» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another Day of Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: The chaos, pain, and confusion of the colonial and civil war in Angola are the subject of this powerful new book from the author of The Emporer.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $2.26

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780140106589 ISBN: 0140106588

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard, and Brand, William R (Translated by), and Mroczkowska-Brand, Katarzyna (Translated by)

price: $2.94

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106589 ISBN: 0140106588

Description: Good. Text in English, Polish. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life (Polish Edition)

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $3.41

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Acceptable. Ex-Library Book. Inside cover page has writing. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $3.43

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $4.85

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $4.88

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $5.43

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Vintage International ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 4/17/2001 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $8.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Like New. Like New Condition.. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life new book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $10.56

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 17 April, 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life new book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard, and Brand, William R (Translated by), and Mroczkowska-Brand, Katarzyna (Translated by)

list price: $13.95

our price: $12.56

you save: $1.39 (10%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 160 p. Vintage International (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life new book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard / Brand, William R. (Translator) / Mroczkowska-Brand, Katarzyna (Translator)

price: $13.64

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 2001-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780375726293. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Day of Life new book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $13.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. Please note that Expedited shipping is not available at this time. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: UniversalAthenaeum, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life (Picador Books)

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $13.96

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330298445 ISBN: 0330298445

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life (Picador Books)

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $14.32

Ships from CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780330298445 ISBN: 0330298445

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDIGION, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $19.70

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harcourt Date Published: 2/1/1987 ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard, and Mrozkowska-Brand, Katarzyna (Translated by), and Brand, William R (Translated by)

price: $74.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. 1st edition 1st printing w full letter line in fine condition. Hint of foxing on top edge & back dj flap, else as new. Text in English, Polish. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 136 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Segal, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard

price: $199.95

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: New. New-Out-of-Print and extremely rare to find a new copy-jacket preserved with soft mylar, clear archival cover. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cellar of Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard; Brand, William R. (Translator); Mroczkowska-Brand, Katarzyna (Translator)

price: $250.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt Trade Publishers, San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. Scarce, and ususual in that it comes with two unclipped djs. The only defects are a large notation in felt pen on half-title page and slightly weakened front hinge. Interior absolutely clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long River Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $2.24

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780140106589 ISBN: 0140106588

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $2.29

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) ISBN-13: 9780140106589 ISBN: 0140106588

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $3.41

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Acceptable. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $3.63

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780151075638 ISBN: 0151075638

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $4.85

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Another Day of Life used book

Another Day of Life

by Ryszard Kapuscinski

price: $5.41

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 2001-04-17 ISBN-13: 9780375726293 ISBN: 0375726292

Description: Very Good. VERY GOOD Book with nice cover, clean text, tight binding. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary Phipps, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Day of Life (Picador Books)

by Kapuscinski, Ryszard

price: $5.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Picador Date Published: 13/02/1987 ISBN-13: 9780330298445 ISBN: 0330298445

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 8, 2009
By Mark, The United States

"As the title suggests, the tone of the book is tragic and desperate, the author was uniquely placed to bear witness to the abrupt end of nearly 600 years of colonial governance."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 16, 2009
By Pete, Buckinghamshire, The United Kingdom

"Interesting to read this after having read Andrei Makine's Human Love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 24, 2009
By Chad

"I learned more than I can capture here ... read the book to find out about surprising aspects of European colonialism in Africa, the slave trade, and the Angolan Civil war circa 1973/74 (and so much more)."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jun 26, 2009
By Jennifer, Brooklyn, NY

"Trademark reporting from Kapuscinski, with him plunging right into the middle of the 1975 chaos of post-colonial Angola, as the country struggles with its suprising new-found freedom. Totally riveting."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  
See all reviews of Another Day of Life by Ryszard Kapuscinski, William R Brand (Translator), Katarzyna Mroczkowska-Brand (Translator)

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
16 of 16 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.