» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

About this title: In this work, clinical psychologist Mary Pipher, best know for her bestselling book REVIVING OPHELIA, draws on her case studies, interviews, and personal anecdotes to document the emotional transitions people may experience as they approach their senior years.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 15   change currency
sort by
Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 03/2000 ISBN-13: 9781573227841 ISBN: 1573227846

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 01/1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hc text clean solid ex library new dj w/mylar cover smoke free. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781573227841 ISBN: 1573227846

Description: Very Good. 1573227846 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335913 _ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lighthouse Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Good. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: SuperFlyBooks, AZ, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Pipher, Mary

price: $1.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Fine. 1573221295 First edition. Binding, Dustjacket, and Pages in excellent condition. Thanks for your business! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Shangri-la Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Good in Good jacket. Used hardcover with dust jacket. Both are in good condition with some signs of wear to the dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book is very good, DJ has some wear including small tearsDaily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999-03-15 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj may have some wear. Daily shipping, large selection! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781573221290 ISBN: 1573221295

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 122-Y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders used book

Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders

by Mary Bray Pipher

price: $1.99

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wheeler Publishing ISBN-13: 9781568958286 ISBN: 1568958285

Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 15: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Aug 25, 2009
By Jomae, Rochester, NY

"I first read this re my aging mother. Kept it so I can read it again for myself! A valuable book."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 10, 2009
By Marynaylor, Bemidji, MN

"Again, I was surprised to be led to this book's message. I have this notion that I know everything (a few notable exceptions).
To be reminded that the experiences that each generation has do not necessarily translate to the next one is important. Most important, however, is the fact that there is a gulf that may or may not be bridged. This book is quite readable with life stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 30, 2009
By Sherri, San Francisco, CA

"Such a wise and sensitively written book. Highest accolades."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Carolee, Studio City, CA

"i just RE read this book by a Nebraska psychologist with great insight into rural elderly Nebraskans. The "solutions" she arrives at for many families and the dialogue with families coping with aging are great support for those of us "caught in the middle" of aging parents and adult children."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 12    Next page  
See all reviews of Another Country: Navigating the Emotional Terrain of Our Elders by Mary Pipher

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.5 out of 5 4.5 out of 5
13 of 13 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.