About this title: This collection includes profiles of Tennessee Williams, Harold Robbins, Ronald Reagan and other people Korda met and worked with during his long and distinguished publishing career. A New York Times Notable Book in 1999.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 530 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 04/1999
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 530 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1999-04-27
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual library stamps. Appears barely used. Unconditional money back guarantee. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0679456597. Very good in very good dust jacket. Note taking on first page. Other pages like new! ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 530 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. Dust Cover Missing. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Description: Good. 0385335075 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Description: Good. 0385335075 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780679456599ISBN:0679456597
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. library removed back free blank end page, clean text, tight spine. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 530 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
"I didn't know anything at all about the world of publishing. I do now. Korda has been in the ring or in a ringside seat for most of the interesting changes and happenings in publishing over the past 50 years. And he doesn't take himself too seriously."
"Lovely. This kind of life, full of art, literature, lush luxury and love of words is no longer possible in this Kindle-lit world. I glad that someone had the chance to live it."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.