» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The joker's wild : the biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

About this title: This is a biography of Jack Nicholson, who recently starred as the Joker in Batman. The actor, famous for his satanic grin and suggestive, laid-back drawl, claims never to have been turned down by a woman. The author, spent time in America, interviewing those close to Nicholson. Formerly a Daily Mirror journalist, John Parker became a full-time writer in 1987. His books include "King of Fools", "The Princess Royal" and "The Trial of Rock Hudson".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Jokers Wild: Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $1.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Jokers Wild: Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $3.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $5.68

Ships from ND, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: [0-330-32489-6] 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback)...Near very good.......(Biography) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookIT, ND, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild

by Parker, John

price: $5.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Very Good. 0330324896 very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Joker is Wild

by Parker, J.

price: $10.99

Ships from STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Squirrel, STAFF, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $12.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 6 1/2 x 9 1/2. 288 pages, w/photo illustrations. DJ is bright, crisp and clean but has been price clipped. Book is unmarked, tight and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. J. Askins - Bookseller, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $12.53

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Very Good. Small crease to front cover, pages slightly tanned. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $13.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Good in Good jacket. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $13.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $18.31

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Black Cloth Publisher: Anaya Publishers Ltd, London Date Published: 1991

Description: Very Fine in Near Fine jacket. Hardback. Octavo. 287 pp, illustrated by b/w photographs, select bibliography, filmography, index. This is an excellent unmarked copy. The dust-wrapper has not been price-clipped, but very lightly rubbed; otherwise it is fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Colin Snowdon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $23.00

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: hb no dj. Publisher: Anaya Publ., London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: photos. VG+/-- 287p very light shelf wear o/w fine, clean & tight, index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ayerego Books (IOBA), ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 14/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 10/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 14/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 14/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers Date Published: 14/01/1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 10/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $2.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pan Books Date Published: 10/07/1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Used-Good. Dispatched same day from warehouse with delivery normally 7-12 days from date of order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson used book

The Joker's Wild: the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker John

price: $14.00

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Macmillan Australia, Sydney Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780732907242 ISBN: 0732907241

Description: As New in As New jacket. 287 pages. Book and Jacket appear to have hardly been read and are both in As new condition throughout. He was the Joker in Batman-a role from which he earned the most money ever in film history. He is the wild man of the cinema, with the reputation of being the sexiest man in Hollywood. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marlowes Books, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $14.91

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: 1992-07-10. Pan Books. New Ed. Paperback. Book: ACCEPTABLE. 288pp.. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild

by Parker, John

price: $16.63

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: 1991. Anaya. First GB. Hardcover. Book-VG. Dj-VG, slight edgewear. 9.5x6. 287pp. 36 b/w illus. 658g. For this, the first in-depth biography of American superstar Jack Nicholson, the author conducted many personal interviews, meticulously researching the real story behind this hugely talented, highly intelligent but ultimately enigmatic actor. The result is a cluster of new revelations about Nicholson's unothodox childhood, about Hollywood, about his many lovers and about his elite circle of ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Joker's Wild-the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker, John

price: $16.96

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Anaya Publishers, London, UK Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 287 pgs incl index; contains several b/w photographs; hard cover sl scuffed with slight wear to edges; corners bumped & worn; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild. the Biography of Jack Nicholson

by Parker John

price: $17.03

Ships from NSW, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Very Good. 288 pp, b/w photographs, MC 8139 VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DEE WHY BOOKS, NSW, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ANAYA PUBLISHERS Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781854700353 ISBN: 1854700359

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Internally & covers good. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Joker's Wild: Biography of Jack Nicholson

by John Parker

price: $18.05

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: PAN BOOKS Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780330324892 ISBN: 0330324896

Description: Published by Pan Books in 1992. Paperback. Number of pages: 288. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8299338 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.