Edition: Limited
Binding: Original Cloth
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA
Date Published: 1933
Description: Wallace, Mary Louise. Very Good. 8vo. Limited edition, 1 of 300 copies. Half tan linen over burgundy cloth, titled in burgundy on spine. Illustrated with five black and white plates, as well as chapter heads and rubricated initial letters. Internally clean, light shelfwear to boards, spine is lightly sunned and rubbed, a sound & square Very Good Plus. read more
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana
Date Published: 1933
Description: Good/no dust jacket, 1" tear to top of spine, interior very clean/tight. 1 of 300 copies, xii, 175 p., frontis, photos, chapter vignettes, tall 8vo; read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, California
Date Published: 1933
Description: Illustrated by Mary Louise Wallace. Large octavo; 173 pp (plus black & white plates); no dustjacket; Very Good maroon cloth boards with gilt stamped beige cloth spine; sunned, shallow frayed edgewear top and tail of spine and corner points, quiet moisture stains, light soil spots, rubbed, scuffed rear; else clean tight copy of scarce title; 12594. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA
Date Published: 1933
Description: Very Good. No Dj. 9.75" x 6.75" This is one of 300 copies, although the limitation is not mentioned in the book. Decorations by Mary Louise Wallace, beveled boards, 173pp, photos. Swett and John Muir were neighbors and close friends in beautiful Alhambra Valley in Martinez. Although Swett is relatively little known, as the major figure behind the educational system of California, he may be as important historically as the conservationist, John Muir. Bookplate, spine faded, the book has two 1.5" ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Half tan linen cloth and burgundy cloth, as issued
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, CA
Date Published: 1933
Description: Spine foot bumped, else VG+ Illustrations by Mary Louise Wallace. [8], 173 pp. Frontispiece portrait, 5 additional leaves of portraits and facsimiles, illustrated chapter heads. One of 300 copies (per Richard Curtiss' bibliography of the Fine Arts Press--no limitation is stated). Swett (1830-1913), a New England-born schoolteacher, arrived in San Francisco in 1853 and shortly thereafter was appointed principal of the Rincon Grammary School. He served as State Superintendent of Public ... read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fine Arts, Santa Ana
Date Published: 1933
Description: [9], 173pp. Illus. Original cloth backed small 4to boards. Swett was an important factor in California education throughout the latter part of the 19th century. Not in Cowan. Also contains a portrait and information on John Muir. read more
Description: (Swett, John). Carr, William. JOHN SWETT; THE BIOGRAPHY OF AN EDUCATIONAL PIONEER. Illustrated by Mary Louise Wallace. Santa Ana, Fine Arts Press, 1933. One of 300 copies. Cloth, uncut and unopened, 173, [1] pp. Fine. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fine Arts Press, Santa Ana, California
Date Published: 1933
Description: First edition. Although not indicated, limited to 300 copies. Pp. [12], 176 plus 5 illustrations on 12 unnumbered pages. Text illustrations by Mary Louise Wallace. Two-tone cloth, beveled edges, spine lettered in red. Spine lightly soiled. A very good copy. Provides a look at the educational system in California during and after the gold rush days. Swett was an educational pioneer who brought about a number of positive changes as the state superintendent of schools. In addition to reciting the ... read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.