About this title: In this work, clinical psychologist Mary Pipher, best know for her bestselling book REVIVING OPHELIA, draws on her case studies, interviews, and personal anecdotes to document the emotional transitions people may experience as they approach their senior years.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 01/1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Previous Owner's Inscription. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. hc text clean solid ex library new dj w/mylar cover smoke free. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 328 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Riverhead Trade, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2000
ISBN-13:9781573227841ISBN:1573227846
Description: Very Good. 1573227846 Previously read trade paperback book in very good condition, some very minor shelf wear, no rips or tears. 03335913 _ read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9781573221290ISBN:1573221295
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
Description: Fine. Almost in new condition. Book shows only very slight signs of use. Cover and binding are undamaged and pages show minimal use. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
"Again, I was surprised to be led to this book's message. I have this notion that I know everything (a few notable exceptions). To be reminded that the experiences that each generation has do not necessarily translate to the next one is important. Most important, however, is the fact that there is a gulf that may or may not be bridged. This book is quite readable with life stories."
"i just RE read this book by a Nebraska psychologist with great insight into rural elderly Nebraskans. The "solutions" she arrives at for many families and the dialogue with families coping with aging are great support for those of us "caught in the middle" of aging parents and adult children."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.