About this title: This is a biography of Jack Nicholson, who recently starred as the Joker in Batman. The actor, famous for his satanic grin and suggestive, laid-back drawl, claims never to have been turned down by a woman. The author, spent time in America, interviewing those close to Nicholson. Formerly a Daily Mirror journalist, John Parker became a full-time writer in 1987. His books include "King of Fools", "The Princess Royal" and "The Trial of Rock Hudson".
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers, London
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 288 pages, w/photo illustrations. DJ is bright, crisp and clean but has been price clipped. Book is unmarked, tight and clean. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Black Cloth
Publisher: Anaya Publishers Ltd, London
Date Published: 1991
Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 287 pp, illustrated by b/w photographs, select bibliography, filmography, index. This is an excellent unmarked copy. The dust-wrapper has not been price-clipped, but very lightly rubbed; otherwise it is fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers
Date Published: 14/01/1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 10/07/1992
ISBN-13:9780330324892ISBN:0330324896
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers
Date Published: 14/01/1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers
Date Published: 14/01/1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers
Date Published: 14/01/1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Pan Books
Date Published: 10/07/1992
ISBN-13:9780330324892ISBN:0330324896
Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Macmillan Australia, Sydney
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780732907242ISBN:0732907241
Description: As New in As New jacket. 287 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. He was the Joker in Batman-a role from which he earned the most money ever in film history. He is the wild man of the cinema, with the reputation of being the sexiest man in Hollywood. read more
Description: 1991. Anaya. First GB. Hardcover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, slight edgewear. 9.5x6. 287pp. 36 b/w illus. 658g. For this, the first in-depth biography of American superstar Jack Nicholson, the author conducted many personal interviews, meticulously researching the real story behind this hugely talented, highly intelligent but ultimately enigmatic actor. The result is a cluster of new revelations about Nicholson's unothodox childhood, about Hollywood, about his many lovers and about his elite circle of ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Anaya Publishers, London, UK
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pgs incl index; contains several b/w photographs; hard cover sl scuffed with slight wear to edges; corners bumped & worn; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: ANAYA PUBLISHERS
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9781854700353ISBN:1854700359
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally & covers good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: PAN BOOKS
Date Published: 1992
ISBN-13:9780330324892ISBN:0330324896
Description: Published by Pan Books in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8299338 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.