» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

JonBenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

JonBenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Detective, Don Davis

About this title: The leading Boulder police detective on the JonBenet Ramsey murder case recounts his investigation of the 1996 murder of the child beauty queen.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve, Detective, And Davis, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve, Detective, And Davis, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 04/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas; Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000-05-05 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light dustcover wear, mostly at edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: javap, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet new book

Jonbenet

by Thomas, Steve; Davis, Donald A.

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 11/15/2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: New. 0312978618 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks 10V. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Thomas, Steve; Davis, Donald A.

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Good. 0312978618 Mass market paperback, previously read used book in good condition, varying degrees of shelf wear, some spine creases, m..._ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsay Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsay Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve With Don Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

JonBenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

JonBenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve, Detective, and Davis, Don

price: $1.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book is in excelent condition. Very Good-Fine Condition. Very small tear to dj. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 356 p. Audience: General/trade. Topics 1990's; Boulder; Colorado; General; Murder; Non-Fiction; Ramsey, Jonbenet; True Crime /// Same day shipping //////////// read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: books4you, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve; Davis, Donald A.

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Very Good. 0312253265 First edition. Binding and pages: Excellent; Dustjacket: Very Good. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Very Good. Nice clean copy! May have price sticker on cover and minor shelfwear. Overall a very good book! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Good. Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover, and moderate shelfwear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Archives Books, Inc., OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Thomas, Steve; Davis, Donald A.

price: $1.99

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Fine. 0312253265 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference. " read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Selah's Books, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: A good reading copy only. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation

by Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet used book

Jonbenet

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: St. Martin's Paperbacks ISBN-13: 9780312978617 ISBN: 0312978618

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good. Purchasing this book supports the King County Library System Foundation. Thriftbooks and KCLSF have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation used book

Jonbenet: Inside the Murder Investigation

by Steve Thomas, Donald A. Davis

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: St. Martin's Press Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312253264 ISBN: 0312253265

Description: Good in Good jacket. 118-Y-Add Ex-library. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 8: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 19, 2009
By Carolyn, Great Falls, MT

"Recently I saw the new movie THE CHANGLING with Angelina Joli. I was totally horrified that such unethical and corrupt behavior could exist within a police force. I soothed myself with 'well, that was then, this is now..."

Then I read the account of JonBenet's murder and subsequent investigation, and even that illusion was shattered. Written by a leading detective on the case, it details the obstructive behavior of the Ramsey lawyers, the pandering to the desires of JonBenet's parents and the spineless inconstancy and indecision on the part of the District Attorney.

While I will allow for a certain bias by the author, who subsequently resigned in his frustration with the police department, the immutable facts of the investigation can only leave one to wonder - what if the suspects had not been millionairs. Would they have been treated differently.

It is sad to think that the more things change, the more they remain the same."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 24, 2009
By Patty, Honolulu, HI

"I read this and it's clear, the mom did it. Then I read the mom's book and it's clear, a stranger did it. Hmm. This is good coverage of the case and makes you wonder."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 26, 2008
By Tabatha, Penn Valley, CA

"This is a true horror story that will keep you up at night. Many details of the case are reviewed which may cause vomiting and/or sleepless nights. It's really too much information; made even more incredibly sad that no one was ever punished for it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 29, 2008
By Angie, Suwanee, GA

"This is a very sad story. It is from the perspective of the lead murder investigator. If you're going to read this book, I would also recommend the one written by John and Patsy. There are many conflicting details b/w the two stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 9    Next page  
See all reviews of JonBenet: Inside the Ramsey Murder Investigation by Steve Thomas, Detective, Don Davis

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 16 (88%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.