» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Another Beauty

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: This memoir is Adam Zagajewski's recollection of 1960s and 1970s communist Poland, where he was a fledgling writer, student of philosophy, and vocal dissident at the university in Krakow, Poland's most beautiful and ancient city.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $3.74

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $5.31

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: -Great Buy! -May be slightly hurt and may have remainder mark-100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

see description

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: BargainBookStores, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty By Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare used book

Another Beauty By Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare

by Adam Zagajewski; Translator-Clare Cavanagh

price: $6.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Prince Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $10.95

Ships from MS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. New store stock. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cover to Cover Books & More, MS, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski; Translator-Clare Cavanagh

price: $11.14

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: New. A great book in new condition. may show slight signs of shelf wear. We provide USPS confirmation tracking and email when we ship. We want your complete satisfaction. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Kimberly Schmeling, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam, and Cavanagh, Clare (Translated by), and Sontag, Susan (Foreword by)

list price: $19.95

our price: $16.96

you save: $2.99 (15%!)

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24. Eligible for Super Value Shipping

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA
Eligible for free shipping

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam / Sontag, Susan (Frw) / Cavanagh, Clare (Translator) / Cavanagh, Clare

price: $18.11

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ of Georgia Pr Date Published: 2002-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780820324104. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $18.95

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Date Published: 2000

Description: Translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh. Fine and very bright in like dustjacket with crisp text throughout. Poet's memoirs. With high praise from Susan Sontag and John Ashbery. Handsome all around. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Longhouse, Pub. & Bookseller, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski; Translator-Clare Cavanagh

price: $19.99

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: New. New hardcover with dust jacket from bookstore. Nice tight bright book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Packaged carefully and sent promptly with free tracking number in US. Gift Messaging available. Satisfaction guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Denton Quality Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $5.10

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Like New. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. This is an awesome find! Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Housing Works UBC, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $5.40

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Like New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare, Trans

price: $7.95

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 0374176523. 215 pages; owner's address label inside front cover; a few pages with small vertical pencil lines in margins; otherwise clean, bright, tight, attractive copy; 0.85 x 8.56 x 5.8 Inches. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frenchboro Books, ME, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $11.55

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First American Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus, & Giroux, New York, NY Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Good + in Good jacket. A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanaugh. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam; Cavanagh, Clare And So

price: $14.76

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: UNIV OF GEORGIA PR Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. This brilliant memoir is Adam Zagajewski's recollection of 1960s and 1970s communist Poland, where he was a fledgling writer, student of philosophy, and vocal dissident at the university in Krakow, Poland's most beautiful and ancient city. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski; Translator-Clare Cavanagh

price: $15.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000-08 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski, Susan Sontag, Clare Cavanagh

price: $15.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $17.00

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover, translated from Polish by Clare Cavanagh, 215 pages, review slip laid in, clean, tight copy, like new. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $17.24

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University of Georgia Press Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $18.95

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper Back Publisher: University of Georgia Press ISBN-13: 9780820324104 ISBN: 0820324108

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Eighth Day Books, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $37.99

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Very good. Polish poet's memoir of his student days under Communism. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $54.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty new book

Another Beauty

by Adam Zagajewski

price: $65.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Another Beauty [Inscribed]

by Zagajewski, Adam. Trans. By Clare Cavanagh

price: $95.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FSG, NY, 2000

Description: First U.S. edition. HC, 8vo, 215 pp. Polish poet's memoir. Inscribed and SIGNED by the author. Previous owner name/date on ffep, otherwise unmarked and Fine, in bright, very lightly edgeworn jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Maya Jones Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Another Beauty used book

Another Beauty

by Zagajewski, Adam

price: $14.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Farar, Straus, & Giroux, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374176525 ISBN: 0374176523

Description: Good/Vg in Vg jacket. Translated from the Polish by Clare Cavanagh. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: MAB Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.