» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Josef Sudek

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: A monograph, perhaps the most complete survey to date, on the work of Czech photographer Josef Sudek (1896-1976). Sudek, the "poet of Prague" is known for his very detailed, black-and-white panoramas and still lifes of the city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Josef Sudek

price: $20.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Photo Poche, France Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9782097541116 ISBN: 2097541119

Description: Near Fine. French text. NF. Softcover, 65 pp, b&w photos, light edgewear, otherwise a clean and tight copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tornbooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek (Photothek)

by Sudek, Josef; Porter, Alan

price: $31.27

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: U. Bär Verlag Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9783905137019 ISBN: 3905137011

Description: Very good condition. 93 p. Previous owner's gift Inscription. Mild foxing & light scuffing to card covers. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek (Photothek)

by Sudek, Josef; Porter, Alan

price: $31.60

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback. Publisher: U. Bär Verlag Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9783905137019 ISBN: 3905137011

Description: Very good condition. B&W Photographs. 93 p. Text in German. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Výber Fotografií Z Celozivotního Díla (Edice Fotografie--Osobnosti)

by Sudek, Josef

price: $92.50

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st. edition Publisher: Panorama, Prague Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9788070382714 ISBN: 8070382716

Description: Used-Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket which is not price clipped. With B/W illustrations. The text is apparently in Czechoslovakian but there are summaries and lists of photographs in English, German, French and Italian. Dustjacket is protected by a removable clear film. This is a heavy book and extra shipping may be required for orders from outside the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Josef Sudek used book

Josef Sudek

by Kirschner, Zdenek

price: $97.00

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Panorama, Praha (Prague) Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9788070382714 ISBN: 8070382716

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. Czech text at beginning of book, with summary of the artist's life in rear of book in English, German, French and Italian. Filled with b/w photos by Sudek, most of which are full page. Black cloth covers with burgundy lettering on spine. Bottom corner of front DJ flap fold is creased. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. This is a large book and will require additional postage for Priority and International shipments. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: a Photographer's Life

by Sudek, Josef. (Photographs) Farova, Anna. (Text)

price: $125.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: APERTURE., NY Date Published: 1990

Description: Fine in dj. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Text By Zaenek Kirschner

by Sudek, Josef

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Prague, Panorama [1982]. Date Published: 1982

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s) First edition. 4to. 157 b/w photographs. Original black stamped in red and blind. Dust jacket (unclipped). Fine, fresh copy. No signatures or bookplates. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: George Houle, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: the Pigment Prints, 1947-1954

by Heiting, Manfred (Editor).

price: $175.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Cinubia, Los Angeles Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789080269415 ISBN: 9080269417

Description: Fine. 9080269417. Exhibition catalog. Introduction by Anna Farova. 73 duotone plates. First edition (paperback). Fine in oversized pictorial wraps. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Pigment Prints

by Sudek, Josef, Fárová, Anna, Jeffrey, Ian, Michaels, Barbara, Peretz, Martin, Porter, Katherine

price: $178.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York Date Published: 1998

Description: Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Photographically illustrated paper-covered boards; no dust jacket as issued. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Essays by Anna Fárová, Ian Jeffrey, Barbara Michaels, Martin Peretz and Katherine Porter. Includes a biography, bibliography and a history of one-man exhibitions. Designed by Lawrence Sunden, Inc. 160 pp., with 60 four-color plates. 11-1/4 x 8-3/4 inches. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Salander-O'Reilly Galleries, New York. ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: the Pigment Prints 1947-1954 Rare Copy of the Softcover Edition

by Sudek, Josef (Photographer); Heiting, Manfred (Editor) & Farova, Anna (Contributor)

price: $220.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789080269415 ISBN: 9080269417

Description: Softcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a softcover original in an extremely small and limited print run. Should not be confused with the Hardcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it. Both precede all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work (they have the same ISBN), particularly the 1998 Salander O'Reilly Edition. An austerely elegant production by Manfred ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek. Janacek-Hukvaldy

by (Sudek, Josef: 1896-1976) Seda, Jaroslav

price: $325.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Praha: Supraphon, 1971, large 4to, first edition, short text in Czech, German and English, followed by 124 excellent plates by Sudek, with several double page foldouts. The folding list of plates is creased, otherwise a close to fine copy in a like dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gemini Fine Books & Arts, Ltd., IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Josef Sudek used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek, Josef, Fárová, Anna

price: $357.10

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Gina Kehayoff Verlag, Munich Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9783929078558 ISBN: 3929078554

Description: Fine. First edition thus (English), first printing. (Originally published in Czech in 1995 by TORST Publishers, Prague. ) Hardcover. Gold paper-covered boards with tipped-in four-color plate on cover and title printed in black on cover and spine, with clear acetate dust jacket. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Text by Anna Fárová. Includes an index of names and a bibliography. 408 pp., with 435 four-color plates beautifully printed in Italy by Amilcare Pizzi, Milano. 13-1/4 x 10-1/2 inches. ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: the Pigment Prints 1947-1954 Rare Copy of the Hardcover Edition

by Sudek, Josef (Photographer); Heiting, Manfred (Editor) & Farova, Anna (Contributor)

price: $440.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789080269415 ISBN: 9080269417

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a hardcover original in an extremely small and limited print run that did not exceed 500 copies. Should not be confused with the Softcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it, and precedes all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work, particularly the 1998 Salander O'Reilly Edition. The Softcover is ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Les Tirages Pigmentaires 1947-1954 ("Josef Sudek: the Pigment Prints 1947-1954") Rare Copy of the First French-Language Edition

by Sudek, Josef (Photographer); Heiting, Manfred (Editor) & Farova, Anna (Contributor)

price: $440.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cinubia Production/The Manfred Heiting Collection, Los Angeles, CA Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9789090073828 ISBN: 9090073825

