» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Another Part of the Wood: A Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark, Bar

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 7   change currency
sort by
used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth, Bar

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Edition: Us ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self-Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self-Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1974

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. 238 p., [24] p. of plates: illus.; 22 cm. Autobiographical. Includes index. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self-Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $4.80

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Periodical Publisher: ballentine Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780340208113 ISBN: 0340208112

Description: Very Good. 254p., [16]p. of plates: ill., ports.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: J. Murray, 1974. Includes index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self-Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1974

Description: Good. Copyright@1974. book club edition. hardback book with dust jacket. foxing to edges. dust jacket is chipping and tearing, the back of it almost completely seperated from the rest of it. clear text. tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BARGAIN BOOKS SELLER, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: A Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $1.99

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Us ed. Illustrated. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good. No dust jacket. 287 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade; General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lydia Wilson, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Very Good. -2nd Printing--287 pages. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self-Portrait (Coronet Books)

by Sir Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd ISBN-13: 9780340208113 ISBN: 0340208112

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Harper & Row, 1974

Description: Good/Good. Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Wind, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Date Published: 1975 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Acceptable. Mylar cover- read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $2.10

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Pub by Harper & Row, 1975. Owner's sticker inside cover. Otherwise NF/NF (Biography catalog) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $2.40

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780345249197 ISBN: 0345249194

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $2.50

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1976

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. No Jacket. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. -----Reading copy is rated from good to very fine.....The book may have minor flaws that may have gone unnoticed...... read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $2.50

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: Ballantine Publishing Group ISBN-13: 9780345249197 ISBN: 0345249194

Description: Good. 0345249194 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ezekial Books, LLC, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $2.75

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ballantine, N. Y. Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780345249197 ISBN: 0345249194

Description: Cover Art. Reading Copy. Vintage Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. ------------Reading copy rated from good to very fine.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Add-More Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Kenneth Clark

price: $2.99

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Date Published: 1975-05 ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Good in Worn. jacket. Autobiography book. Cover worn. Bindings good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dreamalot Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Part of the Wood: a Self Portrait

by Clark, Kenneth

price: $3.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins ISBN-13: 9780060107833 ISBN: 0060107839

Description: Very Good. 0060107839 some cover wear otherwise very good condition, ** INTL BUYER-additional postage may be required, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Off The Cuff Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 7: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
a great humanist, Jan 3, 2008
By joanie, connecticut

"Kenneth Clark was the creator and narrator of the fascinating Civilization series produced by the BBC in 1970. The son of a wealthy, eccentric father, Clark had an Edwardian childhood, went to Oxford, worked with Bernard Berenson at i Tatti and fell in love with the art and architecture of Italy. He became a great art historian and critic and was appointed director of the National Gallery in London when he was only 30 years old. He consorted with the rich and famous of the world but often found their world one
"without books, without information and without ideas" which were the things he really valued. Clark is a wonderful and amusing writer with many good stories to tell. I highly reccommend this first volume of his autobiograhy. The second volume, The Other Half, follows his life until the death of his wife Jane, is also excellent."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.