» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Johnnie D.

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

About this title: Through the magic of fiction, Knight brings to life the story of John Dillinger, Public Enemy No. 1, whose style of robbing banks during the Depression made him a sort of modern-day Robin Hood.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Johnnie D used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $2.90

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs and the World since 1975----- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookMarks Used Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $10.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing (by the Numbers) Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Red binding with black title on spine, clean and tight; jacket is clean and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dunbar Old Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johnnie D. used book

Johnnie D.

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $11.90

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Forge 2000 1st Edition 1st Printing ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Fine in Fine Dust Jacket. 031286759X. Hardcover 222 pages New, unused book. No flaws. Pictorial, illustrated dustjacket. Red cloth boards. Black title to spine. The story of John Dillinger, Public Enemy Number 1 in 1933. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Foundling Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $13.53

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: James Gustafson, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger new book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Knight, Aurthur Winfield, And Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $17.41

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: New in new dust jacket. First Edition, First Print. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Cloud 9 Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $2.90

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Good. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $2.90

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $2.90

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Good. Used Condition-GOOD can be a well cared for Book that is in great condition to a Book that may show some signs of wear. GOOD Books sometimes are permanently marked; have some spine or page creases; exibit signs of aging or an ExLibrary copy. ** Sometimes grease pencil or permanent marking on cover. May contain limited notes and or highlighting. 100% Satisfaction guaranteed on all purchases. ** SHIPS FROM USA-Domestic Delivery takes 5-14 days ** read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Snow Lion Books, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $3.00

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good. Hardcover with brodarted dustjacket, signed and inscribed, clean text, no marks. 2000. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Title Wave Books, NM, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $3.50

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good. 031286759X DJ HAS LIGHT SHELF WEAR. COVER HAS VERY LIGHT SHELF WEAR. 222 PAGE TEXT HAS VERY LIGHT WEAR. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Richard's Books, ID, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $7.00

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Good. Good DJ. Good DJ. Ex-library with usual markings and attachments, but overall clean and sound copy. Dj in mylar. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Driftless Books And Music, WI, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D. used book

Johnnie D.

by Knight, Aurthur Winfield, And Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $9.75

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Riveting story of John Dillinger, who reigned as Public Enemy #1 during the 1930s, and committed every crime with a style that caught the public's fascination. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Helenenthal Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $11.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A nice reading copy with no marks or tears. Binding tight, pages clean and bright. Some wear to edges and corners of book and jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: after-words bookstore, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $12.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardback Publisher: Tom Doherty Associates, NY Date Published: 2000

Description: Fine in Fine dj. Red hb binding. Life of 1930s criminal John Dillinger as told by those who knew him. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wickham Books South, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D. used book

Johnnie D.

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $14.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good in Fine jacket. First edition, first printing, hardcover. 222 pages. Very good unread with the top corners bumped, in a fine, mylar-covered dust jacket. The fictionalized story of John Dillinger. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ziebarth Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $14.17

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Good in Good jacket. Chapter Book. 8vo-over 4¾"-9¾" tall. 222 pages, light wear to edges, dj light scuffs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $18.00

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York, Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo. pp. [12] 222. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Edmonton Book Store, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D used book

Johnnie D

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $25.00

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge, New York Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Signed by Author 222 p.; 22 cm. NF condition in like dustjacket. Signed by author on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Scholar's Tale Booksellers, IN, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $51.27

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger new book

Johnnie D: the Story of John Dillinger

by Arthur Winfield Knight

price: $59.78

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger used book

Johnnie D. : the Story of John Dillinger

by Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $9.00

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Very Good. 031286759X Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Both book and dustjacket are lightly edgeworn; dustjacket is protected in archival mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eljay's Used Books inc., PA, USA

Reliability: Average

Johnnie D. used book

Johnnie D.

by Knight, Aurthur Winfield, and Knight, Arthur Winfield

price: $17.00

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Forge Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780312867591 ISBN: 031286759X

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex library discarded copy in mint condition. Jacket is covered. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: masdusties, IL, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.