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 150 pages. As New in As New Dust Jacket. Exhibition monograph. Now considered a photography classic. Published as a hardcover original in an extremely small and limited print run that did not exceed 500 copies, this is the French-language version. Should not be confused with the Softcover Edition, which was published simultaneously with it, and precedes all other subsequent editions on Josef Sudek's pigment-print work, particularly the 1998 Salander O ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Josef Sudek (1896-1976): an Overview

by Sudek, Josef; Et Al

price: $440.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Galleries Date Published: 1998

Description: New. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--60 pp. With 40 ills. 20 x 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Josef Sudek: Prague Panoramique--a Travers Les Collections Du Musee Des Arts Decoratifs De Prague/Prague Panoramic--Through the Collection From Museum of Decorative Arts in Prague

by Sudek, Josef; Agnes De Gouvion Saint-Cyr; Jan Mlcoch

price: $539.87

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Paris Audiovisuel; Et Al Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9782914426169 ISBN: 291442616X

Description: New. 291442616X. Flawless copy, brand new, pristine, never opened--Text in French and English. 128 pp. With 76 ills. 23 x 17 cm. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Atelier Books & Art, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Josef Sudek Fotografie used book

Josef Sudek Fotografie

by Sudek, Josef

price: $900.00

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury, Hudby a Umeni, Praha Date Published: 1956

Description: First edition. Cloth in dustwrapper. Fine in about very good dustwrapper that has some professional, internally mended tears, and a small chip. A nice copy of an uncommon title. Hasselblad, The Open Book, p. 166-167; Roth. The Book of 101 Books, p. 144-145. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Praha Panoramatická

by Sudek, Josef, Seifert, Jaroslav, Rothmayer, Otto

price: $1,428.60

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury, Hudby a Umeni, Prague Date Published: 1959

Description: Near Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. White cloth-covered boards with title and graphic stamped on cover and spine; with photographically illustrated dust jacket. Photographs by Josef Sudek. Poem (in Czech) by Jaroslav Seifert. Includes a list of plates. Designed by Otto Rothmayer. 296 pp., with 284 black-and-white plates. 8-7/8 x 14 inches. CONDITION: Near Fine (bears elaborate inscription in ink on the half-title page, light surface wear and soiling, binding slightly loose) in ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vincent Borrelli, Bookseller, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek: Praha Panoramaticka ("Josef Sudek: Prague in Panoramic Photographs") Rare Copy of the True First Edition

by Sudek, Josef (Photographer) & Seifert, Jaroslav (Contributor)

price: $1,650.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Statni Nakladatelstvi Krasne Literatury Hudby A Umeni, Prague, Czech Republic Date Published: 1959

Description: Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing. 295 pages. Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. Wear, chipping, open tears, and browning on archivally repaired (but largely intact) DJ. Collection of panoramic photographs on subject. One of the greatest photography books of the 20th century. The true First Edition. Precedes and should not be confused with all other subsequent editions. A stupendous production by Josef Sudek: Oversize-volume format in very wide oblong shape. Cream linen cloth boards with ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ModernRare, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Josef Sudek: Profily 1-Z Praci Mistru Ceskolovenske Fotografie-With Eighteen Bromoil Photographic Prints used book

Josef Sudek: Profily 1-Z Praci Mistru Ceskolovenske Fotografie-With Eighteen Bromoil Photographic Prints

by (Sudek, Josef). Tausk, Petr. Josef Prosek, Petr Zora & Petr Tausk, Editors

price: $3,605.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Editions Binding: Loose Contents in a Portfolio Publisher: Panorama, Praha, CZECHOSLOVAKIA Date Published: 1980

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. (SUDEK, JOSEF). Tausk, Petr. Josef Prosek, Petr Zora & Petr Tausk, Editors. JOSEF SUDEK: PROFILY 1-Z PRACI MISTRU CESKOLOVENSKE FOTOGRAFIE-WITH EIGHTEEN BROMOIL PHOTOGRAPHIC PRINTS. Praha, CZECHOSLOVAKIA: Panorama, 1980. First Editions. 4to. Loose Contents in a Portfolio. Photography Monograph. Near Fine. /Fine. 28pp + 19 loose 11 3/4 x 8" Bromoil photographic prints, 9 b&w illustrations + covers. Text in Czech, Russian, German, French, and English. With a ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Arcana: Books on the Arts, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek Josef

price: $25.08

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789879395493 ISBN: 9879395492

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek Josef

price: $25.09

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9789879395493 ISBN: 9879395492

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: QueLeer, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josef Sudek: Slovnik Misto Pameti

by [Sudek, Josef] Rezac, Jan

price: $30.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Artfoto, Prague Date Published: 1994

Description: First Edition, first printing. Near Fine in card wrappers in a Near Fine card jacket. Jacket shows crease to front flap. Text in Czech, German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek, Josef

price: $35.70

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panorama Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9788070382714 ISBN: 8070382716

Description: Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 8070382716. Boards and DJ mildly edgeworn, front hinge cracked, previous owner's name penned on DJ and titlepage. Text written in Czech, short summary in English, German, and French at rear. May require extra shipping due to large size.; 4to 11"-13" tall; 158 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magus Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Josef Sudek

by Sudek, Josef (Photographs) Kirschner, Zdenek (Text)

price: $40.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Panorama, Praha Date Published: 1986

Description: Hardcover. Second Edition, Very Good+ in a Near Fine jacket. 157 numbered plates. Text in Czech with short summarries at the rear in French, German and English. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Royal Books, Inc, ABAA, ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.