|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: This is a history of the Johnstown Flood. On May 31, 1889, following a storm, the old earth dam at Lake Conemaugh--outside of Johnstown, Pennsylvania--burst. The torrent of water which that flooded the Little Conemaugh River Valley killed over 2,000 people. The lake was home to the South Fork Fishing and Hunting Club, the membership of which included some of the richest men in America; Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay Frick, and Andrew Mellon. The club had let the dam go neglected, and the deaths resulting from its bursting led to a national scandal; the members of the club escaped without any ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Johnstown Flood
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex-library. stamp markings. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Touchstone Books (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
bookme39,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 15 January, 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
BargainBookStores,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood (a Touchstone Book Ser. )
by
McCullough, David Willis (Editor)
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Near Fine. 0671207148 Book is near fine. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Ships from
NV,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 302 p. Contains: Illustrations. Touchstone Books (Paperback). New read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: New. 0671207148 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: New. 0671207148 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: New. 0671207148 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: Glossy Softcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: As New. No Jacket. 302pp including index Maps Photos. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Edition: 29th printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Paperbacks, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Fine. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 302 pp., illus., biblio., index; 24 cm. AS NEW. "At the end of the last century, Johnstown, Pennsylvania, was a booming coal-and-steel town filled with hard-working families striving for a piece of the nation's burgeoning industrial prosperity. In the mountains above Johnstown, an old earth dam had been hastily rebuilt to create a lake for an exclusive summer resort patronized by the tycoons of that same industrial prosperity: among them Andrew Carnegie, Henry Clay ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Left Coast Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: N-Fine. A square solid tight over-all copy that has been read carefully. This copy has a bit of minor rubbing, minor edgewear and minor pagedge soil. Previous owner's name to FFEP. Nice copy. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David McCullough
Binding: Audio CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743540865
ISBN: 0743540867
Description: Brand New from Publisher. No Remainder Mark. -Great Buy! -100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David, and TBA (Read by), and Herrmann, Edward (Read by)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
Date Published: 2005
ISBN-13: 9780743540865
ISBN: 0743540867
Description: New. 8 CDs. New read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743540865
ISBN: 0743540867
Description: New. 0743540867 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David
Binding: Audiobook CD
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Audio
ISBN-13: 9780743540865
ISBN: 0743540867
Description: New. 0743540867 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David G.
Edition: Unabridged Audiobook
Binding: Audio Cassette
Publisher: Books on Tape
ISBN-13: 9785557100151
ISBN: 5557100156
Description: Used; Very Good. 1990 recording-2 cassettes have been replaced by publisher-all play very well-packaging is corrugated box from publisher. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
wild4books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough David G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1968
Description: Good. 1968 Hardcover*ex-library book with usual stamps and stickers*bottom edge has a small worn spot* b167. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David G.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hutchinson of London, London
Date Published: 1968
Description: Very Good in Good Plus (wrapped in mylar) jacket. "Roaring down from the mountain, the wall of water left in its wake over two thousand dead, the destruction of a town, and a national scandal...."; minor fading and stains from age wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Russell Books,
BC,
CANADA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David G. McCullough
Edition: First printing
Binding: Hardcover--cloth
Publisher: Simon & Schuster,, New York, New York:
Date Published: 1968.
Description: Very Good/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 302 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, sturdy hard cover first edition with minor shelf wear and a slight damp stain to the top edge (not effecting the interior) hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a good, edgeworn dustjacket with some chipping at the folds and scotch tape applied by a previous owner, back strip and margins moderately soiled with original price. A very nice copy overall. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David G McCullough
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Like New. 1993, no dj, gray leather with gilt design, gilt page edges, ribbon bookmark, very nice condition. No Jacket. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David McCullough
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David Willis
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0671207148) Ex-Library Spine cracked, repaired with tape. Text clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Garden,
VT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David Willis
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Very Good. 302 pages, illustrated, index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Blue Moon Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Johnstown Flood
by
McCullough, David Willis
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Near Fine. Slight fraying to all edges of covers. read more
|
|
The Johnstown Flood
by
David McCullough
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780671207144
ISBN: 0671207148
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:
![]() | | | | |