto. Lettered wraps. Wraps are faintly scuffed with a traceof wear to the extremities. Front panel has a faint circular stain else very good. Text in Czech. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York
Date Published: 1998
Description: Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated paper-covered boards; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Essays by Anna Fárová, Ian Jeffrey, Barbara Michaels, Martin Peretz and Katherine Porter. Includes a biography, bibliography and a history of one-man exhibitions. Designed by Lawrence Sunden, Inc. 160 pp., with 60 four-color plates. 11-1/4 x 8-3/4 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York. ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.