Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 20 cm. Published in London, 1898 in the author's collection of "English fairy tales. " Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Children's Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 28 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. 1933--This ex lib hard bound book has a pictoral cover, b/w illustrations, illustrated title page, tight pages with a few stains or smudges, and usual lib markings. -Eleventh Printing-Ex-Library Illustrated by Emma Brock Site allows up to 30 calendar days for standard U.S. shipping-please take this into account when choosing a shipping method. Thank you! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: This book is Very Good condition with corner and spine end wear Ex-Library with the usual markings and attachments / DJ is Good under mylar. read more
Edition: 13th impression
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnam's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. A retired library book with usual markings no pocket attached. Slight old book smell, Some wear and stains on front and back boards. 1 v. (unpaged) illus. 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Books
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. Usual library markings, clean text, tight binding. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 28 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G P Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1933
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: Brock. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: 14th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1933
Description: Brock. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1973
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: Stobbs. Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more
Edition: 16th Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G. P. Putnams Sons, New York
Date Published: 1933
ISBN-13:9780670408269ISBN:0670408263
Description: Brooke. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more
Edition: No Edition Stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons NY, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1933
Description: Emma L. Brock. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Ex-library. Library stickers on spine. Corners bumped with boards showing slightly. Children's book. Hard cover. Shelf E-6. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good. Hardcover no dustjacket, former library book has a good amount of wear to the spine, some rub through, fabric tear at the top end of spine, rub to board at upper and lower corners of open end to boards. The spine is good but slightly loose, you can see the threads when opening the book. The following marks are inside: Discard stamped inside front board and blank page, name of school on title page, call number on copyright page, discard inside back board and last blank page, school name ... read more
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Young Readers Press, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Soutendijk, Margaret. Very Good. 7 3/4" x 5 3/4" 32 Un-numbered Pages. November 1970 re-print. Book is tight clean with covers showing light edge wear and small creases. Just a hint of age-tanning on inside of covers. Includes a 33 1/3 Rpm double sided record with Johnny-Cake narrated by Trudy Warner and The Friendly Bear narrated Norman Rose. Record appears to have been used little with one visible needle scratch on the Johnny-Cake side. An old English Fairy Tale originally written by Joseph ... read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: G.P. Putnam
Date Published: 1933
Description: Emma Brock. Fair. No Jacket. Ex-Library Interior clean of marks but lite foxing throughout. Boards soiled but hardly any wear. A variation of the gingerbread boy story, but not a whole boy, just a face-cookie. Wierd but cute. 14th print. read more
Description: Good. HARDCOVER with no DJ. 1933, EM Hale. Ex lib stamp, card holder on back inside cover, 2 pg tears on first page and a few other small edge tears. Fingering to age toned fairly clean pages. Cover mostly clean but bumps to corners and spine. A few spots on back cover. Library number on spine. GHK112. 1/08. read more
Description: G.P. Putnam's Pictorial Hardcover NO DJ-copyright 1933 12th impression-Illustrated by Emma Brock-exlibrary w/stamps & bookplate-some rubbing and edgewear to boards--minor soil-clean text NO WRITING-binding good--front blank page taped- read more
Description: Hard Cover. FIRST AMERICAN EDITION. 30 pages, reinforced cloth. Story of the old woman who bakes a johnny-cake only to have him escape and outrun everyone but the wily fox. FINE in a lightly soiled dustjacket with a single closed tear. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.