» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

John Swett, the biography of an educational pioneer

by William Guy Carr, Fine Arts Press

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

John Swett: the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G.

price: $35.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Binding: Original Cloth Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA Date Published: 1933

Description: Wallace, Mary Louise. Very Good. 8vo. Limited edition, 1 of 300 copies. Half tan linen over burgundy cloth, titled in burgundy on spine. Illustrated with five black and white plates, as well as chapter heads and rubricated initial letters. Internally clean, light shelfwear to boards, spine is lightly sunned and rubbed, a sound & square Very Good Plus. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Swett: the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G. /Wallace, Mary Louise (Illus)

price: $75.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana Date Published: 1933

Description: Good/no dust jacket, 1" tear to top of spine, interior very clean/tight. 1 of 300 copies, xii, 175 p., frontis, photos, chapter vignettes, tall 8vo; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbarossa Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

John Swett: the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G.

price: $50.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, California Date Published: 1933

Description: Illustrated by Mary Louise Wallace. Large octavo; 173 pp (plus black & white plates); no dustjacket; Very Good maroon cloth boards with gilt stamped beige cloth spine; sunned, shallow frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and corner points, quiet moisture stains, light soil spots, rubbed, scuffed rear; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 12594. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Swett the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G.

price: $70.00

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA Date Published: 1933

Description: Very Good. No Dj. 9.75" x 6.75" This is one of 300 copies, although the limitation is not mentioned in the book. Decorations by Mary Louise Wallace, beveled boards, 173pp, photos. Swett and John Muir were neighbors and close friends in beautiful Alhambra Valley in Martinez. Although Swett is relatively little known, as the major figure behind the educational system of California, he may be as important historically as the conservationist, John Muir. Bookplate, spine faded, the book has two 1.5" ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: McLaren Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Swett. the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G.

price: $125.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Half tan linen cloth and burgundy cloth, as issued Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA Date Published: 1933

Description: Spine foot bumped, else VG+ Illustrations by Mary Louise Wallace. [8], 173 pp. Frontispiece portrait, 5 additional leaves of portraits and facsimiles, illustrated chapter heads. One of 300 copies (per Richard Curtiss' bibliography of the Fine Arts Press--no limitation is stated). Swett (1830-1913), a New England-born schoolteacher, arrived in San Francisco in 1853 and shortly thereafter was appointed principal of the Rincon Grammary School. He served as State Superintendent of Public ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bea and Peter Siegel Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Swett: the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William

price: $125.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Arts, Santa Ana Date Published: 1933

Description: [9], 173pp. Illus. Original cloth backed small 4to boards. Swett was an important factor in California education throughout the latter part of the 19th century. Not in Cowan. Also contains a portrait and information on John Muir. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Ginsberg Books. Inc, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Swett; the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William

price: $133.90

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: (Swett, John). Carr, William. JOHN SWETT; THE BIOGRAPHY OF AN EDUCATIONAL PIONEER. Illustrated by Mary Louise Wallace. Santa Ana, Fine Arts Press, 1933. One of 300 copies. Cloth, uncut and unopened, 173, [1] pp. Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Laurie Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

John Swett, the Biography of an Educational Pioneer

by Carr, William G.

price: $150.00

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, California Date Published: 1933

Description: First edition. Although not indicated, limited to 300 copies. Pp. [12], 176 plus 5 illustrations on 12 unnumbered pages. Text illustrations by Mary Louise Wallace. Two-tone cloth, beveled edges, spine lettered in red. Spine lightly soiled. A very good copy. Provides a look at the educational system in California during and after the gold rush days. Swett was an educational pioneer who brought about a number of positive changes as the state superintendent of schools. In addition to reciting the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Argonaut Book Shop, CA, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.